Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Assassin's Creed Bloodlines
08-31-2013, 02:58 AM
Post: #46
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
I happen to have a slight problem. I'm running 9.1 and with non buffered I have the lines which I can deal with, but the character models and random textures will disappear and reappear. with buffered rending on though, the screen flashes like crazy and I'm not sure what's causing it. :T
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 04:20 AM
Post: #47
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
(08-31-2013 02:58 AM)Jeuri Wrote:  I happen to have a slight problem. I'm running 9.1 and with non buffered I have the lines which I can deal with, but the character models and random textures will disappear and reappear. with buffered rending on though, the screen flashes like crazy and I'm not sure what's causing it. :T

use frame buffer to gpu.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 02:45 PM
Post: #48
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
Even when I do that I still get all the flashy nonsense :/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 02:48 PM (This post was last modified: 08-31-2013 02:50 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #49
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
Turn off Vertex Cache. It makes this game flicker like crazy.

Edit: Or it always used to, at any rate. It seems like in 0.9.1-369 or so it doesn't flicker with it on my NVidia in the intro level..hm..

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 02:55 PM (This post was last modified: 08-31-2013 02:56 PM by Jeuri.)
Post: #50
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
still doing it :c Current settings are:


Read frame buffer to GPU
frameskipping auto
hardware transform
upscale 2x, hybrid, deposterize checked
Anisotropic filter 8x, linear
Fast Memory
Dynarec
Multi-Threaded
CPU clock set to 68

edit: running on a Droid RAZR M with stock firmware if that helps any
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 03:01 PM (This post was last modified: 08-31-2013 03:03 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #51
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
I know it'll slow the game down, but does it help if you put the CPU clock back to 0(which turns off the lock) or 222? Low emulated CPU speeds can cause weird glitches sometimes. Also perhaps try it without frameskipping.

Edit: Yeah, seems like it's caused by a really low CPU speed. If I turn it down into the 30mhz range it begins flickering for me..maybe try something higher like 80 or 111?

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 03:12 PM
Post: #52
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
Tried all of those, no dice. it wouldn't be so bad with the flicker if random buildings and stuff didn't flicker too. :T other than that, the game runs perfect haha
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 03:23 PM
Post: #53
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
Not really sure what else to try then at the moment..I'm thinking it's an Android issue. Sorry for wasting your time. Sad

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 03:29 PM
Post: #54
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
Nonsense! I appreciate the help Big Grin Do you think anti aliasing or mipmapping would help?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2013, 03:32 PM
Post: #55
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
I doubt it, but you could try them and see. Mipmapping would be a more likely culprit than AA.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-01-2013, 02:08 PM
Post: #56
RE: Assassin's Creed - Bloodlines
so been mucking around and I think I found a fix for the screen flicker! CPU is set to 111, frame skipping off, and basically all the same settings as above, just multi threaded off and I/O on thread on.

There is a small performance tradeoff, but I haven't seen any buildings blink out of existence yet so that's a plus!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2013, 04:23 PM (This post was last modified: 10-09-2013 07:07 AM by Ankit Kumar.)
Post: #57
Assassin's Creed Bloodlines [Playable] [Android 4.2] [v0.9.1]
I don't know how to get better performance but Assassins Creed Bloodlines is mostly playable In 20 to 40 FPS
Settings were: Non buffered renderng, FXAA on, frameskipping off, hardware transform on, force max frame to 60 enable, xBRZ type upscaling, linear texture filtering, fast memory, I/o on thread enable, CPU clock o 115, Anisotropic 8x...

Note:- with buffered rendering colors are brighter but game is laggy and pixelated but in nonbuffered rendering game is too dark but better texture and FPS. With buffered rendering GPU or CPU game is complitly Unplayable

See the Screens

[Image: Screenshot_2013-10-08-21-47-58.png]
[Image: Screenshot_2013-10-08-16-22-41.png]
[Image: Screenshot_2013-10-08-12-54-46]
[Image: Screenshot_2013-10-07-19-46-37.png]

Compatibility: Playable
Region: IND
Format: .ISO
Device: XOLO Q800
OS: Android 4.2
PPSSPP: v0.9.1-1627-g0a47509
If anyone knows to make this game more playable then please tell me...... Big Grin
and sorry if the thread is already exist.. I couldn't find it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2013, 04:29 PM
Post: #58
RE: Assassin's Creed Bloodlines [Playable] [Android 4.2] [v0.9.1]
Please use the search next time: http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?...bloodlines
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2013, 04:34 PM
Post: #59
RE: Assassin's Creed Bloodlines [Playable] [Android 4.2] [v0.9.1]
bro this thread is for ACB playable in Android not Windows and with latest build of ppsspp so this is legal...
you gave me the wrong link.... Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2013, 04:39 PM (This post was last modified: 10-08-2013 04:39 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #60
RE: Assassin's Creed Bloodlines [Playable] [Android 4.2] [v0.9.1]
We tend to have one thread per game(different game regions are exceptions), regardless of platform on this forum.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: