Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
08-11-2014, 11:36 AM (This post was last modified: 08-11-2014 11:45 AM by tamakachi.)
Post: #61
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
Hello, I am using your latest build as found on this thread.
One PPSSPP client is 64 bit, the other is 32 bit trying to play Dissidia 012

AdHocServer detects both of us showing we are both playing on the same server, yet we get stuck at the "Connecting to lobby" screen.
Trying to cancel the connect to lobby stalls the game but not the program, it's not that it freezes but it never exits the cancel lobby.

When trying to group battle I get an instant error code: 80410b03.

Any ideas what we're doing wrong?

Edit: The log shows this in red -
ffst_thread E[NET]: HLE\sceNet.ccp:118 UNTESTED sceNetInit<poolsize=102400, calloutpri=30, calloutstack=0, netintrpri=30, netintrstack=0> at 0890e66c
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-12-2014, 12:17 PM (This post was last modified: 08-12-2014 12:21 PM by AdamN.)
Post: #62
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
(08-11-2014 11:36 AM)tamakachi Wrote:  Hello, I am using your latest build as found on this thread.
One PPSSPP client is 64 bit, the other is 32 bit trying to play Dissidia 012

AdHocServer detects both of us showing we are both playing on the same server, yet we get stuck at the "Connecting to lobby" screen.
Trying to cancel the connect to lobby stalls the game but not the program, it's not that it freezes but it never exits the cancel lobby.

When trying to group battle I get an instant error code: 80410b03.

Any ideas what we're doing wrong?

Edit: The log shows this in red -
ffst_thread E[NET]: HLE\sceNet.ccp:118 UNTESTED sceNetInit<poolsize=102400, calloutpri=30, calloutstack=0, netintrpri=30, netintrstack=0> at 0890e66c

0x80410b03 = ERROR_NET_ADHOCCTL_WLAN_SWITCH_OFF make sure WLAN is enabled in ppsspp setting before running the game
Most UNTESTED functions can work with many games, while UNIMPL functions may not works with some games (usually only faking the return value and doesn't do anything in the function)

My Modified PPSSPP :
==============
Win32 (Old version): https://www.dropbox.com/s/iowb4kr00nzbs7k/PPSSPPWindows.zip?dl=0
Win32/64 (Newer version): https://www.dropbox.com/s/azy0qu88lolu5mj/PPSSPPWin32x64_193test.zip?dl=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-16-2014, 11:53 PM
Post: #63
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
Is there any way to get dissidia working with a current up to date version? Ive tried Adams build it crashes my game whenever i try to load my save or start a new game so thats out of option for me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2014, 02:15 AM (This post was last modified: 08-17-2014 02:17 AM by AdamN.)
Post: #64
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
(08-16-2014 11:53 PM)Inzanity Wrote:  Is there any way to get dissidia working with a current up to date version? Ive tried Adams build it crashes my game whenever i try to load my save or start a new game so thats out of option for me.

My builds sometimes doesn't work with savestate, so don't load from savestate and load using the game savedata/memorystick instead

Also it's not recommended to save savestate when the game is still in networking mode

My Modified PPSSPP :
==============
Win32 (Old version): https://www.dropbox.com/s/iowb4kr00nzbs7k/PPSSPPWindows.zip?dl=0
Win32/64 (Newer version): https://www.dropbox.com/s/azy0qu88lolu5mj/PPSSPPWin32x64_193test.zip?dl=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2014, 02:28 AM
Post: #65
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
As i said, it doesnt even work when i try a complete new game.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-21-2014, 12:18 PM (This post was last modified: 08-21-2014 12:18 PM by Scrawny.)
Post: #66
Duodecim lobby problems
AdhocServerPro shows both players connected and in the same lobby, yet we don't see eachother. We've tried all kinds of settings along with using the same .iso file. We've also tried a few different ppsspp builds, namely the newest one on the site (0.9.9.1) and v0.9.9-45, and both playing through a combination of different routers and ISPs. We're using Tunngle and have successfully played MHFU before.

After several hours of trying different things and tumbling around Google we found a ton of people with a similar problem, and a few people who actually got in and reported the AdHoc as working, along with screenshots.

If any of you can think of things to do to try and solve this, you'd have our deepest thanks.

Oh, and we had similar problems with Gods Eater Burst. The host can see the client joining the room, but the client's stuck in a never-ending loading screen. This is of lesser importance but any tips here would be appreciated as well.

Thanks in advance,
Scrawny
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-21-2014, 01:11 PM
Post: #67
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
Merged.

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2014, 06:05 PM
Post: #68
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
For Duodecim, I believe you need AdamN's private builds. The official ones AFAIK don't have the extra code needed for Duodecim to connect.

I only use PPSSPP on Windows.
Intel Core i3 1.9GHz | 4GB RAM | Integrated Intel HD 4400 | Windows 8.1 x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-13-2014, 07:36 AM
Post: #69
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
(08-22-2014 06:05 PM)Sarisa81 Wrote:  For Duodecim, I believe you need AdamN's private builds. The official ones AFAIK don't have the extra code needed for Duodecim to connect.
I've been digging into Adhoc server setup for a while now. Tried lot's of stuff said, and then came across this comment, where would you go get these builds. Googled PPSSPP AdamN builds, and didn't find anything.

I'm using AdHoc Pro. The newest version of it. I got an Ouya running PPSSPP, and a PC running it. My PC is connected via ethernet to a router, while the Ouya is on wifi to the same router. I have Wlan enabled for them both, they have the same iso file, Ip is the same. AdHoc registeres them both, but they can't see another still? What am I doing wrong?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2014, 03:08 AM
Post: #70
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
Can someone upload the build or version that works, please?
Thanks for advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2014, 03:17 PM
Post: #71
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
the build is

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?...5#pid90125
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2014, 07:56 PM
Post: #72
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
(09-16-2014 03:17 PM)andygiovanny Wrote:  the build is

showthread.php?tid=9037&pid=90125#pid90125

Thank you che
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2014, 04:50 AM
Post: #73
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
Me and my friend can connect to each other, we just can't see each other in the lobby. I am using the build posted before in this thread, and I tried the build posted by andygiovanny.

Any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2014, 11:05 AM
Post: #74
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
mac address has to be different, change the mac address. oh and check the build u guys must have the same exact build.
U can try it with me if u have already a hamachi server
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2014, 06:46 PM
Post: #75
RE: Dissidia 012: Duodecim Final Fantasy
(09-22-2014 11:05 AM)andygiovanny Wrote:  mac address has to be different, change the mac address. oh and check the build u guys must have the same exact build.
U can try it with me if u have already a hamachi server

We have different MAC Addresses, we also have the exact same build, we also have the same region game.

We don't use Hamachi, I have forwarded 27312 to my machine, the ProAdhoc server sees him but I can't see him in the game lobby. I have been looking for an answer for quite some time...

Any other ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: