Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
09-29-2013, 03:09 PM
Post: #16
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-29-2013 03:06 PM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  I'm using the same and for me this not working Undecided I try 32bit & 64bit
AA works only on 32bit but only AA Undecided In *.ini I have all activate.
Is a key activation this or something I missing??

there's not activation keys like "Scroll Lock" or "Shift+F12" according to any readme, its just activated by default.

I'm also using the 32bit build since RTSS won't monitor 64bit applications/games.

Can't say what's wrong with your settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 03:09 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2013 03:10 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #17
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
Here's what I've found so far:
1. It only works for 32-bit builds. I'll recompile this project and upload a 64 bit DLL in a bit.
2. It doesn't work in buffered rendering mode for several people it seems(solarmystic, Maverick, and I), yet it works for the OP. Quite curious..

OP: What sort of a computer do you have?

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 03:10 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2013 03:12 PM by Maverick81PL.)
Post: #18
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-29-2013 03:09 PM)Blood_Ninja Wrote:  
(09-29-2013 03:06 PM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  I'm using the same and for me this not working Undecided I try 32bit & 64bit
AA works only on 32bit but only AA Undecided In *.ini I have all activate.
Is a key activation this or something I missing??

there's not activation keys like "Scroll Lock" or "Shift+F12" according to any readme, its just activated by default.

I'm also using the 32bit build since RTSS won't monitor 64bit applications/games.

Can't say what's wrong with your settings.

can you send me your folder PPSSPP (zip or rar) on my emial?? [email protected]

or I think we must have something else on computer Undecided

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 03:15 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2013 03:16 PM by Blood_Ninja.)
Post: #19
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-29-2013 03:09 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  Here's what I've found so far:
1. It only works for 32-bit builds. I'll recompile this project and upload a 64 bit DLL in a bit.
2. It doesn't work in buffered rendering mode for several people it seems(solarmystic, Maverick, and I), yet it works for the OP. Quite curious..

OP: What sort of a computer do you have?

MOBO: Gigabyte H87M-D3H
CPU: Intel Core i7-4770K
RAM: G.skill RipjawsX 4GB 1600mhz
GPU: MSI GTX 760 2GB
PSU: CM ThunderM 520W
ssd, hdd, etc....

(09-29-2013 03:10 PM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  can you send me your folder PPSSPP (zip or rar) on my emial?? [email protected]

or I think we must have something else on computer Undecided

uploading a rar through google drive now. will send you my PPSSPP folder.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 03:31 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2013 03:39 PM by Maverick81PL.)
Post: #20
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
@Blood_Ninja: I have your PPSSPP folder and still not working
It must be something on computer or drives Undecided

I try all non buffered and buffered and still only AA works.
Bloom, color correction, DOF or SSAO not working Undecided

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 05:02 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2013 10:33 PM by LunaMoo.)
Post: #21
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
Althrough log confirms success I see absolutely no difference in either rendering mode even if I set some effects to stupid levels just for test(in case they're very subtle:]).

It might not work with AMD gpu's I guess. Oh well, most of those effects can already be implemented by customizing current FXAA shader with some extra effects anyway ~ just like it's done in pcsx2. I'll just stay with that.

Edit: Here's the result of FXAA + color enhancement + bloom I have now:
*snip* has it's own thread now Smile
maybe not same thing but it might be a decent solution for those which this inject doesn't work since it's just a simple existing shader modification.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 05:05 PM
Post: #22
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-29-2013 05:02 PM)LunaMoo Wrote:  Althrough log confirms success I see absolutely no difference in either rendering mode even if I set some effects to stupid levels just for test(in case they're very subtle:]).

It might not work with AMD gpu's I guess. Oh well, most of those effects can already be implemented by customizing current FXAA shader with some extra effects anyway ~ just like it's done in pcsx2. I'll just stay with that.

I have Nvidia and this not work for me Undecided

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 01:07 AM (This post was last modified: 09-30-2013 01:39 AM by Blood_Ninja.)
Post: #23
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-29-2013 05:02 PM)LunaMoo Wrote:  http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594

nice. its a real good alternative for users where QeffectsGL doesn't work.

Here's some comparison shots (with QeffectsGL):

Ghost of Sparta:
FXAA (Default, no tweaking):
[Image: GOW-ON-FXAA_zps2b77e6fe.jpg]

QeffectsGL (Slight bloom tweaking *default too bright*, SSAO at default):
[Image: GOW-QEFFECTS_zps31475c8a.jpg]

Tekken 6:
FXAA (Default, no tweaking):
[Image: TEKKEN6-ON_QEFFECTS_zps4d57db41.jpg]

QeffectsGL (Slight bloom tweaking *default too bright*, No SSAO*doesn't work with Tekken 6):
[Image: TEKKEN6-ON_FXAA_zps798f1bbf.jpg]

Soul Calibur Broken Destiny:
OFF:
[Image: SC-OFF_zps5854fdc4.jpg]

FXAA (Default, no tweaking):
[Image: SC-FXAA_zps98137f50.jpg]

QeffectsGL (Slight bloom tweaking *default too bright*, No SSAO*doesn't work with SCBD):
[Image: SC-ON_zps2c148486.jpg]


Although the shaders work, I saw noticeable differences with both being the Bloom, AA, SSAO and some color correction. But other than that, its a very nice alternative, but I personally like QeffectsGL because of the eyecandy. Smile

EDIT: After looking around for some settings, I found out that there is a modified version of Qeffects, dubbed Qeffects-Pro. Will be updating the OP
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 05:21 AM
Post: #24
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
Someone has run this on NVIDIA cards??

@Blood_Ninja: What you have card and drives number??

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 05:25 AM
Post: #25
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-30-2013 05:21 AM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  Someone has run this on NVIDIA cards??

@Blood_Ninja: What you have card and drives number??

MSI GTX 760

GeForce 327.23 Driver
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 05:52 AM
Post: #26
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-30-2013 05:25 AM)Blood_Ninja Wrote:  
(09-30-2013 05:21 AM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  Someone has run this on NVIDIA cards??

@Blood_Ninja: What you have card and drives number??

MSI GTX 760

GeForce 327.23 Driver

I have: GTX 560 and the same drives (GeForce 327.23 Driver)
You really don't have nothing else installed on PC?? Something for OpenGL??
Maybe this is not compatible with some programs run in background Undecided

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 06:00 AM
Post: #27
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-30-2013 05:52 AM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  I have: GTX 560 and the same drives (GeForce 327.23 Driver)
You really don't have nothing else installed on PC?? Something for OpenGL??
Maybe this is not compatible with some programs run in background Undecided

I have no idea if I have installed anything special for this to work. I usually just install standard stuff like DirectX, Office, Runtimes, etc. when I re-install.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 06:03 AM
Post: #28
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
@Blood_Ninja: Can you add some screens from Monster Hunter 3rd HD (ON and OFF QeffectsGL)?? I want to see this game with that affects ;-)

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 06:11 AM
Post: #29
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-30-2013 06:03 AM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  @Blood_Ninja: Can you add some screens from Monster Hunter 3rd HD (ON and OFF QeffectsGL)?? I want to see this game with that affects ;-)

unfortunately I don't have MH3HD to test.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2013, 06:14 AM
Post: #30
RE: QeffectsGL [now working with PPSSPP]
(09-30-2013 06:11 AM)Blood_Ninja Wrote:  
(09-30-2013 06:03 AM)Maverick81PL Wrote:  @Blood_Ninja: Can you add some screens from Monster Hunter 3rd HD (ON and OFF QeffectsGL)?? I want to see this game with that affects ;-)

unfortunately I don't have MH3HD to test.

Monster Hunter UNITE??

http://teammaverickone.blogspot.com/
Windows 7 x64 :: 8GB RAM :: E6300 3.52 GHz :: GeForce GTX 560
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: