Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Hardware Transform Error
06-25-2013, 12:07 PM
Post: #1
Hardware Transform Error
Hey Guys,
in rather recent builds I realized a huge VPS decrease for my S3 compared to older builds no matter if Atrac 3+ is downloaded or not.
I compared the old gold edition I still have installed with the recent 0.8 build:
In MHFU at the precisely same spot I'm getting 55-60 vps on gold edition (v0.7.6.18) and 40-45 vps (while fixed 30fps) on 0.8.

Besides I keep reading "Hardware Transform Error - Failing back to Software" in red font in MHFU. Nevertheless disabling "Hardware Transform" in the settings leads to a further decrease of 20 vps in MHFU.

To make this clear: 0.8 was not the first version where this problem occured. Also in the late 0.7.6 builds it slowed down + error message.

My settings:
Gold edition:
- Enable Sound - yes
- Vertex Cache - no
- Hardware Transform - no
- Stream VBO - no
- Media Engine - yes
- Linear Filtering - no
- Frame Skipping- no
- Mpimapping - no
- Buffered Rendering - no
- Draw Wireframe -no

- Dynarec (JIT) - yes
- Fast Memory - yes

v0.8:
- Enabled sound - yes, but no Atrac3+ downloaded
- Hardware Transform - yes
- Vertex Cache - no
- Stream VBO - no
- Mimapping - no
- Display Raw Framebuffer - no
- Buffered Rendering - no
- no filtering / scaling enabled
- no frameskip or course

- Dynarec (JIT) - yes
- Fast Memory - yes

I just realized the Media Engine option is gone. Might this be the reason?

Well, do you have an idea of what might be the reason for the speed loss and the error message?

GT-I9300 | rooted | stock international 4.1.2 | overclocked on SiyahKernel s3-v1.9.1 (1,6 GHZ)|
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-25-2013, 08:49 PM
Post: #2
RE: Hardware Transform Error
Previously you were likely missing graphics. I assume you are using a phone with a Mali GPU, and they have terrible drivers that often fail to compile complex shaders. I added the hardware transform error printout so that we would notice when a shader failed to compile. It falls back to software for those graphics, causing the slowdown.

I'm slowly working on optimizing the shaders so they hopefully will all succeed on Mali but we'll see if it's possible to fix completely.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2013, 10:44 AM
Post: #3
RE: Hardware Transform Error
(06-25-2013 08:49 PM)Henrik Wrote:  Previously you were likely missing graphics. I assume you are using a phone with a Mali GPU, and they have terrible drivers that often fail to compile complex shaders. I added the hardware transform error printout so that we would notice when a shader failed to compile. It falls back to software for those graphics, causing the slowdown.

I'm slowly working on optimizing the shaders so they hopefully will all succeed on Mali but we'll see if it's possible to fix completely.

Thank you a lot for your explanations.

GT-I9300 | rooted | stock international 4.1.2 | overclocked on SiyahKernel s3-v1.9.1 (1,6 GHZ)|
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2013, 02:01 PM
Post: #4
RE: Hardware Transform Error
Hello, im having the same problem, im playing Tekken 6, in the main menu it works great, the sound, all, but when graphics show, its says "error hardware ..." Im on a Galaxy Note 2, i really hope you fix it on 0.9, i will buy gold ppsspp =D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2013, 02:36 PM
Post: #5
RE: Hardware Transform Error
I have this mansage when I play PES 2013, but I don't see any problem in performance or gameplay.

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 06:40 PM (This post was last modified: 10-19-2013 06:41 PM by globe94.)
Post: #6
RE: Hardware Transform Error
it happens on my tablet with Mali gpu when i play SOCOM, which results in total slowdown. its not bad to wait though, so now i stick with my adreno, haha..

Reality is a Lovely Place, But i Wouldn't Wanna Live There..
• • gLoBe ~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 08:37 PM (This post was last modified: 10-19-2013 08:37 PM by Henrik.)
Post: #7
RE: Hardware Transform Error
The cause is some seriously crappy Mali drivers by ARM that fail to compile our shaders. It's fixed in future devices Tongue Who knows how many are out there that will never get updates..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2013, 08:22 PM
Post: #8
RE: Hardware Transform Error
I had this issue with power vr on Gingerbread in Assassin's Creed, but after upgrading to ICS or higher it was fixed.

Samsung Captivate, Android 2.3.5 SAUROM, Corn Kernel v701
Fly Evo Chic 3, Android 4.4.2 Stock, improved stock kernel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2013, 09:28 PM
Post: #9
RE: Hardware Transform Error
Yeah, as expected, you probably got less buggy GPU drivers with ICS.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2013, 11:19 AM (This post was last modified: 10-21-2013 11:20 AM by vitality19.)
Post: #10
RE: Hardware Transform Error
I got some speedup too, cause Gingerbread drivers are really slow (at least for stock roms) when it comes to emulation.

Samsung Captivate, Android 2.3.5 SAUROM, Corn Kernel v701
Fly Evo Chic 3, Android 4.4.2 Stock, improved stock kernel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2013, 05:24 AM
Post: #11
Big Grin RE: Hardware Transform Error
Not sure if this is the right post for this....

So I got this error (Hardware Transform Error) starting from this developed build (not sure what you guys call it):

"v0.9.1-2103-g5d47aab Henrik Rydgard - 2013-10-22 19:54:43 - Seems we need high precision for fog on PowerVR. #4287 might be fixed by this."

I supported the developer and bought the Gold Version from the store (works fine Smile) but started also checking out the updated builds and stuff from the website. However, when I downloaded this build I got that error. The screen becomes all fuzzy during the actual game play (fighting battles and exploring, not when you pull up the menus in the game) for "Final Fantasy Crisis Core" and "Final Fantasy Dissadia 012" (only two games I tested on the builds that are fuzzy). I will post a pic if needed.

The builds before that version gave no such error. All the builds after that version gave that error. So idk if anyone is aware of this of not. Just saying. It could also be my device isn't compatible with the rest of the builds or something...I have an LG Optimus G e975.

Just letting you guys know. Thanks for developing the emulator Smile.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2013, 12:15 PM
Post: #12
RE: Hardware Transform Error
Oh, interesting. Can you take a shot of the Settings/System/Developer Tools/System Information screen?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2013, 11:39 PM (This post was last modified: 10-29-2013 12:17 AM by Chronoless.)
Post: #13
RE: Hardware Transform Error
(10-28-2013 12:15 PM)Henrik Wrote:  Oh, interesting. Can you take a shot of the Settings/System/Developer Tools/System Information screen?

No problem, uploading it in a few minutes.

(10-28-2013 12:15 PM)Henrik Wrote:  Oh, interesting. Can you take a shot of the Settings/System/Developer Tools/System Information screen?

Okay, here it is. Also, I forgot to mention that the volume buttons (on my device) are also not responding in the game...so its always on max volume Confused (this also occurred from build v0.9.1-2003-g4426f84 and the rest after that)

System Information:
[Image: 10547037984_e1a5150e12_m.jpg]

Rest of System Information:
[Image: 10547003215_6df45349e9_m.jpg]

Final Fantasy Crisis Core Gameplay:
[Image: 10547233373_8b30e0236e_m.jpg]

Another Image of Crisis Core:
[Image: 10547027386_5f062504e8_m.jpg]

I also downloaded and played Kingdom Hearts yesterday (just to see if another game would also do this) and apparently it did the same thing O.o...

Kingdom Hearts Gameplay:
[Image: 10547051434_05a832705f_m.jpg]

Kingdom Hearts Cut-Scene:
[Image: 10547056834_0c1bcb09c4_m.jpg]

Another cut scene (Kingdom Hearts)
[Image: 10547236933_331dbb08ec_m.jpg]

Sorry for soo many images and idk if they'd work...I've never posted images in a forum before lol. Hope this helps Smile. If you need anything more I am happy to help Smile.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2013, 11:26 AM
Post: #14
RE: Hardware Transform Error
Volume buttons don't work for me too while in PPSSPP

Samsung Captivate, Android 2.3.5 SAUROM, Corn Kernel v701
Fly Evo Chic 3, Android 4.4.2 Stock, improved stock kernel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2013, 12:49 PM
Post: #15
RE: Hardware Transform Error
(10-29-2013 11:26 AM)vitality19 Wrote:  Volume buttons don't work for me too while in PPSSPP
Me too on Nexus 7 (2012)

PC specs
CPU = Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz
GPU = Nvidia Geforce 9500 GT
Storage = 128GB SSD, 2TB HDD
RAM = 4GB DDR3
PSU = 300W
OS = Windows 10

Mobile Devices
Motorola Moto G7 Power
CPU = Qualcomm Snapdragon 632 @ 1.8GHz
GPU = Adreno 506
RAM = 4GB
Storage = 64GB
OS version = Android 9 Pie
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: