Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
05-03-2013, 07:57 PM (This post was last modified: 12-05-2013 09:52 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #1
Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
Since I didn't saw a thread about this game (just VCII) I'm feeling free to do it now.

Title: Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles E2
Genre: Tactical JRPG
Region: JP
Format: ISO
Game ID: ULJM05957
OS: Windows
Compatability: Playable
Notes: It runs perfectly, still no all the videos (I can see the subs!) nor BGM music though, the weapon's SFX goes out sometimes, but the in-game cinematics seems to work fine and the game runs pretty smooth.
-waiting for the translation patch :I -
Logs: will add in a moment.

I went through the first mission and had no problems at all. I'll add a gameplay video as soon as I can, but there are screenshots attached in the post. Any thoughts on this game?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                           

SAMSUNG Ultrathin 535U3C
AMD A6-4455M Dual-Core Accel (2.6GHz)
AMD Radeon™ HD 7500G Graphics
4GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 8 64-bit

Humble but Proud of it
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 01:05 AM
Post: #2
RE: [v0.7.615] Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Extra Edition
game is working almost perfectly.... except for the passwords and the save stuff that unlocks characters.... it's not working... can anyone enlighten us how they got it to work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 01:46 AM
Post: #3
RE: [v0.7.615] Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Extra Edition
What version of PPSSPP are you using? If you're not using a recent git build(v0.9.1-1222-g14aa0c6 or later, http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/), you won't be able to enter the passwords.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 02:44 AM
Post: #4
RE: [v0.7.615] Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Extra Edition
oh shucks... there's another one? urgh... so that's why... i've been murderously typing in the passwords and nothing works... thanks for clearing that up...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2013, 05:04 PM
Post: #5
RE: [v0.7.615] Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Extra Edition
For some reason dlc maps always hang after the report screen. I'm using v.9.5 to play the dlc where you get to use calamity raven.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2013, 08:36 PM
Post: #6
RE: [v0.7.615] Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Extra Edition
(12-04-2013 05:04 PM)MrSmiley Wrote:  For some reason dlc maps always hang after the report screen. I'm using v.9.5 to play the dlc where you get to use calamity raven.

I finished a whole game, extra missions, and all DLC, never meet a problem with hang after missions. Before I was using 9.5-433 build and now I use 9.5-855,(just now tested some DLC) and game still works fine, no hang. Maybe you set something wrong in settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2013, 10:16 PM (This post was last modified: 12-05-2013 10:17 PM by MrSmiley.)
Post: #7
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
(12-04-2013 08:36 PM)Kokoro Wrote:  
(12-04-2013 05:04 PM)MrSmiley Wrote:  For some reason dlc maps always hang after the report screen. I'm using v.9.5 to play the dlc where you get to use calamity raven.

I finished a whole game, extra missions, and all DLC, never meet a problem with hang after missions. Before I was using 9.5-433 build and now I use 9.5-855,(just now tested some DLC) and game still works fine, no hang. Maybe you set something wrong in settings.

It looks like fast memory was on. I also updated to 9.5-855 to be sure. It worked. Thanks for the help. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2014, 08:15 PM (This post was last modified: 01-10-2014 08:16 PM by solarmystic.)
Post: #8
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
Old news, but for those who are still interested in the game, the translation patch is out here folks:-

http://vc3translationproject.wordpress.c...ght-update

Only works with the Extra Edition (E2) at the moment. Instructions are on the linked site.

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2014, 02:42 AM
Post: #9
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
Game seems to be blackscreening after the patch. It works fine prior to patching though. Using latest revision and base revision of 0.9.6
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2014, 02:51 AM
Post: #10
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
(01-15-2014 02:42 AM)Kopfjager Wrote:  Game seems to be blackscreening after the patch. It works fine prior to patching though. Using latest revision and base revision of 0.9.6

No, it's working fine. Try the build from orphis.

[Image: vc3.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2014, 03:32 PM (This post was last modified: 01-15-2014 03:38 PM by Kokoro.)
Post: #11
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
(01-15-2014 02:42 AM)Kopfjager Wrote:  Game seems to be blackscreening after the patch. It works fine prior to patching though. Using latest revision and base revision of 0.9.6

If your ISO is about 600MB size after use patch then patching went wrong, and you'll get black screen. The ISO after patching schould be: 1,64GB size.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2014, 03:51 PM
Post: #12
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
My ISO size is 1.64 GB and it's still black screening. I checked the debug console in ppsspp and this is the error that keeps repeating.

Code:
CRI FS File  E[IO]: HLE\sceIo.cpp:1938 Not a valid PGD file. Open as normal file.

Loved VC1 and 2, and just received my imported copy of 3 today. Really looking forward to it.

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2014, 04:38 AM
Post: #13
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
(01-16-2014 03:51 PM)LonestarF1 Wrote:  My ISO size is 1.64 GB and it's still black screening. I checked the debug console in ppsspp and this is the error that keeps repeating.

Code:
CRI FS File  E[IO]: HLE\sceIo.cpp:1938 Not a valid PGD file. Open as normal file.

Loved VC1 and 2, and just received my imported copy of 3 today. Really looking forward to it.

Thanks.

after testing the debug, I find the same error. Anyone know a solution?

ISO size is 1.64 GB as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2014, 05:56 AM (This post was last modified: 01-17-2014 06:07 AM by Kokoro.)
Post: #14
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
I can't help you too much if you don't say what build of PPSSPP are you using right now.

I use this build: v0.9.5-555-g061966d to play Valkyria Chronicles 3 E2. Finished game 2 times alredy with english patch with no problem.

My old gameplay from VC3 E2 with this build, english patched: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Niw-704qxM game works fine on older builds.

Also, english patch works only with VC3: E2 (Extra Edition), if you used patch for normal version of VC3 then maybe it case problem? I don't know what version of game you used for patch so I can't help anymore.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 05:56 AM
Post: #15
RE: Valkyria Chronicles 3: Unrecorded Chronicles
(01-17-2014 05:56 AM)Kokoro Wrote:  I can't help you too much if you don't say what build of PPSSPP are you using right now.

I use this build: v0.9.5-555-g061966d to play Valkyria Chronicles 3 E2. Finished game 2 times alredy with english patch with no problem.

My old gameplay from VC3 E2 with this build, english patched: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Niw-704qxM game works fine on older builds.

Also, english patch works only with VC3: E2 (Extra Edition), if you used patch for normal version of VC3 then maybe it case problem? I don't know what version of game you used for patch so I can't help anymore.

I used VC3E2 for the patch, and tried the build you mentioned as well as latest build, still no dice. Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: