Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
White Knight Chronicles: Origins
01-14-2013, 11:22 PM (This post was last modified: 10-09-2013 09:01 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #1
White Knight Chronicles: Origins
DiscID: UCES01511
ImageID: 2633
Version: v0.5-247-g3931323 (64-bit, Jan 14)
OS: Windows (64-bit)

Notes: freeze after selecting new game, most likely related to audio.

Code:
20:30:451 GLES\DisplayListInterpreter.cpp:610 E[G3D]: Signal without wait. signal/end: 0001 0000
20:30:451 GLES\DisplayListInterpreter.cpp:558 E[G3D]: JUMP to illegal address 00000484 - ignoring??
20:30:454 HLE\sceAtrac.cpp:180 E[HLE]: FAKE sceAtracGetNextSample(1, 09fbb9ac)
20:30:454 HLE\sceAtrac.cpp:191 E[HLE]: sceAtracGetRemainFrame(1, 09fbb9b0)
20:30:455 HLE\sceAtrac.cpp:227 E[HLE]: FAKE sceAtracGetStreamDataInfo(1, 09fbb9bc, 09fbb9c0, 09fbb9c4)


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-01-2013, 08:57 AM
Post: #2
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Doesn't freeze on 0.6.1 when selecting new game. I can get to where I enter my name... but can't go past it. Fonts possibly broken?

Edit: Also I managed to get past the screen name, and where the other pic is is in the game. I can hear the guy calling out weird noises, almost like he is hitting(or trying to) something when I press z.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-2013, 07:55 PM (This post was last modified: 03-26-2013 08:17 PM by ket_kul.)
Post: #3
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
The Game running with full speed on latest PC version
I haven't tested on android yet. Will report after trying

Please move this to playable.
Thanks

Notes : Lots of missing fonts and sound..., error code when try to save (or load?) but it can be ignored.

           

------
My Devices :
• Sony Xperia Z1, 2.2GHz QuadCore, Snapdragon 800, Adreno 330
• DG41RQ, Core2Duo, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9500GT 1GB
-------
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2013, 07:43 PM
Post: #4
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
(03-26-2013 07:55 PM)ket_kul Wrote:  The Game running with full speed on latest PC version
I haven't tested on android yet. Will report after trying

Please move this to playable.
Thanks

Notes : Lots of missing fonts and sound..., error code when try to save (or load?) but it can be ignored.
Same problem with lastest version 0.7-434 pls devs fix it
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2013, 02:42 PM
Post: #5
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Moved to Playable

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 01:26 AM (This post was last modified: 05-16-2013 02:21 AM by solarmystic.)
Post: #6
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Tested on v0.7.6-594-windowsx86

Game is still perfectly playable. Saving and/or loading the game still causes an error code to appear but doesn't affect the actual process of saving and loading it seems.

Very nice looking game. One of the few games with fully working audio (sounds and music), that does not require Sonic Stage and oioitff's media build. No issues with the fonts (were fixed when FF 3's glitched fonts were fixed)

Seems like I spoke too soon on the saving/loading part.

When I restarted the emulator and tried to load the save again, the game doesn't detect it at all, and the error code 80110327 appears repeatedly on the screen everytime.

If this issue can be dealt with, I'd consider the game perfectly playable. Got to use save states for now.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 02:34 AM (This post was last modified: 05-16-2013 03:02 AM by solarmystic.)
Post: #7
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Here're the logs when attempting to save/load the game (0.7.6-594-windows):-

Saving the game for the first time in a New Game(no prior saves) + and saving once more before a mission ingame:-

http://www.mediafire.com/?4tax9z42y7dt6id

Loading a save after restarting the emulator (error code 80110327 and saves are not detected):-

http://www.mediafire.com/?yjqussrn3co650l

(Encrypted saves option ticked in the Options)

Further observations:-

If you have any form of previously created by PSSSPP WKC:O save data in your folder (located in subfolders UCES01511 and UCES01511MP), and make a new character the game will fall into an endless loop of Verifying Save Data and error 80110327 over and over again, until you delete the save game folders in the memstick folder for the game and let the game make a new one for that session. Then you can proceed with the new character.

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 04:39 AM
Post: #8
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Does it help to put PSP created savedata in there? Does a PSP accept PPSSPP created savedata?

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 04:54 AM (This post was last modified: 05-16-2013 04:58 AM by solarmystic.)
Post: #9
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
(05-16-2013 04:39 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  Does it help to put PSP created savedata in there? Does a PSP accept PPSSPP created savedata?

-[Unknown]

Will get back to you when I get a hold of my PSP, thanks for the response [Unknown].

I've a feeling this is one of those games where the saves are only exclusive to each PSP and are non transferable between them. (To prevent cheating for the online 4 player component)

I vaguely recall trying to use the PSP made save for this game on another PSP (when I had 2 of them ages ago), and the game rejected the other savedata.

Perhaps that has something to do with it.

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2013, 06:38 AM (This post was last modified: 06-24-2013 04:25 AM by solarmystic.)
Post: #10
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Did some further testing.

Apparently when saving a brand new game upon a memstick folder that already had a previous save, the game looks for a non-existent file called SCENAR1.BIN in the UCES01511 folder. Problem is the file does not exist, because it is apparently not created when the game is saved the first time around in PPSSPP on a clean slate (i.e. no previous saves for the particular game). The only SCENARx.BIN file that exists in the folder is SCENAR0.BIN, not SCENAR1.BIN.

[Image: ibwkgv4YaFI6yq.JPG]

Which causes the Error code 80110327 to appear as in my previous post.

Now what happens when I just move the game's save folders (UCES01511 and UCES01511MP) away temporarily to another location and attempt to save my new character again? (effectively making it so the game does not detect a prior save folder)

[Image: iuQzi1seD6aYO.JPG]

It works, and the game proceeds smoothly, allowing you to even save within the game itself until....

The next emulator reset when I attempt to load when that aforementioned save I've just created:-

[Image: iVZyJMcVTuSkq.JPG]

Notice it is the same issue again, the game is looking for a file it never created (SCENAR1.BIN) in the save folder in the first place.

Why the game did not create the SCENAR1.BIN file in the first place, is the question.

UPDATE:-

Just for the heck of it I decided to see what would happen if I renamed SCENAR0.BIN to SCENAR1.BIN.

No dice. The game expects both a SCENAR0.BIN file (which is correctly created in the UCES01511 folder) and a SCENAR1.BIN (which is isn't made and is a potential cause of the game not being able to detect older saves after a reset)

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-2013, 04:12 AM
Post: #11
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Any workaround for thos error?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-16-2013, 07:15 AM
Post: #12
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Hiiiii
Im desperate to play WKC on my Android Mob. When you can fix this Problem? Thx a lot Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2013, 04:58 AM
Post: #13
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Plz fix save game error...i cant use savestate on latest build Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2013, 01:56 AM
Post: #14
RE: [v0.5] White Knight Chronicles: Origins
Still no fix until the latest build Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2013, 02:14 PM (This post was last modified: 10-10-2013 02:27 PM by strayker17.)
Post: #15
RE: White Knight Chronicles: Origins
ya e probado de todo y no e podido cargar el juego y ya e hecho de todo .....
ayudaa

wiii ya pudeee =D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: