Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
01-28-2015, 02:27 PM
Post: #1
Information New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
I am proud to announce the addition of an option I wanted so much and with the help of my friends Luna Moo and Henrik it has been added to the emulator under the "Cheats" menu.

[Image: d33fc932-a5bf-11e4-96c9-dbde0fb3cbef.jpg]

What is Code Locking Interval / Cheat Refresh Rate?

Basically some codes require the change of the refresh rate, also known as the code locking interval a hex ram editor (cheat device) applies to it's codes for the game. For example not all addresses are main modifiers, as most have sub-modifier addresses . Some codes have multiple addresses and only one is the main while the others are changed/depend on the main address. What we speak about is the value.

In some cases the game/program doesn't like specific values to be frozen. For example we have a code that we do want set with a specific value, but our currently set "Refresh Rate" doesn't allow this and the game/program changes the value itself every second, despite the code being activated. We have to slide down the cursor of the option and set from the default "77" to a lower until the game/program stops changing the code. This is called Code/Cheat Freezing thus we do not allow the changing of values.

In my personal case most of my mods feature fixes....

Take a look at the video to see what PPSSPP's new option does and HOW IMPORTANT it is for some devs like me or people who use my mods.





In the video I show you how I control a boss monster "Snake Mask" from the game Dynasty Warriors Strikeforce 2 (Shin Sangoku Musou Multi-Raid 2) using my Golden Mod for the game.

Normally the game will freeze if this monster is loaded, or pressing Circle button to switch weapons will freeze the game. Also that monster has the ability to produce a cloning of itself when it's half hp is reached. The main problem?
When player controls the monster, once the quest is loaded the monster will have instantly spawned it's clone despite the Health of the player. You will end up controlling it, but the camera will be fixed on the clone and you won't be able to see yourself walking and attacking until you get closer to your cloning. Stupid right. But this is how this NPC is programmed. With several patches I got rid of the clone and there is Camera Patch that changes the camera to your controlled monster and not the clone anymore. So you can see yourself. But the game fights and doesn't give easily. With normal code locking interval you see the bad effects of game changing the value of already active code. Setting the "Refresh Rate" to lower freezes the code more deeply and doesn't allow the game to change it's value anymore. And we have working camera fix.

The video shows all of this.

You may end up with such a codes which require a lower setting of code locking interval. Code locking interval also affects the Increment/Decrement code types - It either speeds them up increasing/decreasing or slows them.

It affects a lot of codes, but it a necessary addition to our emulator.

Thank You Luna and Henrik for this one.
As a Game Mod's Dev I am proud to announce that my biggest mod is coming to PPSSPP and officially will support the emulator.

All who like the emulator please donate to the devs to show support. I will do that as soon as I can. Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2015, 03:11 PM
Post: #2
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
Nice Big Grin Cool Feature Smile will experiment some things on this one Cool

Chill and Go with the flow ~d[o_o]b~

==| Casey |==

My Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SuperHack333/videos

Specs:
Model: Toshiba Satellite M840
CPU: Intel Core i5 3210m (2.5Ghz Turbo Boosted to 3.1Ghz)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670m 1GB DDR3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Ram: 4GB DDR3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2015, 07:30 PM (This post was last modified: 01-28-2015 07:31 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #3
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
Moved.

Stuck.

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2015, 07:35 PM
Post: #4
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
sorry for being new,
seem like i can't find this "cheat" menu anywhare,
there is only this one "enable cheats".
is there any spesific thing to do so i can see it?
my build: v0.9.9.1-1623-g2df04ba x86
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2015, 01:53 PM
Post: #5
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
(01-29-2015 07:35 PM)zackdreaver Wrote:  sorry for being new,
seem like i can't find this "cheat" menu anywhare,
there is only this one "enable cheats".
is there any spesific thing to do so i can see it?
my build: v0.9.9.1-1623-g2df04ba x86

do you have game configuration?
An ini with your codes inside your memstick/Cheats folder?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2015, 04:41 PM
Post: #6
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
(01-30-2015 01:53 PM)Melkor Wrote:  
(01-29-2015 07:35 PM)zackdreaver Wrote:  sorry for being new,
seem like i can't find this "cheat" menu anywhare,
there is only this one "enable cheats".
is there any spesific thing to do so i can see it?
my build: v0.9.9.1-1623-g2df04ba x86

do you have game configuration?
An ini with your codes inside your memstick/Cheats folder?

game configuration? yes i have:
\memstick\PSP\SYSTEM\ULUS10336_ppsspp.ini

an 'ini'? yes i have:
\memstick\PSP\Cheats\ULUS10336.ini
(it's a crisis core)

well it's not a problem, but i just curious, why its not showing in my ppsspp
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2015, 06:55 AM
Post: #7
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
(01-30-2015 04:41 PM)zackdreaver Wrote:  
(01-30-2015 01:53 PM)Melkor Wrote:  
(01-29-2015 07:35 PM)zackdreaver Wrote:  sorry for being new,
seem like i can't find this "cheat" menu anywhare,
there is only this one "enable cheats".
is there any spesific thing to do so i can see it?
my build: v0.9.9.1-1623-g2df04ba x86

do you have game configuration?
An ini with your codes inside your memstick/Cheats folder?

game configuration? yes i have:
\memstick\PSP\SYSTEM\ULUS10336_ppsspp.ini

an 'ini'? yes i have:
\memstick\PSP\Cheats\ULUS10336.ini
(it's a crisis core)

well it's not a problem, but i just curious, why its not showing in my ppsspp
Is the game you play the same region?
Can you sent me your ini?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2015, 10:15 AM
Post: #8
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
yeah it's same (usa)
and the cheat is working just fine.
check your PM
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2015, 01:01 PM (This post was last modified: 01-31-2015 01:04 PM by Melkor.)
Post: #9
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
(01-31-2015 10:15 AM)zackdreaver Wrote:  yeah it's same (usa)
and the cheat is working just fine.
check your PM

ohh.
Take a look at the video?
The codes are put there

In you case the options should be

Quote:Critical
Invincible
Use AP 0
Use MP 0
See target's HP
60 FPS
Endurance
One Hit Kills
Max Aerith Feelings

Where there is a check box next to each one which you use to activate deactivate codes .
This is the cheat menu, if you do not have these options then the game isn't the same region. Please show a me a screenshot. See my video how to go the cheats menu.

EDIT:
Found your problem

Remove the

_S ULUS-10336
_G Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII [US]

From your ini file in the cheats menu. It's not necessary and may case options not to appear in cheats menu.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2015, 01:35 PM
Post: #10
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
look like i know what my problem is,
thanks for helping me Melkor, i really appreciate it
check your PM Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2015, 12:58 AM
Post: #11
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
If the codes do not work, the game freezes or the screen goes dark, what would be the value of the refresh rate, thank you for your attention
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2018, 05:38 PM
Post: #12
RE: New "Refresh Rate" option under Cheats Menu added. This is what it does.
Refresh rate allows cheats to be refreshed faster(lower value) or slower(bigger value), nothing else. That basically means that refresh rate set to ~ 16 ms(for 60 fps game) or 32 ms(for 30 fps game) will rewrite the value as fast as the game can draw the graphics and will hide otherwise visible changes when using simple cheats that freezes value like hp instead of setting it or killing functions that decrease it for immortality cheats.

Apparently at least one person who love to exaggerate their skills and had no idea what he's doing also made some cheat(s) which depend on game timing and require writing value faster than the game changes it to make things somewhat work, that's not a correct way to mod games in any way, cheating included, it just wastes performance and is very unsafe potentially breaking the game in many more ways.


Most cheats that doesn't work have problems due to different memory layout of the emulated game and would have to have different address or be remade in a proper way to get fixed, so no, that option isn't there to "fix cheats".

As such this thread shouldn't really be pinned with the confusion it causes, the option is very simple does not need a video to be explained nor values to be shared either, it's all just time and pretty sure I noted what it does in the cwcheat support thread shortly after adding it to ppsspp.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: