Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 11 Votes - 4.27 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Phantasy Star Portable 2
03-05-2013, 11:44 AM (This post was last modified: 08-12-2013 10:53 AM by Henrik.)
Post: #1
Phantasy Star Portable 2
Well, looks like the game is finaly responding!

Won't get past though the main screen (Can't Load, can't start New Game).

http://img717.imageshack.us/img717/2962/...030513.png
http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/1753/...030514.png
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-08-2013, 04:54 PM
Post: #2
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
eu version is playable if you're patient.
buffered rendering needs to be on, jit needs to be off, and fps is limited to 20.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2013, 01:03 PM
Post: #3
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
I have Jap version. Not work


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Phone: Galaxy J7 J700M @1.7GHz OC

PC: Intel Core i5 3470 3.2GHz/8GB DDR3 1600MHz/NVIDIA GTX 650 1GB GDDR5 128-bit/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2013, 01:09 PM
Post: #4
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
(03-09-2013 01:03 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  I have Jap version. Not work
u forgot to enable buffer rendering

PC Specifications:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, 8GB of RAM
1680x1050p 60Hz
Intel i3 2100 @3.10GHz
Powercolor Radeon HD 6970 (2GB, GDDR5)

Smartphone Specifications:
Sony Xperia S = Qualcomm Snapdragon S3 MSM8260(Dual-Core @1.5GHz Scorpion, Adreno 220, 1GB RAM) Android 4.1.2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2013, 01:17 PM
Post: #5
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
Ok thx. Now show menu. But when select New Game, I have black screen.

Sorry my English

Phone: Galaxy J7 J700M @1.7GHz OC

PC: Intel Core i5 3470 3.2GHz/8GB DDR3 1600MHz/NVIDIA GTX 650 1GB GDDR5 128-bit/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2013, 01:23 PM (This post was last modified: 03-09-2013 01:26 PM by RinkuFO.)
Post: #6
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
(03-09-2013 01:17 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  Ok thx. Now show menu. But when select New Game, I have black screen.

Sorry my English
using interpreter mode/disable JIT will fix the black screen but major slowdown. why not try testing PSP2 on ur pc and enable vertex cache will somewhat satisfy the speed.
no need to sorry, i also suck at english Wink

PC Specifications:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, 8GB of RAM
1680x1050p 60Hz
Intel i3 2100 @3.10GHz
Powercolor Radeon HD 6970 (2GB, GDDR5)

Smartphone Specifications:
Sony Xperia S = Qualcomm Snapdragon S3 MSM8260(Dual-Core @1.5GHz Scorpion, Adreno 220, 1GB RAM) Android 4.1.2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2013, 04:18 PM
Post: #7
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
(03-09-2013 01:23 PM)RinkuFO Wrote:  
(03-09-2013 01:17 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  Ok thx. Now show menu. But when select New Game, I have black screen.

Sorry my English
using interpreter mode/disable JIT will fix the black screen but major slowdown. why not try testing PSP2 on ur pc and enable vertex cache will somewhat satisfy the speed.
no need to sorry, i also suck at english Wink
yes right the game after disabling jit enters the character select and to the game after but the game is very slow and it takes about 1 minute from a loading to a new scene to another.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2013, 07:32 PM
Post: #8
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
a recent change broke the menu for me.

it works fine, but it's about 544 pixels below where it should be so most of it is off-screen.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 08:35 AM (This post was last modified: 03-11-2013 08:36 AM by [Unknown].)
Post: #9
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
Should run in jit now but yes, there's a graphical glitch now on the menu at least...

https://github.com/unknownbrackets/ppssp...de0ce1449b

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 03:07 PM
Post: #10
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
I'll echo my bug report for that game as in it's prequel:
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?...59#pid7059
Also that shifted screen bug is weird, like you are rendering the wrong area of the VRAM.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 10:12 PM
Post: #11
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
Can be moved to In-Game. Now the game has exactly the same issues with it's prequel.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2013, 02:10 AM (This post was last modified: 03-18-2013 02:12 AM by RinkuFO.)
Post: #12
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
there is something wrong/weird with the font numbers(might this also happened with the english version?), and also with the japanese fonts(might this also happened with other japanese version games), i think its because of the chinese font support?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

PC Specifications:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, 8GB of RAM
1680x1050p 60Hz
Intel i3 2100 @3.10GHz
Powercolor Radeon HD 6970 (2GB, GDDR5)

Smartphone Specifications:
Sony Xperia S = Qualcomm Snapdragon S3 MSM8260(Dual-Core @1.5GHz Scorpion, Adreno 220, 1GB RAM) Android 4.1.2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2013, 06:58 AM
Post: #13
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
the fonts do looks different(and much sharper than you'd expect) and numbers are slightly cut off.

loading is fixed now though, so you can resume with the last character you've made.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2013, 06:45 AM (This post was last modified: 03-19-2013 03:37 PM by RinkuFO.)
Post: #14
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
i've tested recently oioitff's latest "sceMpeg and sceAtrac basically playable" build. SonicStage is required for Atrac audios.
https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/pull/997

Here are the results:
-the intro's video and audio was ok. (Attachment#1)
-a weird frame occured after playing the video, usually only occurs less than a second. (Attachment#2)
-audio cuts after few seconds during the video in the game. (Attachment#3)
-dialogue voices have no sounds. also BGM during dialogue have no sounds until 5-10 seconds(?).


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           

PC Specifications:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, 8GB of RAM
1680x1050p 60Hz
Intel i3 2100 @3.10GHz
Powercolor Radeon HD 6970 (2GB, GDDR5)

Smartphone Specifications:
Sony Xperia S = Qualcomm Snapdragon S3 MSM8260(Dual-Core @1.5GHz Scorpion, Adreno 220, 1GB RAM) Android 4.1.2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2013, 10:38 AM
Post: #15
RE: Phantasy Star Portable 2
I can't get it to show up the intro. What are your settings for PPSSPP?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: