Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Riviera: The Promised Land
01-14-2016, 11:35 PM (This post was last modified: 01-14-2016 11:55 PM by LightVR0.)
Post: #31
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
(01-14-2016 05:11 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  If desktop, have you updated your video card drivers recently?
-[Unknown]
Riviera reacts on 1.0.x, but blank screen on 1.1.1, I'm using a Laptop w/ Win7 and Direct3D render, no desktop, and uncompatible with OpenGL render, due to technical limits. Please fix it on next version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2016, 03:58 AM
Post: #32
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
Buffered Rendering on?

Old laptop: Lenovo G458
AMD/ATI Radeon HD 7310 | 136[email protected] | APU E1-1200 Dual Core | 2.5 GB DDR3 400MHz | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

New laptop: Lenovo ideapad 100
Nvidia Geforce 920M 2GB / Intel HD Graphics 5500 | [email protected] | Intel Core i3-5005U 2GB | 2GB DDR3 2000MHz | Window 10 Home 64-bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2016, 07:19 PM (This post was last modified: 02-11-2016 03:12 AM by LightVR0.)
Post: #33
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
Render On, render Off, Read to CPU, Read to GPU, some bug.
If you play this game w/o blank screen, use 1.0.1 or a latest beta 1.1.1 instead of stable 1.1.1.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-24-2016, 08:24 PM (This post was last modified: 03-25-2016 05:51 PM by seth-rah.)
Post: #34
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
Can confirm that the game still crashes on 1.2.2

The best I can do is provide the log while the crash occurs but it does not really show much information to go by.

I am not sure if the update of my AMD graphics drivers are a cause either because I only started experiencing problems after updating to the crimson drivers. Although all other games remain unaffected.

I should note that when this crash happens the entire graphics driver ceases to function and it needs to restart.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-25-2016, 05:45 PM
Post: #35
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
That REX thing is weird. I've heard some people report crashes in the latest AMD drivers and that reverting back fixed them.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-2016, 05:48 AM
Post: #36
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
I don't have that REX thing. Maybe this could be caused by corrupted save data. Try renaming memstick/PSP/SAVEDATA to "SAVEDATA_BACKUP" and see if the same thing happens.

Also, make sure you're using a clean rip from your original disc with the correct CRC.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-2016, 08:21 AM (This post was last modified: 03-26-2016 08:21 AM by seth-rah.)
Post: #37
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
So I removed my memstick folder temporarily and did get some results.

Firstly the crash still occurs after the Atlus logo loads and I select the X button to skip it. However the REX anomaly no longer displays in the logs upon the crash. I am going to have to download another copy of the game temporarily as my friend is currently out of the country with my psp, or just wait for him to return late April.

Another thing I noticed was that I had a savestate I could load and I knew how to initiate the crash from within the game as well. I open the start menu while my character is in an area. So using this information I opened all the debuggers and memory viewers just in case, had the game motion forward frame by frame as I push the start button, but alas, I could not get anything useful out of it due to the crash not being able to store window state.

The crash occurs at the very bottom of the log file without writing a new entry.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2018, 05:58 AM
Post: #38
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
It says "Playable" in the "compatibility list", but it shouldn't... it freezes in any 1.4/1.5 version of PPSSPP.

It works on JPCSP, and it does it fine (with no filters, or graphic changes) but... I hate it, it is heavy, "it is Java" (pfffff), I can't configure it correctly for full screen (works fine in windows, but not in full screen), i can't make it autoload a game from command line, etc.

I was hopping PPSSPP could emulate it correctly in newer versions... but it doesn't
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2018, 05:36 PM
Post: #39
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
Moved to in-game then.

Phone: Galaxy J7 J700M @1.7GHz OC

PC: Intel Core i5 3470 3.2GHz/8GB DDR3 1600MHz/NVIDIA GTX 660 2GB GDDR5 192-bit/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2018, 05:47 AM (This post was last modified: 01-11-2018 08:43 PM by The Phoenix.)
Post: #40
Information RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
(01-08-2018 05:58 AM)devilsgan Wrote:  It says "Playable" in the "compatibility list", but it shouldn't... it freezes in any 1.4/1.5 version of PPSSPP.

It works on JPCSP, and it does it fine (with no filters, or graphic changes) but... I hate it, it is heavy, "it is Java" (pfffff), I can't configure it correctly for full screen (works fine in windows, but not in full screen), i can't make it autoload a game from command line, etc.

I was hopping PPSSPP could emulate it correctly in newer versions... but it doesn't
Hi devilsgan,

Where did the game freeze, as i have just done 4 fighting sections of the game, and its running fine, i use Windows 10 Pro - Intel i3 processor with Intel HD 3000 graphics, using default settings, its Playable..................

Are you using Windows yourself, it sounds like it, but which version?

Edit: 1 - I have just tested this on Bluestacks Android and same outcome, i have not come across any problems, i have savestate & loaded it back in, not a problem worked fine, i saved and loaded in the games menu, works fine on both platforms.

Edit: 2 - I tested this on both platforms IE: Windows 64bit & Bluestacks (Android) using the latest nightly build at that time was: v1.5.4-336-ga989b4a93.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2018, 12:51 AM (This post was last modified: 08-18-2018 12:58 AM by devilsgan.)
Post: #41
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
(01-09-2018 05:47 AM)The Phoenix Wrote:  
(01-08-2018 05:58 AM)devilsgan Wrote:  It says "Playable" in the "compatibility list", but it shouldn't... it freezes in any 1.4/1.5 version of PPSSPP.

It works on JPCSP, and it does it fine (with no filters, or graphic changes) but... I hate it, it is heavy, "it is Java" (pfffff), I can't configure it correctly for full screen (works fine in windows, but not in full screen), i can't make it autoload a game from command line, etc.

I was hopping PPSSPP could emulate it correctly in newer versions... but it doesn't
Hi devilsgan,

Where did the game freeze, as i have just done 4 fighting sections of the game, and its running fine, i use Windows 10 Pro - Intel i3 processor with Intel HD 3000 graphics, using default settings, its Playable..................

Are you using Windows yourself, it sounds like it, but which version?

Edit: 1 - I have just tested this on Bluestacks Android and same outcome, i have not come across any problems, i have savestate & loaded it back in, not a problem worked fine, i saved and loaded in the games menu, works fine on both platforms.

Edit: 2 - I tested this on both platforms IE: Windows 64bit & Bluestacks (Android) using the latest nightly build at that time was: v1.5.4-336-ga989b4a93.

Freeze starting a new game, and after the intro to finish or when you skip the intro.

https://youtu.be/sQObsKT5SO8

Using Vulkan, with D3D9 and D3D11 happens the same... with OpenGL the game breaks while the intro (even before starting a new game)

Now I'm testing the version 1.6.3, and the git build "1.6.3-352-gec5b0c21a" (Aug, 08, 2018), still happening the same
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2018, 08:01 AM
Post: #42
RE: Riviera: The Promised Land
It doesn't freeze... just press X there to start chapter 1. It's same on the real PSP lol;]. Runs perfectly fine for me.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: