Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Ridge Racer 2
12-06-2013, 04:21 AM
Post: #136
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Hi!
I m new here. Can any of you please suggest me a site where I can download a playable version of games such as RR2.

I have PPSSPP installed on my android mobile device.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2013, 05:33 AM (This post was last modified: 12-06-2013 05:35 AM by globe94.)
Post: #137
RE: Ridge Racer 2
* HERE

* Tongue

Reality is a Lovely Place, But i Wouldn't Wanna Live There..
• • gLoBe ~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2013, 01:09 PM
Post: #138
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Has the buffering problem been fixed?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 05:45 AM
Post: #139
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Cool, a new version. Wonder how the game runs in the new ppsspp release?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 01:33 AM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2013 01:41 AM by The Phoenix.)
Post: #140
RE: Ridge Racer 2
(12-15-2013 05:45 AM)isamu Wrote:  Cool, a new version. Wonder how the game runs in the new ppsspp release?
Well the Windows (x86) version using v0.9.6-77-g0116aa0 - the latest at time of writing this...........
Look for yourself..........Just Awesome.
           
Please note used Non-Buffered Rendering & Vsync = On
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2014, 07:39 PM
Post: #141
RE: Ridge Racer 2
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Here's hoping everyone discovers and plays Ridge Racer 2 this year, and maybe...just *MAYBE* we can get together and play it online once the new AdHoc emulation is working properly! Big GrinCoolBig Grin


(12-16-2013 01:33 AM)The Phoenix Wrote:  
(12-15-2013 05:45 AM)isamu Wrote:  Cool, a new version. Wonder how the game runs in the new ppsspp release?
Well the Windows (x86) version using v0.9.6-77-g0116aa0 - the latest at time of writing this...........
Look for yourself..........Just Awesome.

Please note used Non-Buffered Rendering & Vsync = On

Nice screenshots breh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2014, 12:25 AM
Post: #142
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Hey guys, I'm new here and I've got a bit of a quandary with RR1 and RR2 emulation. Apart from one little detail it's perfect, but said little detail is strange. Certain cars' revcounters (for example, the Danver Bayonet in the attached screenshot) don't have a visible needle- they're more like a digital meter. My problem is, these digital revcounters (not the analog needle ones, those work great) always show up in emulation as constantly full. The only visual cue I have to shift gear is the rev light, and that's not enough for me. I've got the VSync on and the rendering's nonbuffered. My videocard is an AMD Radeon HD 7670M, and my processor is an "Ivy Bridge" Intel Core i7 running at 3.4 GHz. Can anybody help me out here?

-Xterra


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2014, 03:29 AM (This post was last modified: 01-30-2014 03:30 AM by The Phoenix.)
Post: #143
Information RE: Ridge Racer 2
@Xterra

From what I can tell, you seem to be using the official latest download on the Google Play store.

But have you tried the latest Beta build from here: http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/index.php

At this moment in time its on revision v0.9.6-689-g432a43f.

Download that, and try Ridge Racer & Ridge Racer 2 then report back, see if there are any differences. Cool
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2014, 12:34 PM
Post: #144
RE: Ridge Racer 2
(01-30-2014 03:29 AM)The Phoenix Wrote:  @Xterra

From what I can tell, you seem to be using the official latest download on the Google Play store.

But have you tried the latest Beta build from here: http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/index.php

At this moment in time its on revision v0.9.6-689-g432a43f.

Download that, and try Ridge Racer & Ridge Racer 2 then report back, see if there are any differences. Cool

No, I'm still having issues with the digital revcounters with the latest SVN/beta build, as evidenced by the attached screenie. I tried the software renderer and it seemed to work accurately but the speed was so abysmally slow it wasn't worth even trying to play. Would a list of the contents of my INI file help any here? Do you think it might be my video drivers? I've got a Toshiba laptop (the rig with the i7 and the Radeon HD 7670M) and I had to get bespoke drivers for it.
-Xterra


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 11:25 AM
Post: #145
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Guys is there any way to get the textures working on mobile? I can get it working fine on the desktop by turning off buffered rendering, but doing this on both the android and Ios versions causes the screen to flicker.

Mobile: LG G2 Snapdragon 800
Laptop: Retina Macbook Pro OSX/Win7
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 12:10 PM
Post: #146
RE: Ridge Racer 2
where is download link????
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 03:38 PM
Post: #147
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Not here. Please read the FAQ if you need info on how to dump your game, as well as the rules, since asking for game links isn't allowed.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2014, 09:42 AM
Post: #148
RE: Ridge Racer 2
Hi Guy's - I'm on 9.8.228 - But i still get reflection texture issues on screen on buffered rendering on - has is been fixed on later builds or still happening?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               

specs: win xp 32bit service pack 3 nvidia GT630 2048mb ram graphics card, dual core 3.0GHz 2gb ram pc user
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2014, 02:02 PM
Post: #149
RE: Ridge Racer 2
We still haven't figured out what the problem is that causes that overlay. It's definitely related to the bloom effect the game is trying to do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2014, 07:44 PM
Post: #150
Wink RE: Ridge Racer 2
Thx Henrik - I was hoping it was'nt just happening to my pc. lol

specs: win xp 32bit service pack 3 nvidia GT630 2048mb ram graphics card, dual core 3.0GHz 2gb ram pc user
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: