Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
08-25-2016, 08:10 AM
Post: #1
my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
comment fast...is something wrong with my fone or d settings
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-25-2016, 08:52 AM
Post: #2
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
What? You cant just do that. You need to give what the game youre trying to play, your phone model/specs, PPSSPP version, etc

Old laptop: Lenovo G458
AMD/ATI Radeon HD 7310 | [email protected] | APU E1-1200 Dual Core | 2.5 GB DDR3 400MHz | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

New laptop: Lenovo ideapad 100
Nvidia Geforce 920M 2GB / Intel HD Graphics 5500 | [email protected] | Intel Core i3-5005U 2GB | 2GB DDR3 2000MHz | Window 10 Home 64-bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2016, 10:52 AM
Post: #3
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
But how
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-01-2016, 07:59 AM
Post: #4
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
me Too with a black screen, Right on startup before running a game !!!

On a galaxy S5 with android 4.4.2 + Adreno 330 + S.D 801

PPSSPP 1.2.2 is running OK
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 07:16 AM
Post: #5
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
Anyone Can help with this problem ???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 01:02 PM
Post: #6
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
Make sure you have a good copy of the game.

If 1.2.2 is running ok, what version is not running okay?

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 01:11 PM
Post: #7
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
This version: v1.2.2-915-g47cc898 is NOT ok,

It fail BEFORE loading the game,

PPSSPP is not loading the emulator menu system,

I got just a black screen !!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 01:56 PM
Post: #8
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
What's the first version that stopped working, and the most recent version that did work?

If you try by going half way in between, you'll cut out a large chunk of the possible changes that could've caused an issue. After about 8 tries, you'll have narrowed it down significantly. If you can give me a range of a few commits, I might be able to guess what's going wrong.

But since I can't reproduce the issue, I could stare at the 900 changes for hours and not come up with any ideas. I really need your help.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 03:44 PM
Post: #9
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
716 is the last build without tne black screen, build 727 is with a black screen,
BUT 716 has another problem, the picture is some kind of mirror flipped and this problem goes all the way until build 19 (which is OK)
build 136 has the mirror rendering problem,

So for me the last good build I can use is 19

I hope this will help you, please contact me if you need more help...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 04:00 PM
Post: #10
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
Okay, sounds like you've turned on Vulkan. Vulkan isn't working on Android right now - you can turn it off on any of the builds where it's mirrored (might be hard), or you can just delete PSP/SYSTEM/ppsspp.ini from your phone's storage to reset your settings to defaults.

It's not an option now to turn on Vulkan on Android, until we figure out why it's not working.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-04-2016, 04:28 PM
Post: #11
RE: my ppsspp is showing black screen...Pls how can i fix this
deleting the ini file solved the problem, thanks !!!

chosing the vulkan shoudn't be a valid option for android, it must rolled back to Open Gl if selected by mistake...

Thanks again...!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: