Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
12 game icons
05-11-2013, 08:42 AM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2013 09:26 AM by Apology11.)
Post: #1
12 game icons
Would it be possible to have more than 12 game icons in the Recent list, especially for the PC?

I understand the mobile devices may not have the screen space to have more than 12, but on the massive screens and resolutions that we PC users have, 12 games just occupies a smallish corner of the screen.

Case in point, this is what it looks like on a 1080p screen:-

[Image: iLLTnQbhi7PVI.jpg]

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 11:15 AM
Post: #2
RE: Would it be possible...
And way you will play 12 gamein the same time ???!

It doesn't make sence !!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 11:16 AM
Post: #3
RE: Would it be possible...
Yeah i think so. I guess i can take a look at it today as well. Shouldn't be that hard to put an option in the config file to set the number of recent games. Look for a pull request on github within 24 hours if you want to see if there's any progress
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 11:41 AM
Post: #4
RE: Would it be possible...
(05-11-2013 11:16 AM)makotech222 Wrote:  Yeah i think so. I guess i can take a look at it today as well. Shouldn't be that hard to put an option in the config file to set the number of recent games. Look for a pull request on github within 24 hours if you want to see if there's any progress

Thanks for that makotech. Good work on trying to implement that adjustable frame limiter too.

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 02:09 PM
Post: #5
RE: Would it be possible...
Okay it's done and i think it should work okay. Don't have more than 12 isos to test it with, but setting it lower works fine Tongue

Unfortunately, you may have to wait a bit before i make a pull request. Its my first time using github and i messed up my branches, so i have to wait for my current pull request to go through before i make any more changes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 02:13 PM
Post: #6
RE: Would it be possible...
Sounds great. Will wait for your commit to go through.

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 05:37 PM
Post: #7
RE: Would it be possible...
(05-11-2013 02:09 PM)makotech222 Wrote:  Okay it's done and i think it should work okay. Don't have more than 12 isos to test it with, but setting it lower works fine Tongue

Unfortunately, you may have to wait a bit before i make a pull request. Its my first time using github and i messed up my branches, so i have to wait for my current pull request to go through before i make any more changes.

What you can do is this:

1. Use git log to identify the commits you want.

git log
Copy the sha1-ids of the commits you like.

2. Create a new branch.

git checkout -b recent-ini upstream/master

3. Copy the commits onto this branch.

git cherry-pick <sha1 id A> <sha1 id B>...

After that, you'll have a clean branch to make a pull from.

4. Upload to GitHub.

git push origin recent-ini -f

It should be nice and clean then.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 06:23 PM
Post: #8
RE: Would it be possible...
Well my master branch already contains commits that were made for the fps limit function. I don't think i can move those yet while the pull request is still open, can i?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 07:51 PM
Post: #9
RE: Would it be possible...
Well, you can just leave them and create a new branch (per above) and start making a different change. You can open a pull request for every branch you have.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2013, 02:24 AM (This post was last modified: 05-15-2013 02:24 AM by solarmystic.)
Post: #10
RE: Would it be possible...
@makotech222

I just noticed your pull request on github, hopefully it goes through smoothly when Henrik wakes up in a few hours time and approves the merge.

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2013, 03:54 PM
Post: #11
RE: Would it be possible...
I think he wants me to make a quick fix. Ill do it later tonight after work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 08:40 AM
Post: #12
RE: Would it be possible...
Great success! Thanks again for this makotech222.

[Image: iboOFT2H0AZSWd.JPG]

PPSSPP Modern Testbed:-
Intel Core i5 4690K @ 4.0 GHz
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 760 2GB GDDR5 VRAM @ 1138/6500 Mhz
16 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1

PPSSPP Ancient Testing Rig:-
Intel Core 2 Duo T9550 @ 2.8GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon 4670 1GB GDDR3 VRAM @ 843/882 MHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM @ 1066 MHz
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 10:51 AM
Post: #13
RE: Would it be possible...
(05-16-2013 08:40 AM)solarmystic Wrote:  Great success! Thanks again for this makotech222.

[Image: iboOFT2H0AZSWd.JPG]
what about Android tablets (Nexus 7)

PC specs
CPU = Intel Core i5 10500 @ 3.1Ghz base and max turbo is 4.5 Ghz
GPU = Nvidia Geforce GTX 1660
Storage = 240GB SSD, 1TB HDD
RAM = 16GB DDR4
PSU = 650W
OS = Windows 10

Mobile Devices
Xiaomi Mi10T-Lite
CPU = Qualcomm Snapdragon 750G @ 2.2GHz
GPU = Adreno 619
RAM = 6GB
Storage = 64GB
OS version = Android 11
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 11:03 AM
Post: #14
RE: Would it be possible...
What about iPads

iPhone 4s, iPad 2, iOS 5.1.1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 01:18 PM
Post: #15
RE: Would it be possible...
Glad it worked.

For ipads, you have to change the ppsspp.ini config to change the # of recent. I'm not sure if mobile can do that
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: