Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
01-19-2014, 12:50 PM (This post was last modified: 01-19-2014 12:51 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #31
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
(01-17-2014 01:26 PM)Grimmer Wrote:  PPSSPP build: v0.9.6-453
Platform: PC
Black screen after 5-10 seconds of gameplay :/. BTW, how to create log files? User/Logs option doesn't work in new builds.

When you use the latest builds from the buildbot, there is a file named "InfoLog.bat" in the folder Smile
You just need to double-click it and it will launch PPSSPP and create a log Wink

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing --- Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 05:13 PM
Post: #32
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
(01-19-2014 12:50 PM)vnctdj Wrote:  When you use the latest builds from the buildbot, there is a file named "InfoLog.bat" in the folder Smile
You just need to double-click it and it will launch PPSSPP and create a log Wink
Thanks a lot, I used a shortcut to run PPSSPP so I didn't see that *.bat files on the beginning.
BTW, mine log is exactly the same as @kamer1337.

PC: AMD Athlon II X250, GeForce 8600 GT, 2Gb RAM, Win 7 SP1 32bit
Android:
Xperia mini pro 2.3.4
Nexus 7 2012 4.4.x
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 05:41 PM
Post: #33
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
You're welcome Smile

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing --- Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-20-2014, 02:12 PM
Post: #34
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
Has anyone seen any progress with THUG2 on some of the latest builds?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2014, 05:31 PM
Post: #35
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
rubejb:

Still randomly crashing even in 0.9.8 build.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2014, 08:47 PM
Post: #36
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
On android and pc 0.9.8 latest build crash on pc randomly on aandroid work full spedd on 1st small map on bigger sometimes slower and again fast -but after 1m game crash to desktop
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2014, 05:14 AM
Post: #37
Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
Name: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
Genre: Skating
Region: US
Type: ISO
Version: 0.9.9
OS: Android/Windows
Status: In Game
Notes: Will randomly crash in game, have tried both on Android and Windows but both crash randomly
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2014, 05:17 AM
Post: #38
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
Merged. Thanks for the status update on the game. Smile

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2014, 05:24 AM
Post: #39
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
Will keep trying on every build that comes out I hope one day this game won't crash it would be fun to play on mobile I am using a S4 so I get steady FPS
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-05-2014, 01:43 PM
Post: #40
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
(07-23-2014 05:24 AM)Killoma572 Wrote:  Will keep trying on every build that comes out I hope one day this game won't crash it would be fun to play on mobile I am using a S4 so I get steady FPS

Thank you!

THUG2 is the one game I'm patiently waiting to fully work with PPSSPP. I'll even take it if it's a bit choppy or has some graphical issues. But those crashes I can't really work around. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2014, 06:08 PM (This post was last modified: 08-24-2014 06:32 PM by Net_Bastard.)
Post: #41
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
Version: 0.9.9.1-111

Platform: Windows x64

No graphical problems to speak of unlike in earlier versions, but the game is still very unstable. I'll see if any of the emulator options will remedy it.

EDIT: Turning off Fast Memory and I/O on Thread makes the game give a black screen after a while, when it had just crashed before.

Reading the log, seems like the culprit is a vertex buffer overflow. I don't know what causes it; seems to be at random.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-13-2014, 12:31 PM
Post: #42
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
I'm testing on the latest Android build: v0.9.9.1-641-gafbe50d

It still crashes after a couple of minutes of gameplay, but I was hoping to help slightly by sending in logs. I've checked the box that says "Enable Compatibility server reports". Are there any other things I need to do?

Also, does anyone know where the Android logs are saved on my device? I don't see them in the default PSP folder that the app created.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2014, 06:50 AM (This post was last modified: 12-20-2014 06:54 AM by park427.)
Post: #43
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
for me at first its said the the game is not responding every time. now it plays for 10 seconds and the screen goes black
i am using windows vista
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2015, 08:59 AM
Post: #44
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
is this game going to be ever fixed? its been so long and still hangs
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-19-2015, 08:39 PM (This post was last modified: 06-19-2015 09:02 PM by Ozzypozzy.)
Post: #45
RE: Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Remix
I'm not a dev and I don't know a thing about how emulators work but I may have found out why the game crashes after playing for ~30 seconds, it seems that loading a level with Dynarec JIT turned on breaks the game somehow, the game seems to run with little bugs without it on but with the downfall of dropping to around 5 fps, it seems that you can turn JIT back on without any problems after you have loaded the level, in the video below I run at 15-20 fps one a OnePlus One without any crashes.

/watch?v=OcZjaWzD8Eo
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: