Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
02-02-2016, 09:59 AM
Post: #1
It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
Hi guys, I'm having a little problem while playing multiplayer on PPSSPP

I'll explain the situation.
I have the PPSSPP 1.1.1(the modified version to allow multiple player on the same PC)

Yesterday, I tried to play with a friend this game, the first thing I did was this:

1.-Configure myself as a server
   


2.-I gave my public IP with mi friend. I set Windows firewall to allow incoming connections to PPSSPP. And I opened port 27312(TCP&UDP) in my Router's config(just like any server I've configured)

3.-I was waiting on the Lobby while my friend was loading the game and that stuff. Then the emulator show me the message "PPSSPP joined" meaning that my friend has successfully connected.

4.-But we just cannot see each other, he connects, both of we enter in lobby Nº1 but It's like if we were playing alone.


Later we tried over Tunngle, the same error happened. When he tried to host I couldn't connect. Then we ask another user to host for us and...
IT WORKED! so I guess than I'm not hosting properly

Any Ideas on how to fix it? I will prefer direct connection, but I can use Tunngle if needed.

Thanks in advance ^^ ~

P.S: If you don't understand something(due to my bad english) just ask me Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 10:29 AM (This post was last modified: 02-02-2016 10:29 AM by onelight.)
Post: #2
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
that Configure only working when player on the same PC. On the other hand, you should not using adhoclocal build when play online.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 10:44 AM
Post: #3
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
(02-02-2016 10:29 AM)onelight Wrote:  that Configure only working when player on the same PC. On the other hand, you should not using adhoclocal build when play online.

That's ok, so, isn't there a way to play 2 players on the same PC with one player in another PC, maybe if he's hosting?

Thanks~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 11:08 AM
Post: #4
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
(02-02-2016 10:44 AM)Luigi003 Wrote:  
(02-02-2016 10:29 AM)onelight Wrote:  that Configure only working when player on the same PC. On the other hand, you should not using adhoclocal build when play online.

That's ok, so, isn't there a way to play 2 players on the same PC with one player in another PC, maybe if he's hosting?

Thanks~

Wha...
*brains melt*

Old laptop: Lenovo G458
AMD/ATI Radeon HD 7310 | [email protected] | APU E1-1200 Dual Core | 2.5 GB DDR3 400MHz | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

New laptop: Lenovo ideapad 100
Nvidia Geforce 920M 2GB / Intel HD Graphics 5500 | [email protected] | Intel Core i3-5005U 2GB | 2GB DDR3 2000MHz | Window 10 Home 64-bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 03:13 PM
Post: #5
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
I meant.
We are two people in one computer and there is another person in another(remote) computer. can we play together?
Regards~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 03:22 PM
Post: #6
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
(02-02-2016 03:13 PM)Luigi003 Wrote:  I meant.
We are two people in one computer and there is another person in another(remote) computer. can we play together?
Regards~

No, unless using virtual PC (VirtualBox etc)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 04:16 PM
Post: #7
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
*Luigi003 use confusing sentence
*Accel is confused and hit his face onto a wall
*It's super effective
*Luigi003 use less confusing sentence
*Accel now understand


Wouldnt it be way to taxing for the PC? Unless you have those big Youtube gaming channel PC

Old laptop: Lenovo G458
AMD/ATI Radeon HD 7310 | [email protected] | APU E1-1200 Dual Core | 2.5 GB DDR3 400MHz | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

New laptop: Lenovo ideapad 100
Nvidia Geforce 920M 2GB / Intel HD Graphics 5500 | [email protected] | Intel Core i3-5005U 2GB | 2GB DDR3 2000MHz | Window 10 Home 64-bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 04:21 PM (This post was last modified: 02-02-2016 04:33 PM by Luigi003.)
Post: #8
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
That sucks. I can't understand why Sad
I meant, with other kind of servers( ie minecraft) this is perfectly possible, I thoght it was possible here too
Thanks, keep working like this ^^
Regards~

(02-02-2016 04:16 PM)Accel Wrote:  *Luigi003 use confusing sentence
*Accel is confused and hit his face onto a wall
*It's super effective
*Luigi003 use less confusing sentence
*Accel now understand


Wouldnt it be way to taxing for the PC? Unless you have those big Youtube gaming channel PC

To make a Virtual PC isn't possible for my PC, It's hard to keep both games at 30fps, imagine whit a virtual PC

I will think in another solution.

Regards~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2016, 09:41 PM (This post was last modified: 02-02-2016 10:19 PM by Luigi003.)
Post: #9
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
Update: I have tested with the original version of the emulator and the following settings:
Activate Wlan game (yes)
proAdhocServer direction: 127.0.0.1
Activate server: yes

And still the same error happens

Update2: We have finally met at coldbird.net, we could see each other, but then we turned back to check our weapons and...
Surprise! We don't see each other again, and the worst part of this is that we can see other players on the same room, but we cannot see between us.

Why god? Why?

Advices?

Thanks in advance~

Update3: I met him again after activating automatic frameskip, is this necessary or is this a coincidence?

Thanks~

Updates 4&5: Cannot enter a quest, it lose connection and we appear split with the buddy missing. Trying to host by myself with both frameskip activated still doesn't work.
(By the way, we're playing MH3rd HD)

Regards~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2016, 04:05 AM
Post: #10
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
(02-02-2016 09:41 PM)Luigi003 Wrote:  Updates 4&5: Cannot enter a quest, it lose connection and we appear split with the buddy missing. Trying to host by myself with both frameskip activated still doesn't work.
(By the way, we're playing MH3rd HD)

Regards~

Thats probably because either you or your friend have high ping to the server. I got the same problem when playing on another server, I just ask the other guy in the hall to host (using the quest's comment Tongue)

Old laptop: Lenovo G458
AMD/ATI Radeon HD 7310 | [email protected] | APU E1-1200 Dual Core | 2.5 GB DDR3 400MHz | Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

New laptop: Lenovo ideapad 100
Nvidia Geforce 920M 2GB / Intel HD Graphics 5500 | [email protected] | Intel Core i3-5005U 2GB | 2GB DDR3 2000MHz | Window 10 Home 64-bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2016, 09:40 AM
Post: #11
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
And then we go back from the start
I'm unable to host in a proper way, a few posts above this I have posted the latest configuration tested and I'm still unable to achieve it. We cannot see each other, while no error messages are displayed
Regards~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2016, 12:13 PM
Post: #12
RE: It seems to connect but we cannot see each other
(02-02-2016 09:41 PM)Luigi003 Wrote:  Update: I have tested with the original version of the emulator and the following settings:
Activate Wlan game (yes)
proAdhocServer direction: 127.0.0.1
Activate server: yes

When play online, pro Ad hoc Server IP should be host's IP, not 127.0.0.1
If your public IP is 123.123.123.123, using 123.123.123.123 as pro Ad hoc Server IP. But uising public IP not always working.
if using tunngle/hamachi, paste host's tunngle/hamachi IP as pro Ad hoc Server IP.
[Tutorial] How to play multiplayer using Tunngle
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=12714
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: