Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Quick launch?
05-11-2013, 01:58 PM (This post was last modified: 05-11-2013 07:45 PM by FinalBlast.)
Post: #1
Question Quick launch?
Is it possible to make it so the extension .iso/.cso upon opening to boot up ppsspp and everything loaded
without the need to adjust (File/Open) unless you first open ppsspp to do that? I'm asking because my tab(allwinner a13)'s
touchscreen is broken, and I have no way of going towards "Load" / "Config" buttons after I opened the app itself,
I used keyevents with adb, but in this case tabbing or moving pad keys does not work. Huh

Laptop:________________________Desktop:
Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR4 RAM | Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM
Intel® Core™i5-7300HQ 2,5/3.5ghz | Intel® Core™i5-4440 3,10ghz
NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti_____________| NVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 09:54 PM
Post: #2
RE: Quick launch?
Good question
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2013, 06:06 PM
Post: #3
RE: Quick launch?
Alright, now you can quick load as I described, but only in Windows, not sure why not on Android as of yet.

Laptop:________________________Desktop:
Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR4 RAM | Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM
Intel® Core™i5-7300HQ 2,5/3.5ghz | Intel® Core™i5-4440 3,10ghz
NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti_____________| NVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2013, 06:31 PM
Post: #4
RE: Quick launch?
It should support arguments on Android same as Windows. I'm not sure if that's what you're asking?

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2013, 07:03 PM
Post: #5
RE: Quick launch?
Here's the process of what I'm doing:
I use ES File Explorer, open up .cso game, it asks after that what application to use,
I tap "Other" and then "PPSSPP" result: opens PPSSPP without booted game.

Laptop:________________________Desktop:
Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR4 RAM | Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM
Intel® Core™i5-7300HQ 2,5/3.5ghz | Intel® Core™i5-4440 3,10ghz
NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti_____________| NVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2013, 11:38 PM
Post: #6
RE: Quick launch?
ISO and CSO are too generic and used by other applications. It's possible to do it, but not great overall I think since there is no specific extension.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2013, 01:11 AM
Post: #7
RE: Quick launch?
How do you do it in Windows? Can you launch it from a bat file?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2013, 04:47 AM
Post: #8
RE: Quick launch?
Yes, or you can use a shortcut or even drag a game into the exe or window.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2013, 07:59 AM
Post: #9
RE: Quick launch?
(05-13-2013 04:47 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  Yes, or you can use a shortcut or even drag a game into the exe or window.

-[Unknown]

Thanks for the reply. Can you tell me what the command line text is for launching the file? Say I wanna launch Ridge Racers....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2013, 10:14 AM
Post: #10
RE: Quick launch?
(05-12-2013 11:38 PM)Orphis Wrote:  ISO and CSO are too generic and used by other applications. It's possible to do it, but not great overall I think since there is no specific extension.

I'm left to believe that it's not yet implemented to do so because I did set it's default application of .iso/.cso to be PPSSPP on my Android tab,
but it still only powers up the application without anything loaded beforehand as it works easily on Windows. Undecided

(05-13-2013 01:11 AM)isamu Wrote:  How do you do it in Windows? Can you launch it from a bat file?

Simply right click on .iso/.cso files, Properties/Change.../Locate PPSSPP.exe/Apply and it should load directly then, however I wish it would work also on Android.

Laptop:________________________Desktop:
Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR4 RAM | Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM
Intel® Core™i5-7300HQ 2,5/3.5ghz | Intel® Core™i5-4440 3,10ghz
NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti_____________| NVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2013, 01:42 PM
Post: #11
RE: Quick launch?
For ES file manager support, we need to respond to its PICK_FILE intent. This shouldn't be super tricky:

http://www.estrongs.com/en/support/developers.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2013, 12:15 AM
Post: #12
RE: Quick launch?
OK guys, in an attempt to create a batch file that launches Ridge Racer2, this is what I typed in it using notepad(directory>name of the exe>game file):

Quote:C:\E\ppsspp-v0.7.6-483-gc4529ef-RidgeFix-x86_5-8-13\ppsspp\ppsspp.exe RidgeRacer.ISO


Suffice it to say, it didn't work and double clicking it does nothing. What did I do wrong?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2013, 05:05 AM
Post: #13
RE: Quick launch?
You probably need the full path to RidgeRacer.ISO. Also, it may be PPSSPPWindows.exe. But, generally, that's correct.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2013, 08:26 AM
Post: #14
RE: Quick launch?
(05-14-2013 05:05 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  You probably need the full path to RidgeRacer.ISO. Also, it may be PPSSPPWindows.exe. But, generally, that's correct.

-[Unknown]

renaming the exe file to PPSSPPWindows.exe did the trick. Thanks! Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2013, 10:26 AM
Post: #15
RE: Quick launch?
(05-13-2013 01:42 PM)Henrik Wrote:  For ES file manager support, we need to respond to its PICK_FILE intent. This shouldn't be super tricky:

http://www.estrongs.com/en/support/developers.html

Any progress on that? Personally I've no idea on what to do Shy

Laptop:________________________Desktop:
Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR4 RAM | Windows 10 64-bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM
Intel® Core™i5-7300HQ 2,5/3.5ghz | Intel® Core™i5-4440 3,10ghz
NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti_____________| NVIDIA GTX 1060 3GB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: