forums.PPSSPP.org
Dissidia: Final Fantasy - Printable Version

+- forums.PPSSPP.org (https://forums.ppsspp.org)
+-- Forum: PPSSPP - Playstation Portable Simulator Suitable for Playing Portably (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Commercial Games - Compatibility and Results (/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+---- Forum: Playable Games (/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+---- Thread: Dissidia: Final Fantasy (/showthread.php?tid=359)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11


Dissidia: Final Fantasy - BlackDaemon - 12-06-2012 06:38 PM

DiscID: ULUS10437
ImageID: 1890.01
Version: v0.31 (2012/11/30) 1189da826c
OS: Windows
Notes: Shows few intros, after white screen (maybe menu, not sure), because, if just press "Start" and "X" buttons it will return to white screen again with message in log "Load failed. Save data is corrupt."


RE: [v0.4] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - cloud1250000 - 12-10-2012 08:27 PM

same with dissidia ...


RE: [v0.4] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - SonofUgly - 01-15-2013 06:09 AM

Dissidia now gets in-game. You can't see any of the menus, but it does get to gameplay if you spam X to get through the menus.
Also you can see here that there are a lot of graphical glitches and no character models, but it does seem to be running at full speed on my PC.
[Image: 5PLlm.png]

I think this can get moved to the In-game subforum.


RE: [v0.4] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - cloud1250000 - 01-27-2013 05:29 AM

well well, reach in game and fulls speed now Wink

we even see the character Wink

tested with this as last commit https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/commit/2a2f8e6225ce2f8d7fd70fbfcd7d3e08164dfe83


RE: [v0.4] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - fabrizioo2007 - 01-27-2013 09:45 AM

(01-27-2013 05:29 AM)cloud1250000 Wrote:  well well, reach in game and fulls speed now Wink

we even see the character Wink

tested with this as last commit https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/commit/2a2f8e6225ce2f8d7fd70fbfcd7d3e08164dfe83

disable vertex in order to fix some graphical issues! However after a bravery attack ,background become grey...


RE: [v0.4] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - Arcangel - 01-27-2013 10:50 AM

Then I think you should close this thread an create a new one on ingame or move to there.
so there will be more accurate info on the forum.

I hope that this game become playable soon.


RE: [v0.4] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - death_eaterz - 01-27-2013 12:04 PM

tested on my LG Optimus LTE
work as described, the menus are invisible just white screen
too many graphical glitch and run very slow on my device


Final Fantasy Dissidia Works v0.6.1 Acro S (Adreno 220) - ket_kul - 02-02-2013 08:56 PM

I've manage to get into Dissidia Final Fantasy.
It's showing blank white screen on menu but after push some random button, the game ask for autosave function.
Trying 1st battle with decent speed(I think faster than Crisis Core), but there are some glitches and missing text and terrain if I using some special skills.
If I use just ordinary combo, the terrain problem didn't occur.
Angel
Anyone else trying? Huh


RE: Final Fantasy Dissidia Works v0.6.1 Acro S (Adreno 220) - srdjan1995 - 02-02-2013 09:29 PM

(02-02-2013 08:56 PM)ket_kul Wrote:  I've manage to get into Dissidia Final Fantasy.
It's showing blank white screen on menu but after push some random button, the game ask for autosave function.
Trying 1st battle with decent speed(I think faster than Crisis Core), but there are some glitches and missing text and terrain if I using some special skills.
If I use just ordinary combo, the terrain problem didn't occur.
Angel
Anyone else trying? Huh

There is thread for this game already.. And yes, game is working.. I have tried it about 5-6 days ago Big Grin


RE: Final Fantasy Dissidia Works v0.6.1 Acro S (Adreno 220) - rhua hianc - 02-02-2013 09:53 PM

And Final Fantasy Dissidia or
Dissidia 012?


RE: Final Fantasy Dissidia Works v0.6.1 Acro S (Adreno 220) - srdjan1995 - 02-02-2013 10:12 PM

(02-02-2013 09:53 PM)rhua hianc Wrote:  And Final Fantasy Dissidia or
Dissidia 012?

Disidia.


RE: Final Fantasy Dissidia Works v0.6.1 Acro S (Adreno 220) - ket_kul - 02-03-2013 04:22 AM

Quote:There is thread for this game already.. And yes, game is working.. I have tried it about 5-6 days ago Big Grin

Yes but the last thread was closed, due to incompatibility but now the game is working i think to create a new thread. Trying four battle but suddenly the game not responding. Confused


RE: Final Fantasy Dissidia Works v0.6.1 Acro S (Adreno 220) - Apology11 - 02-03-2013 04:22 PM

(02-03-2013 04:22 AM)ket_kul Wrote:  
Quote:There is thread for this game already.. And yes, game is working.. I have tried it about 5-6 days ago Big Grin

Yes but the last thread was closed, due to incompatibility but now the game is working i think to create a new thread. Trying four battle but suddenly the game not responding. Confused

No it wasn´t closed Smile
please use the search function next time

/topic merged


RE: [v0.61] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - EvilKingStan - 02-21-2013 01:12 AM

Well, after seeing "Dissidia Fixed" on one of the git builds I decided to do an up-to-date test.

Menu's show, though the text is screwed beyond recognition. The characters don't show up perfectly. i.e Warrior of Light has no cape, Squall has a bunch of holes in his jacket, (patches that are the same tone as his skin) Cloud has enlarged versions of his eyes on his butt, (the eyebrows make it look like he's wearing a yellow thong), and Tidus has a giant third eye on his forehead. Didn't bother checking other characters yet, but I'm sure they'll have issues. (Interesting to note, I don't see these issues on the enemy characters, just the ones I play as. Even if it's the same character versus themselves. Huh )

Also, the game works fine in battle. (On android it runs about 5 fps without frame skipping, and 33 fps with frame skipping. Lots of frames skipped, it's very jumpy with this setting on.) But there is that bug mentioned earlier about the stage disappearing after the first HP attack. (Square button.) This still happens, but can be fixed by turning hardware transform off. This also makes the game run about 2 frames faster, but everything appears florescent. (This also fixes minor graphics glitches in games like Final Fantasy I and Half-Minute Hero. So try it if you see some bugs.) Overall, definitely playable. I'll add some screenshots later tonight to display some of the glitches I'm talking about.

There's a screenshot of my settings. Except for hardware transform. Only had that on for the picture of the black stage. Otherwise I keep it off while playing this.


RE: [v0.61] Dissidia - Final Fantasy - VIRGIN KLM - 02-21-2013 01:17 AM

(02-21-2013 01:12 AM)EvilKingStan Wrote:  Well, after seeing "Dissidia Fixed" on one of the git builds I decided to do an up-to-date test.

Menu's show, though the text is screwed beyond recognition. The characters don't show up perfectly. i.e Warrior of Light has no cape, Squall has a bunch of holes in his jacket, (patches that are the same tone as his skin) Cloud has enlarged versions of his eyes on his butt, (the eyebrows make it look like he's wearing a yellow thong), and Tidus has a giant third eye on his forehead. Didn't bother checking other characters yet, but I'm sure they'll have issues. (Interesting to note, I don't see these issues on the enemy characters, just the ones I play as. Even if it's the same character versus themselves. Huh )

Also, the game works fine in battle. (On android it runs about 5 fps without frame skipping, and 33 fps with frame skipping. Lots of frames skipped, it's very jumpy with this setting on.) But there is that bug mentioned earlier about the stage disappearing after the first HP attack. (Square button.) This still happens, but can be fixed by turning hardware transform off. This also makes the game run about 2 frames faster, but everything appears florescent. (This also fixes minor graphics glitches in games like Final Fantasy I and Half-Minute Hero. So try it if you see some bugs.) Overall, definitely playable. I'll add some screenshots later tonight to display some of the glitches I'm talking about.

Ha, once again the same issues as JPCSP had! Intresting! Might help debugging it!
As for disabling Hardware Transform, have always in mind that this affects lightning effects, so whatever is related to lightning, gets screwed up, hence this visual bug you see.