Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
FramebufferstoMem = True
07-08-2013, 11:20 AM (This post was last modified: 07-08-2013 11:22 AM by keyzuru.)
Post: #1
FramebufferstoMem = True
Sorry i am new to ppsspp, i've been trying to play Danganronpa, and i cant examine anything, researched a little and it seems i can fix it by turning FramebufferstoMem = False to true only problem i am having is where do i find it, i tried looking in the ppsspp notepad file but cant find it, could someone please tell me where i can find it.

Edit: Should have probably said i am running the latest ppsspp
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2013, 12:24 PM
Post: #2
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
untick skip updating PSP memory
[raven02]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2013, 04:21 PM
Post: #3
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
(07-08-2013 12:24 PM)jacky400 Wrote:  untick skip updating PSP memory
[raven02]

Umm you wanna be a little bit more detailed then that where is it located and untick? Im guessing you mean the checks...?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-09-2013, 07:08 AM
Post: #4
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
Go to Settings > Graphics. It's right under Buffered Rendering option
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2013, 04:01 PM (This post was last modified: 07-22-2013 04:01 PM by barak302.)
Post: #5
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
i'm having the same problem

and it's not under Buffered Rendering option
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2013, 07:33 PM (This post was last modified: 07-22-2013 07:35 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #6
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
Well, the problem is that this option's name has changed about 3 or 4 times in the last few weeks.

1. If you have an older version, it was called "Skip Updating PSP Memory", and was CHECKED/on by default, meaning it's OFF. UNcheck it to turn it ON.

2. Then it was named "Read Framebuffers to Memory", and it came with a second option called FramebufferCPUConvert. CPUConvert is needed for Intel/AMD GPUs as well as Android devices. Nvidia GPUs don't need CPUConvert.

3. After this, it was renamed to Read FBO to Mem(GPU/CPU). Read FBO to GPU is the old behaviour, with CPUConvert OFF. Read FBO to CPU is the old behaviour, except with CPUConvert ON.

Summary:
Uncheck Skip Updating PSP Memory to turn it on in old versions, in not as old versions, enable Read FB To Memory(and CPUConvert if you have AMD/Intel/Android), or on the latest builds, FBO to CPU(if you have AMD/Intel/Android), or FBO to GPU(NVidia).

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2013, 08:44 PM
Post: #7
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
i just downloaded the latest software

this are the options on my ini file(i can't find any of what you said):

[Graphics]
ShowFPSCounter = 0
DisplayFramebuffer = False
ResolutionScale = 2
BufferedRendering = True
HardwareTransform = True
NearestFiltering = False
LinearFiltering = False
SSAA = False
VBO = False
FrameSkip = 0
FrameRate = 60
AnisotropyLevel = 8
VertexCache = True
FullScreen = False
StretchToDisplay = False
TrueColor = True
MipMap = True
TexScalingLevel = 1
TexScalingType = 0
TexDeposterize = False
VSyncInterval = 0


what's my problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2013, 09:01 PM (This post was last modified: 07-22-2013 09:02 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #8
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
Define "latest software". You either mean 0.8.1-1(official latest stable release), or one of the newer git builds(at the time of this post, it's v0.8.1-716-gc7298cc).

If you mean 8.1-1, it never had ANY of the framebuffer options. Those options are only available in development/git builds right now.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2013, 10:59 PM
Post: #9
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
i have the official release

thank you very much

would you happen to know wich build do i need for this game?
as i didn't see any specific build to find these options
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2013, 11:03 PM
Post: #10
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
Danganronpa should work fine on any of the most recent builds. 8.1-741 should work fine.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2013, 09:07 AM
Post: #11
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
i tried the last build release 0.8.1.741

and i changed the buffer to gpu(as i have a nividia card)
but it's crashing at the point where i need to investigate the class(the same place i had the first problem)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2013, 02:27 AM
Post: #12
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
How about (CPU) one ? any crash ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2013, 06:18 AM
Post: #13
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
I'm using the 64bit version of the latest github release with it set to buffer to CPU and it crashes my laptop after a minute or so. Any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2013, 07:33 AM
Post: #14
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
Try to disable fastmem and it did crash this option somehow and also use 32bit version .

Btw, i think the game you working on is Danganronpa , right ?[/align]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-27-2013, 09:45 AM
Post: #15
RE: FramebufferstoMem = True
Yes, I'm trying to play the first danganronpa. I tried using the 32bit version and I still had the same problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: