Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Star Ocean: Second Evolution
11-02-2013, 09:36 PM
Post: #76
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
So, v0.9.1-677-gd5a664a...v0.9.1-690-g1fde96a, right? (nothing I have accepts 670, I looked these up from the buildbot page.)

I think it's this:
https://github.com/unknownbrackets/ppssp...c4c0e10674

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-02-2013, 09:53 PM
Post: #77
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Yes,works fine on 677 and black screen and ppsspp freeze on anything newer(690 is the closest rev I can try and it freeze there)

Using PPSSPP on Windows 7 x64 SP1
i7 4771 3.5Ghz,GTX750TI,16GB RAM

Batch iso <=> cso converter
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5384
Save Game\States Manager
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5516
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2013, 12:37 AM
Post: #78
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Hopefully this fixes it, let me know if not after it's merged:
https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/pull/4420

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2013, 02:16 AM
Post: #79
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Ok.
btw what exactly this "rewind" do?
Is it like the "Gens+ REWiND!"
http://emulation-evolved.net/?q=node/10

If yes,will this feature case a lot of hdd usage...gens save states are small but ppsspp are always above 10mb

Using PPSSPP on Windows 7 x64 SP1
i7 4771 3.5Ghz,GTX750TI,16GB RAM

Batch iso <=> cso converter
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5384
Save Game\States Manager
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5516
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2013, 03:51 AM (This post was last modified: 11-03-2013 03:52 AM by [Unknown].)
Post: #80
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Kinda, but it isn't an animated rewind.

It just uses RAM, I think it's 40MB per with a max of 5 states.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2013, 05:31 PM
Post: #81
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Just tried the newest rev and the problem seems to be fixed...I can start a battle after loading save state

Using PPSSPP on Windows 7 x64 SP1
i7 4771 3.5Ghz,GTX750TI,16GB RAM

Batch iso <=> cso converter
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5384
Save Game\States Manager
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5516
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-09-2013, 04:20 AM
Post: #82
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
The text still buggy, sometimes it appears too slow than it should be.

Does anyone have the solution for this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2013, 05:43 AM
Post: #83
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Can someone help me, in a noob useing ppsspp on andriod, wheb i play everything ha fine but Tures is something wrong with the audio old help.asap
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2013, 01:24 AM
Post: #84
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
(11-09-2013 04:20 AM)Ventus Stride Wrote:  The text still buggy, sometimes it appears too slow than it should be.

Does anyone have the solution for this?

I'm very new to all of this, but I was having the same issue. However, setting the internal render resolution to 1x (instead of the 4x I had it on) seemed to fix it 99% of the time. It is certainly not as pretty as 4x, but it fixes the text box and some sprite sizing issues.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2013, 01:33 AM
Post: #85
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
(11-15-2013 05:43 AM)killdakill Wrote:  Can someone help me, in a noob useing ppsspp on andriod, wheb i play everything ha fine but Tures is something wrong with the audio old help.asap

* whats wrong with audio? no sound? or choppy? or?

* just download Latest Build Here

* and i guess, sound is really cracky when Fps/speed are Low.
* coz audio & visuals are synchronized.

Reality is a Lovely Place, But i Wouldn't Wanna Live There..
• • gLoBe ~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2013, 08:58 AM (This post was last modified: 12-10-2013 09:00 AM by Crimsonchaos01.)
Post: #86
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Text glitches still occurring in 0.9.5-933 (Windows 64 bit)

http://oi43.tinypic.com/2e1f6uv.jpg

To put this into some context, it appears to be happening on all text in the game including dialogue boxes, and in menus. Particularly when you navigate menus and text quickly. This is a fairly common glitch, meaning it happens frequently, and it sometimes takes as long as 5-6 seconds for the real text to appear.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2013, 04:27 AM
Post: #87
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Shouldn't this game be moved to playable? I'm about 6 hours in and ran into no major issues that impede the ability to progress further. Revision: 0.9.5-933 (Windows 64 bit)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2013, 07:09 AM
Post: #88
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
I clear the whole game already so it's definitely playable.
There was some bug with save states but the bug was fixed

Using PPSSPP on Windows 7 x64 SP1
i7 4771 3.5Ghz,GTX750TI,16GB RAM

Batch iso <=> cso converter
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5384
Save Game\States Manager
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5516
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2013, 10:33 AM
Post: #89
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Moved.

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 04:26 AM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2013 04:37 AM by guidodi.)
Post: #90
RE: Star Ocean: Second Evolution
Anyone knows in what rev the text problem first appeared?? I was playing this without text problems at all, even with rendering resolution at 4x or more.
The official 0.9.5 works just fine, so it was somewhere between then and 0.9.6. It seems to be the same problem from Final Fantasy Tactics.
I am using the windows 64 version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: