Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Valkyria Chronicles II
08-01-2013, 05:59 PM
Post: #46
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
You can download a save file from Gamefaqs that has all (or most) the characters unlocked.

-Thanks to Ripster40 for posting this in the thread.


I used it and copied my save file over and It worked. I think it was only DATA1 I needed to keep. But back up everything to be safe.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2013, 09:32 AM (This post was last modified: 08-02-2013 11:56 AM by vanmido.)
Post: #47
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
All of previous mission didn't had any problem the game speed is 80-100%. cut scene drops to 60-75%. But i cant move forward im stuck in escort mission. The game speed drops to 34% and then it crash. Check my screen capture even though it is not related to crash problems. Any solution to this guys? sorry for my bad english. Im using samsung galaxy 7.0 gt6200


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2013, 02:15 AM
Post: #48
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
ppsspp-v0.8.1-1321-g2463119-windows-x86


SaveState, Loadstate problem resulted into below

Game just zooms in then not changing scenes during the academy select
During Battle, when finishing a turn, there's just a blue bar at the bottom, didnt let me select units anymore

My PC Specs

Intel Quad 6600
Nvidia GTX 280
4GB ram
Win 7 x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2013, 02:12 PM
Post: #49
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
(08-02-2013 09:32 AM)vanmido Wrote:  All of previous mission didn't had any problem the game speed is 80-100%. cut scene drops to 60-75%. But i cant move forward im stuck in escort mission. The game speed drops to 34% and then it crash. Check my screen capture even though it is not related to crash problems. Any solution to this guys? sorry for my bad english. Im using samsung galaxy 7.0 gt6200

Hi, i encounter the same problem, smooth game play from the beginning with no lags or so, but keep freeze at the mission escort, any solution? i am playing at window, tried it on other computer but still same
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-05-2013, 02:19 PM
Post: #50
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
Hey guys, it's probably easely solveble but I've got a big problem.
I can start of the game fine, everthing runs smoothly (the cutscenes don't have any sound and there seems to be no music but thats fine) but once I select a unit, the whole game just freezes. I don't know what the problem is but maby you can help? I'm using ppsspp-v0.9.1-580-g515874c.
Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2013, 12:39 PM
Post: #51
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
heya guys, i'm trying to play this on an iPhone with iOS6

and, everytime i let the game saves on the memory stick, it loops into "save data corrupt", "delete the save data", "create new save", and it says its corrupt again..
so far i've been able to play, and use the save state, but it'll be much better if i can solve this memory stick issue...

so, anybody has a clue?
thanks..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2013, 11:47 PM
Post: #52
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
help...

i got the DLC but when i install it....at first it turns out good, but it cannot load. it says "Load data corrupted" or something.
does anyone have a clue? Huh


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 06:29 AM (This post was last modified: 09-25-2013 06:32 AM by Ritori.)
Post: #53
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
Still got that Password bug on latest version.
password: http://www.siliconera.com/2010/02/26/you...d-content/

I manage to obtain Emilia with Phantasy Star 2 Savedata Smile
and got problem when try obtain Isara use ps3 savedata. :I

Edit: I found another way to obtain Isara Big Grin
http://segabits.com/blog/2010/09/11/unlo...onicles-2/

Yup, as you can see another password :I

I worse write english so take easy on me
(even my own language realy bad T_T)

Rig to test now :
Windows 8 64 bit (Laptop)
Intel® Core™ i3-3110M (2.4GHz, 3MB L3 Cache)
Nvidia GT720M 2GB
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 03:59 PM (This post was last modified: 09-25-2013 05:16 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #54
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
You can bypass the "bug" on Windows by using the Japanese IME.

First, in PPSSPP.ini, set BypassOSKWithKeyboard to True, instead of False.

Then do this:
Start -> Control panel -> Region and Language -> Keyboards and Languages tab -> Change Keyboards -> Add -> Japanese(click the + next to it) -> Check Microsoft IME & press OK. Then a language bar should show up at the top of your screen(if it doesn't show up, check your task bar for it). Back in PPSSPP, bring up the dialog box again, and choose this:
[Image: ixhFkpfszQ3pA.png]

After that, type your password in(you might notice it's underlined the entire time), press enter on the keyboard, then press OK on the dialog box. It should work.

The real cause of the problem is that we don't have a full-width Latin keyboard(both upper/lower case) implemented yet(which is extremely easy to do, I just did it actually, but there's one more problem), and the real killer: the game requests 16 characters of input, but with the graphical OSK, you can only input 15, so we're off by 1.


Edit: As of v0.9.1-1222-g14aa0c6 PPSSPP has a full-width Latin keyboard for games like this, but I realize it'll be annoying to shuffle through 7 or 8 keyboards. I'm working on a way to simply switch case instead of switching languages.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 06:34 PM (This post was last modified: 09-25-2013 06:35 PM by Ritori.)
Post: #55
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
Thank @daxtsu on latest version it work well withough change language (it don't work for me dunno where that language bar going.. I miss he T_T)

I worse write english so take easy on me
(even my own language realy bad T_T)

Rig to test now :
Windows 8 64 bit (Laptop)
Intel® Core™ i3-3110M (2.4GHz, 3MB L3 Cache)
Nvidia GT720M 2GB
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 06:51 PM
Post: #56
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
Don't worry, I'm giving the graphical OSK an overhaul. Select will be a shift(so it swaps between uppercase/lowercase) and R will move to the next language.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 07:14 PM
Post: #57
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
(09-25-2013 06:51 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  Don't worry, I'm giving the graphical OSK an overhaul. Select will be a shift(so it swaps between uppercase/lowercase) and R will move to the next language.

that nice but how about android user?
it nice if can switch language with L and R (I think that more quickly and shift for window only is nice or use select for both android and window to swaps between uppercase/lowercase? )

I worse write english so take easy on me
(even my own language realy bad T_T)

Rig to test now :
Windows 8 64 bit (Laptop)
Intel® Core™ i3-3110M (2.4GHz, 3MB L3 Cache)
Nvidia GT720M 2GB
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 07:48 PM (This post was last modified: 09-25-2013 08:45 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #58
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
That's exactly what https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/pull/3922 will do. It makes select toggle upper/lower case, and R button will switch to the next language. It should work for every platform PPSSPP supports.

Edit: As of v0.9.1-1222-g14aa0c6, PPSSPP now supports full-width English characters via the OSK, so have at it. Press L or R until you find "English Full-width".

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 04:17 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2013 04:58 PM by King of Worms.)
Post: #59
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
PPSSPP 0.9.1.1277

The game runs beautifully, fullspeed and all. The only problem I've got is that the game completely freezes when playing cutscenes (FMV).

EDIT:

Cutscenes aren't freezing the emulator anymore. Tested on 0.9.1.1361
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2013, 04:39 PM
Post: #60
RE: Valkyria Chronicles II
Goodbye
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: