Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Final Fantasy Type-0
06-14-2014, 09:00 PM
Post: #31
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
So do we have some kind of community for this game? Tuungle or something? While I usually coop with a friend I would like to farm some SPP during our downtimes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 05:07 AM
Post: #32
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
Did anyone manage to go Multiplayer with an Android on PPSSPP (with the English PATCHED)? On my Galaxy S3, after clicking the Okay on "Do you wish to proceed?" prompt, the game gets stuck there, it really isnt showing anything after (see attached screenshot) so I can't get past here to reach the Multiplayer Menu.

I have the "Enable networking/WLAN" option checked.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 11:17 AM (This post was last modified: 06-27-2014 11:17 AM by AdamN.)
Post: #33
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
(06-27-2014 05:07 AM)vendettared Wrote:  Did anyone manage to go Multiplayer with an Android on PPSSPP (with the English PATCHED)? On my Galaxy S3, after clicking the Okay on "Do you wish to proceed?" prompt, the game gets stuck there, it really isnt showing anything after (see attached screenshot) so I can't get past here to reach the Multiplayer Menu.

I have the "Enable networking/WLAN" option checked.
even on PC i often stuck where it should shows "connecting" (using the merged iso with english patch),
usually happened if i let the cutscene played for long enough, but if i skips all the cutscene videos it usually have no issue connecting to network.

My Modified PPSSPP (old version):
=========================
Win32: https://www.dropbox.com/s/iowb4kr00nzbs7k/PPSSPPWindows.zip?dl=0
Win64: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dujdrcnec3nryrq/PPSSPPWindows64.zip?dl=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 08:51 PM
Post: #34
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
really? I tried skipping the cutscenes but the results were the same. mind telling my your ppsspp options whenever you attempt to go online?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 09:23 PM
Post: #35
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
The screen stays like that when PPSSPP fails to connect to a server. Normally "adhoc" does not have a server, so it's probably just not expecting failure at that point:3.
Lots of reasons for that to happen, you should check on the server side if you're actually connecting.

PPSSPP settings doesn't matter not counting server ip which obviously should be of whatever the server you're trying to connect with. With FFT0 you should also avoid multithreading and fast memory since those settings cause crashes and alot of glitches in this game.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 09:44 PM
Post: #36
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
Thanks for the informative answer! Actually I've not set up anything network-related nor do I have a server I'm trying to connect with. I was simply trying to check if Multiplayer works with the Android before committing myself to studying Hamachi, Tungle and whatnot. I didnt want to spend all that time understanding how Hamachi, etc works, only to find out Android wasnt capable of supporting FF type 0 on multiplayer yet as I've not read anyone mention they were playing online with an Android.

So basically I already need a server even just to reach the Multiplayer Menu? (because my problem is I cant even reach the Menu for the Multiplayer)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 10:21 PM
Post: #37
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
Yes, also multiplayer menu is only for client - the person which invades(think of it like a Dark Souls system except it's only coop and only during missions), it has absolutely no use without a host to connect with, it's like a normal menu with 2 shops(that you can normally enter in game) and some relic functionality. Host in this game is actually any player during a mission with communication settings set to "user"(which doing removes most cutscenes, disables relics and some missions can also hang if you have this setting and no actual connection to server).
There should be no reason for it to not work on android especially on lan, but actual online heavilly depends on connection between people and is always problematic.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 10:28 PM
Post: #38
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
Ohhh, I see. I was under the impression that people could go to Multiplayer Menu even without a server to connect to because I thought that's where the real "networking" begins (I misconstrued some screenshots in FFType that people edit their equipment before joining hosts so I figured I should be able to do that at least even without a server).

But does ppsspp on Android work with Ad Hoc Party (a ps3 application)? Or does it have specific settings to make it work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 11:03 PM
Post: #39
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
Have no idea about android you should check some general tutorials, since it's pretty much same for all games, but I think most people on android only play locally like in this guide.

Here's how the multiplayer menu looks like:
   
Few options and a list of hosts you can connect with that's pretty much it.

Before you enter that menu you also have to choose your character and summon, but that's done through normal menus as before the mission with the exception that after you unlock extra abilities, you'll be able to "equip" them here without cheats and also can't select Suzaku nor Trinity.


I would add that while multiplayer is VERY rewarding, most of the powerfull rewards are actually multiplayer only stuff, so when you're not actually playing, you don't really lose by not having those rewards:].

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2014, 11:20 PM
Post: #40
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
Thanks man, you've been very helpful! Will start reading the guides then.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2014, 03:28 AM
Post: #41
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
By default ppsspp already setup to use pro.coldbird.uk.to (where the domain seems to be no longer exist) you can change it to pro.coldbird.net i think, but Pro Adhoc Server need an internet connection on both side (Host and Join)

PS: currently i'm fixing the issue where games frozen when not connected to adhoc server

My Modified PPSSPP (old version):
=========================
Win32: https://www.dropbox.com/s/iowb4kr00nzbs7k/PPSSPPWindows.zip?dl=0
Win64: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dujdrcnec3nryrq/PPSSPPWindows64.zip?dl=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2014, 06:22 PM
Post: #42
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
anyone want to try play multiplayer on hamachi?
ID : finalfantasyt0
pass: 0

♦ Nick Evolve MHP3rd Online : elsyarex
♦ Sorry if my English is bad, I'm Indonesian! ;-)
♦ I only use Windows versions of PPSSPP.
win 7 x64 rog
Nvidia GT540m vram 2GB
RAM 2GB
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-29-2014, 07:49 AM
Post: #43
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
I can't get it to work... Sad Please help me!

Here's what happens to me. When I go from the title screen to Multiplayer, after the screen with [Multiplayer], the one with the "Do you wish to proceed?", the game pauses for while and then says "There was a communication error." then gets stuck there. It does not freeze as the background is still animating but none of the controls except home button work anymore.

When I go from the title screen to Mission List, when I get to the start of the mission (I mean the actual start as in the one where you move around already), it also says "There was a communication error." and the signal icon in the upper right corner indicates no connection.

I must have done something wrong but I can't figure out what. In my router, I enabled DMZ with my PSP's IP, disabled UPnP, even set authentication to open, and reserved IP for PSP (192.168.0.5). In my PSP, I put the IP (192.168.0.5) that shows up on my network settings in the server.txt (says 192.168.0.5 while my router has 192.168.0.1). I put the right SSID in the hotspot.txt (DIR-600). All Pro Online files are in the right place in my memory stick. In the advanced settings, I have NoDRM Engine disabled, Inferno & NP9660 Use ISO Cache disabled, Force High Memory Layout enabled.

I should probably specify that my router is not connected to internet as I don't have a modem and I use my Galaxy S4 for internet. I bought the router specifically for connecting my PSP and my laptop. I tried connecting my S4 and laptop and it does work but I can't get my PSP connected.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-29-2014, 12:38 PM
Post: #44
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
(06-29-2014 07:49 AM)star34 Wrote:  (...)
I enabled DMZ with my PSP's IP, disabled UPnP, even set authentication to open, and reserved IP for PSP (192.168.0.5). In my PSP, I put the IP (192.168.0.5) that shows up on my network settings in the server.txt
(...)

Do you plan on playing online or on lan? If on lan there's absolutely no reason for you to enable DMZ since what it does is setting your device outside of NAT firewall/forwarding all ports, NAT doesn't block anything between lan devices so yeah, you don't have to do that and while it's not a standard on some routers putting a device inside a DMZ also cuts the connection from that device with LAN for security reasons so it might be disconnecting your psp from LAN you created between your other devices later on.

Disabling UPnP is probably bad idea - if something doesn't support it, it'll just not use it, no reason to disable it, it'll just block apps which require it, but doesn't help those that doesn't.

Also most importantly inside the "server.txt" you should put an IP of the device that runs the server, not IP of your psp. If you put 192.168.0.5 there, which as you said is your PSP IP, you're trying to connect your PSP with your PSP. That doesn't sound right does it?^^ And that would be your problem.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-29-2014, 11:26 PM
Post: #45
RE: Final Fantasy Type-0
(06-29-2014 12:38 PM)LunaMoo Wrote:  
(06-29-2014 07:49 AM)star34 Wrote:  (...)
I enabled DMZ with my PSP's IP, disabled UPnP, even set authentication to open, and reserved IP for PSP (192.168.0.5). In my PSP, I put the IP (192.168.0.5) that shows up on my network settings in the server.txt
(...)

Do you plan on playing online or on lan? If on lan there's absolutely no reason for you to enable DMZ since what it does is setting your device outside of NAT firewall/forwarding all ports, NAT doesn't block anything between lan devices so yeah, you don't have to do that and while it's not a standard on some routers putting a device inside a DMZ also cuts the connection from that device with LAN for security reasons so it might be disconnecting your psp from LAN you created between your other devices later on.

Disabling UPnP is probably bad idea - if something doesn't support it, it'll just not use it, no reason to disable it, it'll just block apps which require it, but doesn't help those that doesn't.

Also most importantly inside the "server.txt" you should put an IP of the device that runs the server, not IP of your psp. If you put 192.168.0.5 there, which as you said is your PSP IP, you're trying to connect your PSP with your PSP. That doesn't sound right does it?^^ And that would be your problem.


Thanks for the reply! As for your question, I'm just trying to play on LAN. I just did what you told me, put 192.168.0.1 in the server.txt, disabled DMZ, and enabled UPnP. Unfortunately, it still doesn't work. Sad

Is there any chance that some other router setting is causing the problem? Like maybe Port Triggering or WAN Setting or maybe I need to put something in the DNS Server 2 (which incidentally is blank)? I don't really know router stuff as I've never used one so I'm thinking maybe there's some necessary setting you need but people don't say because they expect it to be set properly if you use your router for internet which I'm thinking is the case for everyone except me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: