Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"DisableAlphaTest" option
04-17-2014, 08:45 AM (This post was last modified: 04-17-2014 02:44 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #1
"DisableAlphaTest" option
I have tested lastest build for android verson 0.9.8-421 but I donn't see " disable anphalt test" in setting/graphic! Sad
without it ,many game play so slowly! I don't want change different build because G-force only play in this verson!
sorry for my bad english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2014, 09:10 AM
Post: #2
RE: problem with lastest build
The option was removed since v0.9.8-405

Using PPSSPP on Windows 7 x64 SP1
i7 4771 3.5Ghz,GTX750TI,16GB RAM

Batch iso <=> cso converter
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5384
Save Game\States Manager
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=5516
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2014, 02:10 PM (This post was last modified: 04-17-2014 02:17 PM by xboxmandude.)
Post: #3
RE: problem with lastest build
Yeah I noticed this too it
Now many games run so slow Tongue

Why is it removed ??
It made many games run very well

My specs
Huawie Honor 4C
Octa-Core 1.2 GHz
2GB Ram
Mali 450 mp GPU
720x1280 pixels
Current Version : 1.4.2
Low end phones
Check My Profile For Tested Games(Bio Section)
Testing multiplayer
Contact me on Twitter @BradEDias for help with ppsspp
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2014, 02:44 PM
Post: #4
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
Thread's title edited.

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2014, 04:04 PM
Post: #5
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
What games started running slowly? Can you tell me how much slower they run?

We fixed a few major cases where it was using alpha test unnecessarily, I hoped that would eliminate the need for this hack.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2014, 07:27 PM (This post was last modified: 04-17-2014 08:06 PM by xboxmandude.)
Post: #6
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
So far its only dissidia 12 was 30 fps on 0.9.8-264
420+ build 18-20 fps
And maybe tenkaichi tag, god of war
I think the alpha test option was a useful speed boost
Even though there were graphics glitches
I'll test out some more games

Most of my games run fine... I can't find any difference in the speed
Except dissidia 12 final fantasy
Lags a lot...
There are a few others that I haven't tested yet...
Good work...
I'll keep testing

My specs
Huawie Honor 4C
Octa-Core 1.2 GHz
2GB Ram
Mali 450 mp GPU
720x1280 pixels
Current Version : 1.4.2
Low end phones
Check My Profile For Tested Games(Bio Section)
Testing multiplayer
Contact me on Twitter @BradEDias for help with ppsspp
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2014, 07:03 AM (This post was last modified: 04-18-2014 07:04 AM by Homo87.)
Post: #7
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
Duodecim with build 430+ . What ive noticed that with buffer and frameskip 2 ive got less fps than without frameskip lol.... and game could be completly playable but crappy sound without frameskip just wont do it altrough game is completly playable is pandemonium and few stages in others lags badly. Next thing i noticed was a constant freeze during gameplay(occurs in all games) freeze is like 3 sec then it turns back to game.

S3 4.4

My sausage is your sausage just ask for it .




SGS3 LTE Octa Core 4.4.3 32GB+64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2014, 02:38 AM
Post: #8
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
I noticed a significant increase on speed even without the disable alpha test option, but
some of the games that do a lot of alpha tests still lags on my dual-core powerVR device.
I think, pVR android phones still needs that option, specially for mid-range smartphones.

| Testing Rig: Windows7 PC |
->Proc: Intel Core2Duo E8400
->GPU: Nvidia GTX550se GDDR5 1Gb
->RAM: 4GB DDR2
| Android Phone[/b]: KitKat v4.4.2 |
->Proc: 1.2Ghz Broadcom CPU
->GPU: Videocore IV HW
->Ram: 1Gb
| My Links[/b]: web/youtube |
->http://randomace.tk
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2014, 08:09 AM
Post: #9
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
yes, this option can't be totally useless, for me speed is more important (and for others with devices not so powerful), the more hacks, the better speed, the more choices, I say

Samsung Captivate, Android 2.3.5 SAUROM, Corn Kernel v701
Fly Evo Chic 3, Android 4.4.2 Stock, improved stock kernel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2014, 10:43 PM (This post was last modified: 04-22-2014 01:30 PM by matheus abreu.)
Post: #10
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
Obscure aftermath on my tab 2 run 80%~100 with Disable alpha test, but without this, the game run 60~80% speed, dragon ball z shin budokai 2 work 60 fps with , without the game work only 40 fps.

Windows 8
Intel Core I3 2.40Ghz
4 GB RAM
Intel HD4000

Galaxy tab 2 7.0| Dual Core Overclock 1.35 GHz| 1GB RAM| PowerVR SGX540 Open GL 2.0

Moto G | Quad Core 1.2 Ghz| 1 GB RAM| Adreno 305 Open GL 3.0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2014, 09:21 AM (This post was last modified: 04-27-2014 09:22 AM by psennerman.)
Post: #11
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
For me without that option every game runs much slower (but I have a PoverVR GPU - Android)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2014, 11:14 AM
Post: #12
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
"DisableAlphaTest" is useful for GPU powerRV. we should add this hack! the more hack the better speed !
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2014, 07:16 AM
Post: #13
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
At last, it's back!
Waiting for the latest build from Orphis Smile [no update since 06-08-14]

| Testing Rig: Windows7 PC |
->Proc: Intel Core2Duo E8400
->GPU: Nvidia GTX550se GDDR5 1Gb
->RAM: 4GB DDR2
| Android Phone[/b]: KitKat v4.4.2 |
->Proc: 1.2Ghz Broadcom CPU
->GPU: Videocore IV HW
->Ram: 1Gb
| My Links[/b]: web/youtube |
->http://randomace.tk
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2014, 03:26 PM
Post: #14
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
Indeed, the buildbot seems broken one more time Undecided

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2014, 11:53 AM
Post: #15
RE: "DisableAlphaTest" option
yes. it was updated on new verson. It is very good for phone used GPU powerRV
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: