Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Turbo Key on Android.
04-10-2013, 08:16 PM
Post: #1
Turbo Key on Android.
What is? I pressed this button and saw no difference. For me it is very imcomodando got on top of the button L. There are changes as to place it into the middle, for example.
Thank you.

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 08:33 PM (This post was last modified: 04-10-2013 08:34 PM by kenny43.)
Post: #2
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
(04-10-2013 08:16 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  What is? I pressed this button and saw no difference. For me it is very imcomodando got on top of the button L. There are changes as to place it into the middle, for example.
Thank you.

It works for me, it seems to only work if buffered rendering is off.
VPS go up on a 200% somewhat, since they go from 60 to 110-120, but yeah I agree it iss kind of a pain to press L and R button as they are not on the corners anymore... I was so used to it.

-Samsung galaxy S3 International version - Android 4.4.2
-Dual Core locked CPU, Clocked at 1Ghz-1.8Ghz
-Mali 400MP4 GPU Clocked from 160Mhz to 533Mhz
-1GB ram, boo..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 08:49 PM
Post: #3
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
I'll test more. I use Buffer Rendering always disabled.

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 08:53 PM
Post: #4
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
I saw no difference in speed, Buffer Rendering disabled. I will test more games then post results.

xperia play.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 08:56 PM
Post: #5
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
(04-10-2013 08:49 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  I'll test more. I use Buffer Rendering always disabled.

I'm pretty sure it just slackens the frame limiter from 60, to say 180. (I don't know an actual number.) But if the game isn't running at full speed it won't make it go any faster. It's for games that can go beyond full speed and you want to speed through a cutscene or boring dialog, or stuff like that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 09:07 PM
Post: #6
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
I've tested some games, but I not have any difference.

Sorry my english.

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 09:28 PM
Post: #7
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
Turbo mode disables the frame limit cap. If there is no speed up its because your device is not powerful enough. It usually works on lite parts of games like menus and cutscenes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 09:43 PM
Post: #8
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
I tested other games and it worked Big Grin. before it was 59-60 fps, got up to 75 fps.

game: twin blades

sorry my english !!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 09:50 PM
Post: #9
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
(04-10-2013 09:43 PM)xgh555 Wrote:  I tested other games and it worked Big Grin. before it was 59-60 fps, got up to 75 fps.

game: twin blades

sorry my english !!

You did overclock on your phone?

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 09:56 PM
Post: #10
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
(04-10-2013 09:50 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  
(04-10-2013 09:43 PM)xgh555 Wrote:  I tested other games and it worked Big Grin. before it was 59-60 fps, got up to 75 fps.

game: twin blades

sorry my english !!

You did overclock on your phone?
1.3ghz, I will test with 1.8ghz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 10:35 PM
Post: #11
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
That's it then, my clock is 1.2Ghz, your clock is greater then the performance will also be automatically higher.

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2013, 10:55 PM
Post: #12
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
(04-10-2013 10:35 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  That's it then, my clock is 1.2Ghz, your clock is greater then the performance will also be automatically higher.

From 1.3Ghz to 1.2 there's like no difference.. You gotta haave in mind which game is it, and on which part of the game are you using it, for example in FF Dissidia intro it goes to 120 VPS straight, but in-Game it only goes up to 90VPS, and note, I was using 1Ghz and dualcore the whole time, but SGS3 GPU is better than SGS2, so yeah.

(04-10-2013 09:28 PM)BubblegumBalloon Wrote:  Turbo mode disables the frame limit cap. If there is no speed up its because your device is not powerful enough. It usually works on lite parts of games like menus and cutscenes.
This ^

-Samsung galaxy S3 International version - Android 4.4.2
-Dual Core locked CPU, Clocked at 1Ghz-1.8Ghz
-Mali 400MP4 GPU Clocked from 160Mhz to 533Mhz
-1GB ram, boo..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2013, 12:39 AM
Post: #13
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
Yes, perhaps the GPU. Adreno GPUs are better than Mali. In case the GPU's Xperia Play xgh555.

Phone: Xiaomi Redmi Note 6 Pro 4/64GB

PC: Core i5 3470/8GB RAM/GTX 660 2GB/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2013, 09:49 AM
Post: #14
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
Guilherme if you use turbo android you should keep the button press,you will then see intro movies and other go faster,try on ultimate impact.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2013, 10:22 AM (This post was last modified: 04-11-2013 10:22 AM by VIRGIN KLM.)
Post: #15
RE: Turbo Key on Android.
The turbo can get used only if your phone can perform more than 60VPS at the momment/scene you want to use it. Just pressing it on momments you get less than 60VPS, will have no result since the device cannot perform faster the calculations and it reached it's processor limmits (CPU or GPU bottlenecking).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: