Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Texture Scaling Issue
07-22-2014, 07:36 PM (This post was last modified: 07-22-2014 08:30 PM by tywald.)
Post: #1
Texture Scaling Issue
Hey, I have a small issue with the texture scaling feature on MHP3rd HD, where it doesn't seem to apply everywhere with the new 0.9.9 version.
It actually broke since v0.9.8-1176-g5fa331b, before that it was working just fine. So the last build where I didn't have this issue was v0.9.8-1170-g9e97206.
I use the 64-bit version. I tried the 32-bit version but the problem is the same. The scaling method I use is xBRZ 4x.

I will upload some screenshots so you can compare, it's easier if I just show it.

Attachment IDs:
"12173" = 0.9.9
"12174" = 0.9.8-1170
---------------------
"12175" = 0.9.8-1170
"12176" = 0.9.9


It seems to be working fine in village, but not during quest. Also, when you are going to grab a quest, you can see for a split second that the scaling is being "drawn" or something, like it's unscaled first then after about 0.5s it's there(most noticeable is on the monster icons on the quests).
Notice that it is partially scaled, like around the clock. The inner part is not scaled, but the outer is. If you look from the 1170 build the whole clock is scaled. There are more spots if you look closely, like item icons, the icons of equipment.

I tried to use different scaling methods, but none of them worked.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2014, 08:01 PM (This post was last modified: 07-22-2014 08:08 PM by Bad Company.)
Post: #2
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
Breath of Fire III and Castlevania Symphony of the Night has the same problem.

you can see for a second that the scaling is working but after you move the character (in both games), the texture scaling feature stops to work there.

But unfortunate the v0.9.8-1176-g5fa331b doesn't fix Breath of Fire III and Castlevania SotN.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                       

CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 3.4 GHz (3.9 GHz with turbo boost) 4.23GHz with OC
RAM 8GB DDR3
NVIDIA GTX 770 Gigabyte
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Currently using Driver 337.88 WHQL
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2014, 08:31 PM
Post: #3
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
Ops, I used the wrong revision for the attachements Tongue My bad. I edited now, it should be 1170 and not 1176 ^^ since 1176 broke this.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2014, 08:48 PM
Post: #4
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
also ys ark of napisthim, FF IV have this problem but i seen this in many more games

but as i remember when changing texture filter or texture scaling and adding 4xhq shader it was looking much better

Try AntiMicro graphical program used to map keyboard keys and mouse controls to a gamepad/controller.
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=12513
or http://www.x360ce.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2014, 09:08 PM
Post: #5
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
(07-22-2014 08:31 PM)tywald Wrote:  Ops, I used the wrong revision for the attachements Tongue My bad. I edited now, it should be 1170 and not 1176 ^^ since 1176 broke this.

Unfortunate that build doesn't fix Breath of Fire III and Castlevania Symphony of the Night.

The issue with Breath of Fire and Castlevania is probably another issue, maybe they're related with 2D stuff that move, the texture scaling probably doesn't keep checking/updating 2D textures or something else.

CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 3.4 GHz (3.9 GHz with turbo boost) 4.23GHz with OC
RAM 8GB DDR3
NVIDIA GTX 770 Gigabyte
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Currently using Driver 337.88 WHQL
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2014, 09:21 PM
Post: #6
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
I personally use 0.9.8-1154-g3da962f right now, working just fine. Still have random crashes in mhfu though.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 02:39 PM
Post: #7
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
yea I noticed this one also while playing MHP3rd HD... seems like coding issue or some sort :/ well the devs will look into this in the future builds Smile

Chill and Go with the flow ~d[o_o]b~

==| Casey |==

My Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SuperHack333/videos

Specs:
Model: Toshiba Satellite M840
CPU: Intel Core i5 3210m (2.5Ghz Turbo Boosted to 3.1Ghz)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670m 1GB DDR3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Ram: 4GB DDR3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 03:55 PM (This post was last modified: 07-24-2014 04:12 PM by LunaMoo.)
Post: #8
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
It's not a "bug", but a new feature which limits the amount of scalling done per frame and it actually benefits majority of ppsspp users. Texture scalling is very heavy, while at the same time pretty much required to hide some other upscalling issues, this feature just made more people be able to use it lag free and also fixed weird cases like FFT0 particle effects which could kill even top end pc while using even slight upscalling.

So don't expect it being "fixed" at best it can be changed, but unless it'll be possible to make an option for everyone to choose for themselves without slowing down everything it'll never make everyone happy. The feature wouldn't exist in the first place if people wouldn't desire it so much.

As of now you can always build your own modified build without this limit or increased or decreased limit depending on your hardware power.
Building ppsspp on windows is very easy you can just read this guide and all you have to change are some defines in TextureCache.cpp like:
Code:
#define TEXCACHE_MAX_TEXELS_SCALED (256*256)  // Per frame
and also
Code:
// Changes more frequent than this will be considered "frequent" and prevent texture scaling.
#define TEXCACHE_FRAME_CHANGE_FREQUENT 6
both of which are in the beginning of the file, really hard to miss them.
Edit: in case you dunno what to change those, setting the first one to something like 1024*1024 should be enought to remove upscalling popping in with time, and the second one set to 0 will ensure that the timer and those furrball icons upscale in MHp3rd HD(as apparently they're changed every single frame).

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 04:31 PM
Post: #9
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
It would be great if someone could apply it on 0.9.9 or in 0.9.9.1.

CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 3.4 GHz (3.9 GHz with turbo boost) 4.23GHz with OC
RAM 8GB DDR3
NVIDIA GTX 770 Gigabyte
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Currently using Driver 337.88 WHQL
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 09:29 PM (This post was last modified: 07-24-2014 09:32 PM by tywald.)
Post: #10
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
Ah ok, thanks Luna Smile. My PC is powerful enough to use the old way of scaling without slowing down. Except for that Hybrid+Bicubic.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 03:32 AM
Post: #11
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
ahhh so it was intended to be like that :/ oh okay then Smile

Chill and Go with the flow ~d[o_o]b~

==| Casey |==

My Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SuperHack333/videos

Specs:
Model: Toshiba Satellite M840
CPU: Intel Core i5 3210m (2.5Ghz Turbo Boosted to 3.1Ghz)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670m 1GB DDR3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Ram: 4GB DDR3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 11:07 AM (This post was last modified: 07-25-2014 09:48 PM by tywald.)
Post: #12
RE: Texture Scaling Issue
Oh cool it worked! It looks like using 512*512 is enough Smile But now I have another problem with 0.9.9-23-g5f64799 which I recompiled (it also happens when I open it which Henrik compiled), the emulator shuts down automatically after about 13-15s and reopen itself every time I start it. It's fine after it has reopened but... it's just annoying.

Oh it also re opens after I press exit once.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: