forums.PPSSPP.org
Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII - Printable Version

+- forums.PPSSPP.org (https://forums.ppsspp.org)
+-- Forum: PPSSPP - Playstation Portable Simulator Suitable for Playing Portably (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Commercial Games - Compatibility and Results (/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+---- Forum: Playable Games (/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+---- Thread: Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII (/showthread.php?tid=1323)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - srdjan1995 - 01-17-2013 10:22 AM

(01-17-2013 09:57 AM)rpglord Wrote:  
(01-16-2013 09:48 PM)srdjan1995 Wrote:  With save i gave u game work on both windows and android. In few months this emu will be much better than jpcsp. Belive me!

I like this new emu too because of the speed and portability, but you are beeing a little too optimistic. Jpcsp is currently the most advanced psp emu which has like more then 90% compability, 90% of the games are playable.
Ppsspp has now like maybe 10% compability ?
It will be probably years before it is much better then jpcsp...

Maybe ur right, but i use jpcsp only for dragon ball shin budokai 1 and 2 (full speed for me) and god of war sometimes (about 20-25 FPS). I put all my hopes in this emu. Jpcsp is kinda crap cuz it requires high end for most games.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-19-2013 01:37 AM

i have an update.
i installed the latest git.

open app.
choose iso.
dont do anything and it gets to squere enix
final 10 th aniversary
then NEW WINDOW!
its all white and stuff cant tell anything at all.
then i go up down and there is a menu for play...but since i dont ahve an android save (WONT RECOGNIZE THE SAVE STATES that were uploaded)
i ge tthen to load (which is one press down) there is no save data.

so i select new game..just whit. start recognizes a pause...but dont do anything...so far so good im satisfied with the progress...will keep on trying and let you guys know.

ppsspp android latest build


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - srdjan1995 - 01-19-2013 08:31 AM

(01-19-2013 01:37 AM)djvita Wrote:  i have an update.
i installed the latest git.

open app.
choose iso.
dont do anything and it gets to squere enix
final 10 th aniversary
then NEW WINDOW!
its all white and stuff cant tell anything at all.
then i go up down and there is a menu for play...but since i dont ahve an android save (WONT RECOGNIZE THE SAVE STATES that were uploaded)
i ge tthen to load (which is one press down) there is no save data.

so i select new game..just whit. start recognizes a pause...but dont do anything...so far so good im satisfied with the progress...will keep on trying and let you guys know.

ppsspp android latest build

You must have same version of game as the one used to create save, and then ppsspp will recognize save. Smile


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - hmarttiny - 01-19-2013 05:34 PM

I have a samsung galaxy tab 7.0 plus gt-6210, and this final fantasy is running with the last ppsspp build and the previous save point post in this topic by srdjan1995.
It's a little slow, but playable.
[attachment=798]here goes a screenshot


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-19-2013 09:28 PM

Ok i got it to work yay! I just changed tje file to the mem card folder.

Observationa: its VERY slow problably 2-3 fps and texts are jagged
Sound is cut off too
Works in regular settings
If i put jit the app closes when i load the ROM....once we get even 25 fps it will be playable.
Graphics are great! Congrats to the developers keep up the good work!!


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-19-2013 11:50 PM

I tested the build of 0007 today think it wss 56 vs 82 the latest one has more graphical glitches than the previous..

The background is all gray instead of details chars seem to float. Screenshot as evidence (bottom left corner)
Android ppsspp snapdragon s4


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - EvilKingStan - 01-20-2013 03:36 PM

(01-19-2013 11:50 PM)djvita Wrote:  I tested the build of 0007 today think it wss 56 vs 82 the latest one has more graphical glitches than the previous..

The background is all gray instead of details chars seem to float. Screenshot as evidence (bottom left corner)
Android ppsspp snapdragon s4

If you turn off HW Transform the backgrounds show up again.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-20-2013 03:51 PM

(01-20-2013 03:36 PM)EvilKingStan Wrote:  If you turn off HW Transform the backgrounds show up again.

Yep it worked and i get like 10 fps now a lil faster....thanks!


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - jacky400 - 01-21-2013 02:47 AM

Please try the latest build again to see if the above missing texture reappear when HW transform on .Thanks .

https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/pull/423


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-21-2013 01:26 PM

Actually everything is black now screenshot is without hardware transform.
With hardware transform, no change
I see a new setting vertex cache, result is like jit: app crashes upon loading ROM

Cheers
*using pull 447


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-24-2013 12:14 AM

Build 504 fixed black screen bug. Fps is improved to 13 fps aprox. Good job devs!


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - Code101 - 01-24-2013 02:30 PM

What region is this Crisis Core? I have a PAL/EU version. It comes up as Load failed when I try to load a save.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - rhua hianc - 01-24-2013 04:25 PM

(01-24-2013 02:30 PM)Code101 Wrote:  What region is this Crisis Core? I have a PAL/EU version. It comes up as Load failed when I try to load a save.


Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII game saves all region:

http://m.gamefaqs.com/psp/925138-crisis-core-final-fantasy-vii/saves


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - Allegas - 01-24-2013 05:29 PM

v0.5-518-gf6159f3 Windows
The sound is too fast


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - djvita - 01-24-2013 08:30 PM

(01-24-2013 02:30 PM)Code101 Wrote:  What region is this Crisis Core? I have a PAL/EU version. It comes up as Load failed when I try to load a save.

its the US umd that boots up if you download a save.