Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Lord of Apocalypse
01-14-2014, 07:34 PM
Post: #31
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
I would like to let the devs know that from the build 0.9.6-292-g4982c6b to the latest one i tried the game with (442-gef56298) the upscaling feature for this game got broken, here some screenshots:

[Image: j95YfAb.jpg]

Since English is not my first language sorry for some misspelling on my posts
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2014, 12:02 AM
Post: #32
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
@Gurlok you sure? And what upscalling? Because I tried both internal res and texture scalling and it seems to work fine for me on yesterday's build as well as current latest(v0.9.6-442-gef56298).
   
For me it actually looks better(played last time before xmas) as it seems the lightning bug that made characters too bright until hitting something in-game at least once seems to not be present anymore.

I even tried to turn on all hacks and speedup options which I never really use just to reproduce the problem and the graphics was still mostly fine, some hacks do break the graphics a bit, but nothing like horribly messed textures on your screenshot.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2014, 04:25 PM (This post was last modified: 01-15-2014 11:55 PM by Gurlok.)
Post: #33
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
(01-15-2014 12:02 AM)LunaMoo Wrote:  @Gurlok you sure? And what upscalling? Because I tried both internal res and texture scalling and it seems to work fine for me on yesterday's build as well as current latest(v0.9.6-442-gef56298).

For me it actually looks better(played last time before xmas) as it seems the lightning bug that made characters too bright until hitting something in-game at least once seems to not be present anymore.

I even tried to turn on all hacks and speedup options which I never really use just to reproduce the problem and the graphics was still mostly fine, some hacks do break the graphics a bit, but nothing like horribly messed textures on your screenshot.

Thanks for the reply, LunaMoo. Yeah, I remember that issue very well, though it was only temporary. I tried again right now with the 447 build, (still upscale x2-x3 xBRZ) resulting in the same issue as well. I will try later after updating my nvidia drivers and let you know. What I find funny is that this issue is happening with this game only.

Btw, could you please tell me which settings are you using?

EDIT: Updated my nvidia drivers, the issue remain. What the hell is causing that is beyond me, I hope that somebody could help me to fix this issue.

Since English is not my first language sorry for some misspelling on my posts
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2014, 03:01 AM
Post: #34
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
Well the thing is I started on default settings(fresh ini) changed rendering res and texture upscalling and then tried all hacks and stuff to see if I could reproduce your glitchiness, nothing made it like that for me, the only things which did break LoA graphics noticeably for me are "Disable Alpha Test" hack which shows colored rectangles around some flat objects/textures, "Always Depth Write" hack which makes transparent boxes to appear around character around other objects like save crystal effectively making it invisible and "Disable Stencil Text" which shows rectangle gradient around hp bar.

Also I just tried and the demo from here, and it works fine for me as well.
   


I'm on amd gpu so if it is a bug, could be nvidia specific. From what I noticed recently nvidia gpu's had an awful bug with drivers > 320.18 which was never fixed and they had to make a hack on pcsx2 to work around it. It was affecting dx11 and differently, but it could be something similar as it also only affected upscalling. v0.9.6-292-g4982c6b seems like a harmless crash fix related to debugger, so it doesn't really seem to be the cause.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2014, 11:17 AM (This post was last modified: 01-16-2014 01:52 PM by Gurlok.)
Post: #35
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
(01-16-2014 03:01 AM)LunaMoo Wrote:  Well the thing is I started on default settings(fresh ini) changed rendering res and texture upscalling and then tried all hacks and stuff to see if I could reproduce your glitchiness, nothing made it like that for me, the only things which did break LoA graphics noticeably for me are "Disable Alpha Test" hack which shows colored rectangles around some flat objects/textures, "Always Depth Write" hack which makes transparent boxes to appear around character around other objects like save crystal effectively making it invisible and "Disable Stencil Text" which shows rectangle gradient around hp bar.

Also I just tried and the demo from here, and it works fine for me as well.



I'm on amd gpu so if it is a bug, could be nvidia specific. From what I noticed recently nvidia gpu's had an awful bug with drivers > 320.18 which was never fixed and they had to make a hack on pcsx2 to work around it. It was affecting dx11 and differently, but it could be something similar as it also only affected upscalling. v0.9.6-292-g4982c6b seems like a harmless crash fix related to debugger, so it doesn't really seem to be the cause.

Problem is, I used until yesterday the update 327.23 from a long time, never had any issues at all, but updating didn't fix it either. Usually I always use the default settings, avoid any speed hack, and only use harmless settings like upcasling along vsync and fps counter. Even if it should be a driver fault, why it does happen only when upscaling this specific game? This is just plain odd, if you ask me. Now I could open an issue on github, but I would like to avoid it until I find out that it's not caused on my end only.

Just to let you know, I tried with the demo and the result is the same (in case you were wondering if it was my dump fault). I even tried with disabling vertex cache (since sometimes can cause those kind of issue texture related), but with no avail.

EDIT: *Facepalm* I found out the problem, It was caused by the mipmapping option. Since the first time it was implemented I always used it, I realized that after testing the themo on my phone, the same settings gave the same result, so I tried to disable it, and guess what? Both on Windows and Android the issue is gone. Well, at least this makes sense XD.

Since English is not my first language sorry for some misspelling on my posts
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2014, 04:27 PM
Post: #36
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
Strange thing that on amd gpu I tried mipmapping on/off as well and it didn't [email protected][email protected]

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2014, 07:26 AM
Post: #37
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
(01-16-2014 04:27 PM)LunaMoo Wrote:  Strange thing that on amd gpu I tried mipmapping on/off as well and it didn't [email protected][email protected]

Yeah, as I told you early mipmapping was working fine for me until v0.9.6-292-g4982c6b, after that it got broken, is even more funny if we add the fact that it got broken on android too. I wonder if it is the case to let some devs know this or not.

Since English is not my first language sorry for some misspelling on my posts
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2014, 06:54 PM
Post: #38
PSP to PPSSPP save data problem
Hello everyone,
I saw some other threads about this kind of issue, but the problem might strongly be game-specific:

I copied my save data from Lord of Apocalypse [NTSC-J] PSP to my computer in order to load the saved game on PPSSPP.
But once I'm at the loading screen, where the 3 save slots are shown, the game freezes, and PPSSPP crashes.
I'm able to move during 3-4 seconds before it crashes, thus I've been able to try and load a save. But it always end up by crashing PPSSPP 5 seconds later.

The saves are strange :
- Some foreign and abnormal characters are present in place of the character's name.
- The time played is wrong.
- The character's level is also wrong.

Anyway ... it seems like a corrupted save. But it works well on PSP.
A save game of this game, started freshly on PPSSPP works fine.
A save game of this game found on internet also ends up crashing.



So, is there a way to un-corrupt the save ?
To convert it to PPSSPP save maybe ?

Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-06-2014, 01:16 PM
Post: #39
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
Merged.

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-09-2014, 02:38 PM
Post: #40
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
Just tried the save with JPCSP, it works ... But the emu sucks IMO.
I'm deducing that the issue comes from LoA + PPSSPP ...

Does someone have a PPSSPP playable save at the end of the game ? with a good collection of items ?
Or cheats ... ?

Something to make the save compatible with PPSSPP ? Please ...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-09-2014, 06:09 PM
Post: #41
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
@TonioPSP tried latest versions from buildbot? Some save compatibility work was made just like 2 days ago. If it still doesn't work with latest version, you might consider creating a new issue for it on github, since it works on jpcsp, it might be easier to fix for ppsspp as well.

http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=6594 - Custom PPSSPP Shaders!
http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=3590&pid=117172#pid117172 - simple CE scripts to help creating CWCheats,
https://github.com/LunaMoo/PPSSPP_workarounds - CWCheat workarounds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-10-2014, 07:20 AM (This post was last modified: 07-10-2014 07:21 AM by TonioPSP.)
Post: #42
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
(07-09-2014 06:09 PM)LunaMoo Wrote:  @TonioPSP tried latest versions from buildbot? Some save compatibility work was made just like 2 days ago. If it still doesn't work with latest version, you might consider creating a new issue for it on github, since it works on jpcsp, it might be easier to fix for ppsspp as well.

Wow, thanks Smile it works !
However, the "new" save (after saving with the last build) does not work on the 9.8 version, nor on my android device ... I'll have to wait for the build to be release as an official update ? Or are their builds for android version too ?

Anyways, It'll be good for now Smile thanks a lot !

EDIT : Okay, I just saw the builds are available for android too ... I'll just try it soon Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 03:39 AM
Post: #43
having a wierd graphic glitch in one level in lord of apocalypse
This only happens in one level

https://www.dropbox.com/sc/hq02p2cidhayj...RQ5WRUsqpa
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 10:12 AM
Post: #44
RE: Lord of Apocalypse
Merged.

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2016, 04:33 PM
Post: #45
a tip for people that want the lord of apocalypse password quests
Download the save from gamefaqs that has all quests complete and start a new character in the second or third save slot
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: