forums.PPSSPP.org
Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII - Printable Version

+- forums.PPSSPP.org (https://forums.ppsspp.org)
+-- Forum: PPSSPP - Playstation Portable Simulator Suitable for Playing Portably (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Commercial Games - Compatibility and Results (/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+---- Forum: Playable Games (/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+---- Thread: Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII (/showthread.php?tid=1323)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42


RE: [Android][0.5]Final Fantasy VII Crisis Core - lbocil - 01-07-2013 06:24 PM

(01-07-2013 02:54 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  Download This APK that I Uploaded: http://www.mediafire.com/?4aqz6864yeqpna9
The is playable in this APK

thanks, works with that apk, runs a bit slow tho, sgs 2 4.1.2


RE: [Android][0.5]Final Fantasy VII Crisis Core - srdjan1995 - 01-07-2013 08:42 PM

(01-07-2013 02:54 PM)GuilhermeGS2 Wrote:  Download This APK that I Uploaded: http://www.mediafire.com/?4aqz6864yeqpna9
The Game is playable in this APK

Tried but can't run ti. Can't go to new game. It stays on load game and when i press up nothing happens. I tried to load saves from jpcsp and one save i downloaded, but emu can't find them. I put them at the right place. Don't know why it can't find them.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - tricky0 - 01-07-2013 11:31 PM

I'm on the ppsspp v0.5 and crisis core doesn't play fort me. Only boot loops at three square Enix screen.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - cloud1250000 - 01-08-2013 03:42 AM

you need the lastest build... not the official release Wink


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - tricky0 - 01-08-2013 05:56 AM

you say you can play the game? i only get a bunch of white screens? i cant see the menus or videos. did i do something wrong?


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - GuilhermeGS2 - 01-08-2013 02:40 PM

Download This APK: http://www.mediafire.com/?4aqz6864yeqpna9


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - dnalloh1987 - 01-08-2013 03:52 PM

tried the latest windows 64bit build the smorning it booted to the FF anniversary logo then grey screen.I wish more people were trying this on PC then android cause i feel like they are having different compatibility issues.

Specs are
i5 3570K 3.40ghz
gtx 560 ti
8GB RAM


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - tricky0 - 01-08-2013 04:24 PM

also could anyone post a working gamesave that works for this? the only one that works for me after i navigate through the white screens are saves that show up then when i load them it says "LOAD FAILED".


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - mrjaredbeta - 01-09-2013 12:19 AM

I have that same problem tricky... It's weird though, some got it working and others did not.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - tricky0 - 01-09-2013 02:41 PM

does anyone have a working save for this game that doesnt say load failed and is not a modded gamesave? i would like to play the game from the start without any mods.


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - srdjan1995 - 01-09-2013 04:44 PM

Here is save game (from JPCSP) and it's working on PPSSPP (git from today - 2013/01/09):
Code:
http://www.mediafire.com/?ct4r9797eokzps6
To use save, extract it to: PPSSPP folder/MemStick/PSP/SAVEDATA...
When u run game, press Z to enter load game screen and you'll see save.
To be able to see load game screen (blue one) u need to have assets folder in ur PPSSPP folder.. Here it is:
Code:
http://www.mediafire.com/?x7i5hoev888zvfs
In assets folder u have one file which give u graphics like load game screen and save game screen. Just extract it to PPSSPP folder. When u see you're save press Z again to load save. It's working for me. That's my save, which i created while playing game on JPCSP. It's not from beginning, but it's not too far. It's when ur searching for Angeal, and then u fight some fire demon.
Game is working very fast, don't know for sound cuz i turned it of in ppsspp ini file, and there are graphical glitches. I will record video later, so u will see everything. gently caress JPCSP, this emu is alot better. On JPCSP i have barely 20-25 FPS (even lower many times) and on PPSSPP it works freaking awesome. Wait for video later today or tomorow. Smile
P.S. Sorry for bad english. It's not my main language. Big Grin


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - dnalloh1987 - 01-09-2013 06:56 PM

this game runs terrific with graphical glitches yes but it runs smooth.Great job Henrik


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - tricky0 - 01-09-2013 07:21 PM

im using this on the original Droid Razr. it atleast started with that gamesave my man! THANKS! it however runs kinda slow on it. i turned on the debug screen and this is what it shows

FRAMES(constant of course)
Draw calls: 708
Draw Flushes:508
Vertices Transformed:51418
Textures Active:64
Textures Decoded:0
Texture Invalidations:0
Vertex Shaders loaded:29
Fragment Shaders Loaded:10
Combined Shaders Loaded:35


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - srdjan1995 - 01-09-2013 08:45 PM

(01-09-2013 07:21 PM)tricky0 Wrote:  im using this on the original Droid Razr. it atleast started with that gamesave my man! THANKS! it however runs kinda slow on it. i turned on the debug screen and this is what it shows

FRAMES(constant of course)
Draw calls: 708
Draw Flushes:508
Vertices Transformed:51418
Textures Active:64
Textures Decoded:0
Texture Invalidations:0
Vertex Shaders loaded:29
Fragment Shaders Loaded:10
Combined Shaders Loaded:35

You're welcome man Wink Well, because ur using android mobile phone, of course it will work slow. I'm playing it on PC, and it works fast (when not recording).


As I promised, here is gameplay with my save game (from JPCSP) on WINDOWS!:



It's slow when recording, but without recording it works really smooth. Only problem is broken sound (u'll hear it in video) and many graphical glitches (u'll see them in video)... Alltought, game works better than on JPCSP (by better I mean faster, cuz sound and graphics are way better on JPCSP, but, i hope, that will change).


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - tricky0 - 01-09-2013 08:54 PM

how did you get the computer version to work? eveytime i try to load any game on it the program crashes? installed the newst directX and even used many different builds.