Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Solved] problem with overlay buttons
10-20-2013, 03:55 PM (This post was last modified: 10-21-2013 07:17 AM by mupralsh.)
Post: #1
[Solved] problem with overlay buttons
in the latest versions the direction overlay-buttons are lost on the android version

i tried reset the mapping, but had no success.
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:05 PM
Post: #2
RE: problem with overlay buttons
The onscreen touch buttons are now movable(drag n drop).. are they not there at all?
I had a similar problem yesterday when dpad was out of place.

S TO DA G
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:07 PM
Post: #3
RE: problem with overlay buttons
Update to the latest buildbot version, please. I forgot to make the dpad enabled by default.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:16 PM
Post: #4
RE: problem with overlay buttons
(10-20-2013 04:07 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  Update to the latest buildbot version, please. I forgot to make the dpad enabled by default.

no changes (only) the direction keys are not there
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:18 PM
Post: #5
RE: problem with overlay buttons
That can't be right, I specifically made it enabled by default..

Can you reset your settings via Game Settings -> System -> Restore settings to default?

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:22 PM (This post was last modified: 10-20-2013 04:26 PM by zschigi2.)
Post: #6
RE: problem with overlay buttons
(10-20-2013 04:18 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  That can't be right, I specifically made it enabled by default..

Can you reset your settings via Game Settings -> System -> Restore settings to default?

sorry, my mistake; i tested the wrong version... everything works fine again. thank you!

just found, that the "select" button is still missing....Confused
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:29 PM
Post: #7
RE: problem with overlay buttons
As a workaround for select not showing up, just edit its visibility in Game Settings -> Controls -> Custom Layout -> Visibility. On a completely fresh build of PPSSPP(with no ini), it should be visible.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:35 PM
Post: #8
RE: problem with overlay buttons
(10-20-2013 04:29 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  As a workaround for select not showing up, just edit its visibility in Game Settings -> Controls -> Custom Layout -> Visibility. On a completely fresh build of PPSSPP(with no ini), it should be visible.

now it all works! thank you again! Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
10-20-2013, 04:38 PM
Post: #9
RE: problem with overlay buttons
No problem.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
10-21-2013, 07:18 AM
Post: #10
RE: [Solved] problem with overlay buttons
Problem resolved, closing this. Smile

Closed.

● If you report (or happen to find any) game/mini/demo that's still not on the compatibility list yet even after 48 hours, you can PM me the link!
● Sorry for my bad english, I'm Indonesian.
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Forum Jump: