forums.PPSSPP.org
"Show FPS" doesn't work?? - Printable Version

+- forums.PPSSPP.org (https://forums.ppsspp.org)
+-- Forum: PPSSPP - Playstation Portable Simulator Suitable for Playing Portably (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General Discussion and Announcements (/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? (/showthread.php?tid=999)



"Show FPS" doesn't work?? - JumpingY - 02-14-2013 04:21 PM

PPSSPP for Win32,Not only my PC has the problem...my friend's also,who can help me~


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - Carter07 - 02-14-2013 04:26 PM

In some games (like Thera Dark Warrior) "show fps" doesn't work (windows and android).
What game have you tried?


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - JumpingY - 02-14-2013 04:51 PM

(02-14-2013 04:26 PM)Carter07 Wrote:  In some games (like Thera Dark Warrior) "show fps" doesn't work (windows and android).
What game have you tried?

All of the games on my PC...
but some version like 327 download from chinese site can show FPS and Debug Statistcs and others can't


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - VIRGIN KLM - 02-14-2013 05:02 PM

Same issue here. Tried like 7 games, PC and Android, doesn't show up.


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - [Unknown] - 02-14-2013 07:21 PM

It doesn't work in some games (neither does "Show Debug Statistics".) I think Fat Princess was one it did not work in.

-[Unknown]


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - VIRGIN KLM - 02-14-2013 07:51 PM

Show debug statistics work on all games I tested so far. Hmmm weird...


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - obenzorro - 02-25-2013 02:33 AM

it's same to me on PC.
and "Show Debug Statistics" doesn't work too.
but in android,it's OK.
the test game is YS7


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - EvilKingStan - 02-25-2013 02:57 AM

(02-25-2013 02:33 AM)obenzorro Wrote:  it's same to me on PC.
and "Show Debug Statistics" doesn't work too.
but in android,it's OK.
the test game is YS7

This has been discussed. Git builds do not come with the Assets folder pre-packaged, which the FPS counter requires.I think it was mentioned that you can copy the Assets folder over from the official builds.


RE: "Show FPS" doesn't work?? - obenzorro - 02-27-2013 06:47 AM

(02-25-2013 02:57 AM)EvilKingStan Wrote:  
(02-25-2013 02:33 AM)obenzorro Wrote:  it's same to me on PC.
and "Show Debug Statistics" doesn't work too.
but in android,it's OK.
the test game is YS7

This has been discussed. Git builds do not come with the Assets folder pre-packaged, which the FPS counter requires.I think it was mentioned that you can copy the Assets folder over from the official builds.

it's work,thanks a lot Big Grin