Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 12 Votes - 4.58 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
07-08-2013, 04:57 PM
Post: #286
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
this game playable on my pc with version 0.7.6 without frameskip. but when i use latest version, run game without frameskip, game's speed can't keep at 60. it only 30 Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2013, 08:50 PM (This post was last modified: 07-08-2013 08:51 PM by solarmystic.)
Post: #287
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
(07-08-2013 04:57 PM)commander1610 Wrote:  this game playable on my pc with version 0.7.6 without frameskip. but when i use latest version, run game without frameskip, game's speed can't keep at 60. it only 30 Sad

Have you enabled "Force 60 FPS or less" in the Graphics settings menu?

The God of War games need this option ON otherwise they will be slow.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2013, 10:18 PM (This post was last modified: 07-09-2013 10:47 AM by DarkoHunter.)
Post: #288
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
Hello Everybody

i wanna say i'm impressed with PPSSPP performance and finally i had the chance to play God Of War series on psp so i started with Chains of Olympus i went to a level where i'm at underworld and moved along untill i went to some place i saved there and found a giant bell i ringed it then came a ship then FMV pops up after that i find my self turned into a gauntled couldn't move or do anything so i had to reset the game then load game but when i tries to load the game i always get that brown screen and i'm totally stuck at this screen cant do anything

[Image: lHm652j.jpg]

i hope it get fixed soon and thanks for that emulator Smile

EDIT : okay i gone through this place i remember i made quick save so i tried again and the game worked after playing for an hour and i got back to same place with the Gauntlet i break the wall and here comes some monsters i kill all of them but the Red Barrier won't go off i made before that fight Quick Save too i tried many many times and still that barrier dont vanish and i cant continue from that point -_-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-11-2013, 07:52 AM
Post: #289
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
why the game doesnt render shadows and lighting effects??? sometimes it's too dark too see anything in the game!!!
you guys have this problem too?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2013, 12:27 PM (This post was last modified: 07-18-2013 12:28 PM by DarkoHunter.)
Post: #290
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
okay an there it's another glitch but this time in God of war Ghost of Sparta i started the game untill i went all the way to the chapter with the ship where i'm on a ship with 3 spartans and some enemies come ,after killing some of them a Lighting strikes the ship and from what i saw from game video that lighting strikes get stronger untill the ship is destroyed , i played and i gone killing the mobs for like 15 mins and the lighting never go strong and ofc the ship never gonna be destroyed

so both games now aren't completely playable to the end , i hope my information for this and other god of war CO are valuable to the dev of this emulator and i hope they fix this

btw i thank every dev for at least give us a chance playing this 2 great games not able to end them yea but i tried them ^_^
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2013, 02:00 PM
Post: #291
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
I play Chains of Olympus, and the game crashes in random part. Sometime I can pass by part that was crashing before, but after crashes in another part. I am in Temple of Zeus, and the emulator crashes in a certain part. I will take a screenshot where is the game crash.

Phones: Galaxy S10 Lite and Redmi Note 6 Pro

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2013, 02:49 PM
Post: #292
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
God of war Ghost of Sparta working on galaxy S II? How fps and vps?

Samsung Galaxy S II Android 4.1.2
Cortex A9 Dual-Core 1.2 GHz
1Gb Ram
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2013, 03:31 PM
Post: #293
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
on xperia play have 30vps with, cpu 2ghz and on xperia Z is full speed
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2013, 05:23 PM
Post: #294
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
On SII Ghost of Sparta 45 FPS in average in start of game.

Phones: Galaxy S10 Lite and Redmi Note 6 Pro

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2013, 07:32 PM
Post: #295
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
Chains of olympus, working on galaxy s ii? How fps and vps?

Samsung Galaxy S II Android 4.1.2
Cortex A9 Dual-Core 1.2 GHz
1Gb Ram
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-19-2013, 02:10 AM
Post: #296
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
I think I know what is causing the crashes on my phone: Memory leaking. The game crashes in moments much heavy to memory. I can pass by the part that was crashing, moving Kratos slowed, and now crashed in an battle that have many monsters.

Phones: Galaxy S10 Lite and Redmi Note 6 Pro

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-19-2013, 04:07 PM
Post: #297
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
I'm out of luck
i can't wait to play this game in latest version with sound
but it only working with 0.7.6 & previous builds
in new builds,i'm getting read from hardware error:invalid adress errors non-stop if i see in log console
after sony computer & ready at dawn logo only black screen
& these errors in log console

i also reported this issue on github
but nobody seems to solve it
i'm getting no reply
u can see issue #2470
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-19-2013, 06:02 PM
Post: #298
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
(07-19-2013 04:07 PM)Preet Wrote:  I'm out of luck
i can't wait to play this game in latest version with sound
but it only working with 0.7.6 & previous builds
in new builds,i'm getting read from hardware error:invalid adress errors non-stop if i see in log console
after sony computer & ready at dawn logo only black screen
& these errors in log console

i also reported this issue on github
but nobody seems to solve it
i'm getting no reply
u can see issue #2470

What God of War? I play Chains of Olympus with all sounds.

Phones: Galaxy S10 Lite and Redmi Note 6 Pro

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-19-2013, 06:17 PM (This post was last modified: 07-19-2013 07:34 PM by Brian.F.)
Post: #299
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
You have to turn the volume up in audio settings as it's now set low

Finally sussed this emulator out and why this game is getting high speeds.
Try setting the unlock cpu clock in system settings to 35 to 45 and cpu lock 60 fps to off in graphics settings and it runs okay or leave it on if you prefer

If you don't believe me try for yourself
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-19-2013, 10:57 PM (This post was last modified: 07-19-2013 11:16 PM by Brian.F.)
Post: #300
RE: God Of War Ghost Of Sparta and Chains of Olympus
Oh cool, try this.
Unlock cpu frequency 45
I've got force cpu frequency not pressed on, doesn't make a difference in the game itself.
Toggled speed limit 45, I'm not actually sure what the two speed toggles are but thinking they're the fps speed and they do the same thing because they seem to jerk the game when they're both different.

Frame skipping switched to off and frame buffering on and that's it, when speed and fps are showing it seems to be the speed that is the fps speed and the fps is....not sure what exactly that speed is.
Is it the cpu speed as it goes up high sometimes?.

Try it
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: