forums.PPSSPP.org
Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII - Printable Version

+- forums.PPSSPP.org (https://forums.ppsspp.org)
+-- Forum: PPSSPP - Playstation Portable Simulator Suitable for Playing Portably (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Commercial Games - Compatibility and Results (/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+---- Forum: Playable Games (/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+---- Thread: Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII (/showthread.php?tid=1323)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Totoro - 06-14-2013 09:57 PM

Wrong shadows. It must be black, but it gray-brown coloured (most times). Sometimes they become a dark-green or light-green or blue coloured.
I don't know how to make a screenshot on my PSP to show you "right" shadows. Wink
[attachment=5613]
And when I enable "Linear Filtering" option, points of damage baloons turn black. That's strange, I think.
With Linear Filtering:
[attachment=5612]
Without Linear Filtering:
[attachment=5614]


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Squall Leonhart - 06-14-2013 11:45 PM

Quote: And when I enable "Linear Filtering" option, points of damage baloons turn black. That's strange, I think.

Theres more shadow than white text so the linear filter blends more black into it.


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Totoro - 06-15-2013 12:09 AM

(06-14-2013 11:45 PM)Squall Leonhart Wrote:  Theres more shadow than white text so the linear filter blends more black into it.
So much? 0_o The first time I've seen...
Enabling this option in epsxe, pcsx2, dolphin do not give such results. Maximum - black border. Sad


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - kenny43 - 06-15-2013 01:13 AM

Emulator hasn't even reached 0.9, it's still on developement stage, does that tell you something?


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Henrik - 06-15-2013 06:43 AM

The game uses an unfiltered texture for the box border in a way that breaks if you use the option to force linear filtering on. It's not really strange, just don't turn it on.


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Totoro - 06-15-2013 09:34 AM

(06-15-2013 06:43 AM)Henrik Wrote:  It's not really strange, just don't turn it on.
I use LF to filtering in-game video, that is a pity that I have to disable it on CC:FF but nothing can be done.
Request about normal shadow is still here Smile


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - xemnas - 06-15-2013 10:15 AM

How does the PSP do this? I think it would be nice if there are options to use LF for 3D only or 3D and 2D. ePSXe also has the options to smooth Sprites.


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - iBe Ya PappY - 06-20-2013 05:37 AM

can some one give me a detailed description of how to load a save file I'm using HTC DNA and b1 archive


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Henrik - 06-20-2013 10:49 AM

xemnas, yes that would be possible. I'll think about what such options make sense to include.


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - DudeMan8092 - 06-20-2013 04:42 PM

Does anyone have a saved game from right after the beginning sequence without having maxed stats or anything like that?


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - Ritori - 06-20-2013 05:53 PM

(06-20-2013 04:42 PM)DudeMan8092 Wrote:  Does anyone have a saved game from right after the beginning sequence without having maxed stats or anything like that?

Why u need save? try latest one on this
http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/

this game work great with intro and cutscene Big Grin thank dev team


RE: Crisis core FF7 boots, loops... - Burna91 - 06-23-2013 04:15 PM

Was anybody able to get beyond the Mako Reactor 8 cutscene were Sephiroth remembers how he and Angeal and Genesis "trained" in that training room?

When the cutscene ends, you see the last screen of the scene but you can't do anything because it does not return to the game (I can still press start to pause the game).

Which settings do I have to use in order to be able to continue playing.
Is that even possible?


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - heybulldog - 06-23-2013 05:34 PM

Cool, it's faster on the lastest version (V0.8 includ), but for some missions in the beginning, it crashes, especially missions with a difficult rank (Ifrit revenge for exemple).

Sorry for my English :x


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - solarmystic - 06-23-2013 08:54 PM

(06-23-2013 05:34 PM)heybulldog Wrote:  Cool, it's faster on the lastest version (V0.8 includ), but for some missions in the beginning, it crashes, especially missions with a difficult rank (Ifrit revenge for exemple).

Sorry for my English :x

State your platform (windows/ios/android), device used and the exact missions it crashed in for problem reproduction.

Thanks.


RE: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - moonclaw20 - 06-23-2013 11:09 PM

I tried playing ffcc7 with the new update but it still does the same thing as before, it can't get past the square enix screen, and this is on my Samsung galaxy sII skyrocket