Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
A complaint against mods
01-25-2014, 06:31 AM (This post was last modified: 01-26-2014 12:33 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #1
A complaint against mods
I made my first post after searching for hours and couldn't find anything concerning my problem. (The post is here:http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=8912 ) Some mod closed the thread without saying anything nor pointing me to the right direction. Thread is moved to dupes, so I suppose someone has had a similar problem, but the mods here are so rude and don't care about helping people, just wanna use their power. I still need help!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 07:02 AM
Post: #2
RE: A COMPLAINT AGAINST MODS
Hmm the only thing I can think that can help to fix this issue is to rename the iso of the game you want to play like for example " GameA.Iso"

If you have any saved game of the iso,don;t worry about it as each psp game has unique number with it so it can identify it;s saved memory even if the iso has different name.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 07:38 AM
Post: #3
RE: A COMPLAINT AGAINST MODS
I closed it because we can't help with pirated games (note the name of the iso in the screenshot you posted..). I meant to post in it, but I wasn't able to at the time I moved and closed it, so you have my apologies. If you need help ripping your game from your PSP, the FAQ goes into a bit of detail.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 08:18 AM
Post: #4
RE: A COMPLAINT AGAINST MODS
Ok thanks. Appologies accepted. Renaming the file didn't work. So weird, looks like I'm the only one with this problem...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 10:49 AM
Post: #5
RE: A COMPLAINT AGAINST MODS
Try to relocate your iso

(from the picture i seen in your pervious post) I see something missing. where is the "load" button? I cant see the "load" button above "settings" button.

o.o Oh Hi XD
P.S: Wanted to go to Japan so badly

AOD270
Windows 7 Home Basic (32bit)
Intel Atom N2800 (Quad-core) 1.86GHz
Intel Graphic Media Accelerator 3600 series
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 11:05 AM
Post: #6
RE: A COMPLAINT AGAINST MODS
I already hit the load button and it took me to the menu where I can choose the ROM. But when I select the ISO then nothing happens. It treats it as a folder.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: