Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
0.9.7!
02-18-2014, 03:41 AM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2014 03:41 AM by The Phoenix.)
Post: #46
Lightbulb RE: 0.9.7!
(02-17-2014 12:32 AM)Fenrir Wrote:  
(02-16-2014 11:50 PM)The Phoenix Wrote:  Have you tried deleting your asserts folder then replace with the latest official download from 0.9.7.1, either that solve this or......

If you have a Anti-Malware or Anti-Virus program running in the background, I had to filter this PPSSPPWindows.exe to exclude from letting Avast from scanning it, that solved my weird problems I was getting, also my IObit Malware Fighter was the reason for my setup crashing the emulator.

Hope this sheds some light on the issue.

I do have IObit Malware Fighter and I have tried turning it off and it still has the same effect but a little more brown in color. I have changed every file but the games and their saved files with no change either. The only thing I can think of that might be it is that if I try opening the Windows.exe file it says that I am missing msvcr120.dll.
Ah so you still have that .dll missing, well download the latest version of Dolphin emulator, found here: https://dolphin-emu.org/download/ - included in that download is the msvcr120.dll required, place that in your PPSSPP folder.
Will solve your problem, as it did with me. Cool
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 03:57 AM
Post: #47
RE: 0.9.7!
It's better to install the redist globally. From the first post in this topic:

Note: PPSSPP uses the Visual Studio 2013 runtimes now on Windows builds, so be sure to install them
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/...x?id=40784

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 06:33 AM
Post: #48
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-17-2014 06:47 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  That means you have some bad dll. Look at the first post in this topic and install the Microsoft runtimes. Don't download any dlls off random sites on the internet, that's how you get scabies.

-[Unknown]

Thank you very much! I've figured it out now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 06:41 AM
Post: #49
RE: 0.9.7!
final fantasy crisis core freezes during the cutscene with sephioroth right before you fight him in nibelhiem. Anyone know what to do
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 02:45 PM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2014 02:47 PM by FatCerberus.)
Post: #50
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-16-2014 07:31 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  Corrupt save errors: this means you're using a hacked/patched version of the game which was (because of a bug) saving incorrectly before, at least per our tests. It is possible to "upgrade" the save, but I recommend loading with the old version, saving state, and then loading that savestate in the new version and saving. That should work, although it may be "one way."

Nope. Created a save state in 0.9.6, loaded up in 0.9.7, saved. Data is still corrupt. Went back to 0.9.6, file loaded fine, even after saving in 0.9.7. Very odd.

Using Windows 8.1 Pro and x64 version of PPSSPP, if that means anything.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 02:56 PM
Post: #51
RE: 0.9.7!
Savestates alone won't affect saves. You need to, after loading the savestate, overwrite the savedata in the new version.

To be completely sure, you can make a backup of the old savedata (from memstick/PSP/SAVEDATA) after loading the state and then delete it.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 03:26 PM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2014 03:38 PM by FatCerberus.)
Post: #52
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-18-2014 02:56 PM)[Unknown] Wrote:  Savestates alone won't affect saves. You need to, after loading the savestate, overwrite the savedata in the new version.

To be completely sure, you can make a backup of the old savedata (from memstick/PSP/SAVEDATA) after loading the state and then delete it.

-[Unknown]

You misread my post. I indeed performed an in-game save after loading the state in the new version, and still couldn't load the file after resetting the emulator.

Edit: Tried what you suggested, backed up and deleted old savedata, loaded state and re-saved in 0.9.7, same result. Corrupt data. And 0.9.6 still loads the newly-created data just fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 05:05 PM
Post: #53
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-18-2014 03:41 AM)The Phoenix Wrote:  
(02-17-2014 12:32 AM)Fenrir Wrote:  
(02-16-2014 11:50 PM)The Phoenix Wrote:  Have you tried deleting your asserts folder then replace with the latest official download from 0.9.7.1, either that solve this or......

If you have a Anti-Malware or Anti-Virus program running in the background, I had to filter this PPSSPPWindows.exe to exclude from letting Avast from scanning it, that solved my weird problems I was getting, also my IObit Malware Fighter was the reason for my setup crashing the emulator.

Hope this sheds some light on the issue.

I do have IObit Malware Fighter and I have tried turning it off and it still has the same effect but a little more brown in color. I have changed every file but the games and their saved files with no change either. The only thing I can think of that might be it is that if I try opening the Windows.exe file it says that I am missing msvcr120.dll.
Ah so you still have that .dll missing, well download the latest version of Dolphin emulator, found here: https://dolphin-emu.org/download/ - included in that download is the msvcr120.dll required, place that in your PPSSPP folder.
Will solve your problem, as it did with me. Cool

Nope still has the same effect. Is there something else that I am missing that would effect 0.9.7 but not 0.9.6?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 05:38 PM
Post: #54
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-16-2014 09:02 AM)pppsssppp Wrote:  Thanks for the new version!
When launching the x64 build of 0.9.7 or 0.9.7.1 on Win7 x64, all open windows in the windows task bar get renamed to "00000000", wtf?!
No problems with 0.9.6... Smile

no change with 0.9.7.2 Sad
...guys, can anyone confirm this behaviour?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 08:31 PM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2014 08:32 PM by RedSquire.)
Post: #55
RE: 0.9.7!
I get the same error as 'i am tulu' when trying to launch PPSSPP 0.9.7 or later: "The procedure entry point GetLogicalProcessorInformation could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll."

From what I've gathered it may be related to Windows XP SP2. I tested it on another PC with WinXP SP2(having installed C++ 2013 first) to confirm my supposition and got the same error. Tried it on a laptop with WinXPSP3 and it worked just fine without any problems.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 10:49 PM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2014 11:05 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #56
RE: 0.9.7!
Well, we used to have an entry in the website's FAQ about the minimum requirements on Windows, but it seems to have vanished. At any rate, XP SP3 is pretty much the minimum Windows version (why would you not be using SP3 at this point? Weren't all of its kinks ironed out a few years ago?).

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2014, 11:23 PM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2014 11:24 PM by solarmystic.)
Post: #57
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-18-2014 05:38 PM)pppsssppp Wrote:  
(02-16-2014 09:02 AM)pppsssppp Wrote:  Thanks for the new version!
When launching the x64 build of 0.9.7 or 0.9.7.1 on Win7 x64, all open windows in the windows task bar get renamed to "00000000", wtf?!
No problems with 0.9.6... Smile

no change with 0.9.7.2 Sad
...guys, can anyone confirm this behaviour?

I've experienced this problem too, but I think [Unknown] may have resolved it in the latest buildbot builds.

Get it here:-
http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2014, 12:03 AM (This post was last modified: 02-19-2014 12:15 AM by TheDax.)
Post: #58
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-16-2014 10:43 PM)Fenrir Wrote:  I have a dual core m300 2.00GHZ with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200, Windows 7 service pack 1 x64.

You didn't mention what driver version you're on. If you're on a driver older than 11.11a, you should upgrade to it, as it seems to be proven rock solid for PPSSPP by our resident ATI guy, Solarmystic. If you're on something newer, you may want to consider downgrading to these drivers, too.

Driver installer hashes:
CRC32: 536379EB
MD5: A135988BC2AD21D9854C000096354C1B
SHA1: 58D9AF5EF2E9B03F0E1DC17750A53D81D9BAEE5A
SHA256: 427E851095455E9D80020B6270546696D06E3A99137BA3EE14C685D70D2EDAA3
Virustotal from back in September: https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/427e8.../analysis/

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2014, 04:53 AM
Post: #59
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-18-2014 03:26 PM)FatCerberus Wrote:  You misread my post. I indeed performed an in-game save after loading the state in the new version, and still couldn't load the file after resetting the emulator.

Edit: Tried what you suggested, backed up and deleted old savedata, loaded state and re-saved in 0.9.7, same result. Corrupt data. And 0.9.6 still loads the newly-created data just fine.

Hmm, not sure then. This is what I assume we're talking about:
https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/issues/5292

Technically this is caused by a patch you're using. I guess a savestate won't work since it'll still have the wrong sdk version, darn.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2014, 05:16 AM (This post was last modified: 02-19-2014 05:27 AM by FatCerberus.)
Post: #60
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-19-2014 04:53 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  
(02-18-2014 03:26 PM)FatCerberus Wrote:  You misread my post. I indeed performed an in-game save after loading the state in the new version, and still couldn't load the file after resetting the emulator.

Edit: Tried what you suggested, backed up and deleted old savedata, loaded state and re-saved in 0.9.7, same result. Corrupt data. And 0.9.6 still loads the newly-created data just fine.

Hmm, not sure then. This is what I assume we're talking about:
https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/issues/5292

Technically this is caused by a patch you're using. I guess a savestate won't work since it'll still have the wrong sdk version, darn.

-[Unknown]

That's the one, yeah. I guess the only way to fix it would be for me to start a new game in 0.9.7, then? Hm. Was trying to avoid that as I'm already at level 21 with Terra having just cleared Deep Space (quite some work in Critical Mode, needless to say). Oh well, I guess I could just stick with 0.9.6 for now.

Out of curiosity, what's the reason for the corruption, and why does it only affect the patched version of BBS:FM? I was under the impression the patch only translated the GUI with no modifications to actual game code, so I can't imagine why the patch affects savedata...

Edit: Just fully read through the bug thread you linked, found out it's due to the wrong SDK version being reported by the patched ISO. Would it be possible to directly edit the save file(s) using a hex editor to set the correct version?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: