Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
0.9.7!
02-16-2014, 08:52 PM (This post was last modified: 02-16-2014 08:53 PM by Fenrir.)
Post: #31
RE: 0.9.7!
I think I may have done something wrong. When I ran the new 0.9.7 the screen started to pixel and only started playing normally during the intro videos then goes right back to pixels, and it happens to every game I try. I didn't have this problem with the old 0.9.6, so is there anything I am missing(I downloaded the VC runtime needed)? I also attached pictures of the screen to help show the problem.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 09:20 PM
Post: #32
RE: 0.9.7!
That's really strange. Is this on Windows? Have you tried non-buffered rendering and buffered rendering? If you switch back to v0.9.6 it works again?

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 09:51 PM
Post: #33
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-16-2014 09:20 PM)[Unknown] Wrote:  That's really strange. Is this on Windows? Have you tried non-buffered rendering and buffered rendering? If you switch back to v0.9.6 it works again?

-[Unknown]

My computer runs a 64 bit and yes I have tried to change the rendering and the screen still looks the same. I have switched back and it does work on v0.9.6 just fine, but any time I try any of the builds after it the screen has the same problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 10:29 PM
Post: #34
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-16-2014 09:20 PM)[Unknown] Wrote:  That's really strange. Is this on Windows? Have you tried non-buffered rendering and buffered rendering? If you switch back to v0.9.6 it works again?

-[Unknown]

(02-16-2014 09:51 PM)Fenrir Wrote:  
(02-16-2014 09:20 PM)[Unknown] Wrote:  That's really strange. Is this on Windows? Have you tried non-buffered rendering and buffered rendering? If you switch back to v0.9.6 it works again?

-[Unknown]

My computer runs a 64 bit and yes I have tried to change the rendering and the screen still looks the same. I have switched back and it does work on v0.9.6 just fine, but any time I try any of the builds after it the screen has the same problem.

Looks like this started for him back in January.

Could you list your PC specs and what driver you're using for your graphics card?

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 10:43 PM
Post: #35
RE: 0.9.7!
I have a dual core m300 2.00GHZ with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200, Windows 7 service pack 1 x64.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 11:50 PM
Post: #36
RE: 0.9.7!
Have you tried deleting your asserts folder then replace with the latest official download from 0.9.7.1, either that solve this or......

If you have a Anti-Malware or Anti-Virus program running in the background, I had to filter this PPSSPPWindows.exe to exclude from letting Avast from scanning it, that solved my weird problems I was getting, also my IObit Malware Fighter was the reason for my setup crashing the emulator.

Hope this sheds some light on the issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 12:32 AM
Post: #37
RE: 0.9.7!
(02-16-2014 11:50 PM)The Phoenix Wrote:  Have you tried deleting your asserts folder then replace with the latest official download from 0.9.7.1, either that solve this or......

If you have a Anti-Malware or Anti-Virus program running in the background, I had to filter this PPSSPPWindows.exe to exclude from letting Avast from scanning it, that solved my weird problems I was getting, also my IObit Malware Fighter was the reason for my setup crashing the emulator.

Hope this sheds some light on the issue.

I do have IObit Malware Fighter and I have tried turning it off and it still has the same effect but a little more brown in color. I have changed every file but the games and their saved files with no change either. The only thing I can think of that might be it is that if I try opening the Windows.exe file it says that I am missing msvcr120.dll.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 06:04 AM
Post: #38
RE: 0.9.7!
Does anyone know how to fix this error? Please show me how to fix it:

"The application is unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close application."

I'm using Win 7 64-bit, I worked fine with 0.9.6 version.

Thanks a lot!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 06:47 AM
Post: #39
RE: 0.9.7!
That means you have some bad dll. Look at the first post in this topic and install the Microsoft runtimes. Don't download any dlls off random sites on the internet, that's how you get scabies.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 10:31 AM
Post: #40
RE: 0.9.7!
Quote:That means you have some bad dll. Look at the first post in this topic and install the Microsoft runtimes. Don't download any dlls off random sites on the internet, that's how you get scabies.

-[Unknown]
I already install the run time 2013 and still got "The application is unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close application." with ver 0.9.7 . [/align]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 10:41 AM
Post: #41
RE: 0.9.7!
Thanks Mr. Developers!!

Tenchu Black screen fixed! Now I can play the entire game!!

I was an Xperia Play gamer until my dog ate my beloved phone!

Now I’m an Xperia ZL/ZQ gamer!
Quad-Core 1.5 GHZ
2GB RAM

It works better, but i miss the gamepad!! T_T'
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 12:27 PM
Post: #42
RE: 0.9.7!
@AegisX - Make sure you don't have any dll's in ppsspp folder, they override whatever you installed in your system so even after installing correct official runtimes from MS site, it'll use the useless stuff you probably got from somewhere else earlier.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 03:30 PM
Post: #43
RE: 0.9.7!
hey pls somebody help whenever i oprn this ppsspp 0.9.7 i get error that 'the poceduer entry point get logical processor inormation could not e located in the dynamic lybray kernel32.dll pls help
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 04:29 PM
Post: #44
RE: 0.9.7!
i am tulu, please tell us about your version of Windows and what hardware you are running on.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2014, 04:41 PM (This post was last modified: 02-17-2014 04:44 PM by i am tulu.)
Post: #45
RE: 0.9.7!
henrik it is windows xp ,intel pentium cpu g2020 2.90 ghz 0.9.6 worked on my system and i have downloaded that dlll file of x86 i think but thiss version is not working
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: