Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pac-Man World 3
03-03-2013, 04:49 PM (This post was last modified: 03-09-2014 09:55 AM by vnctdj.)
Post: #1
Pac-Man World 3
Region : EU
Format : CSO
Version : v0.6-903-g1b1252b
Game ID : ULES00260
OS : Win
Compatability : Ingame
Notes : Missing movies-crashing after a while when goes ingame.with fast memory on,emulator freezes,without i got this in debug
tested on android-emulator freezes after pacman logo


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2013, 09:51 AM
Post: #2
RE: Pacman World 3
Still crashing after a while when the game starts


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2013, 12:18 PM (This post was last modified: 07-04-2013 12:18 PM by sfageas.)
Post: #3
RE: Pacman World 3
Black screen before intro movie

Log :
Code:
http://pastebin.com/MEvhfp2e

Moved
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2014, 09:27 AM
Post: #4
RE: Pacman World 3
v0.9.6-675
full of
user_main I[ME]: HLE\sceMpeg.cpp:1173 Audio end reach. pts: 587420 dts: 507507
after video.


Attached File(s)
.zip  ppssppinfolog.zip (Size: 6.11 KB / Downloads: 371)
.zip  ppssppdebuglogv0.9.6-675.txt.zip (Size: 463.23 KB / Downloads: 443)

I want to be a crash fixer
PM me if you want to me look a game
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2014, 02:54 PM
Post: #5
RE: Pacman World 3
Does it work if you comment out the "if (ctx->mediaengine->IsNoAudioData()) {" check? That is, did it work before that change?

Does the audio seem to play correctly during the video?

1020=sceMpegRingbufferAvailableSize(0bffea10)

Never seems to get to 1024, I wonder why.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2014, 10:18 PM (This post was last modified: 01-28-2014 10:29 PM by sum2012.)
Post: #6
RE: Pacman World 3
edit:Updated JPCSp trace

Change scempeg debug_info to notice log to compare JPCSP Trace log.
Hmm
Code:
07:28:29 user_main - sceMpegRegistStream 0x9FFC73C, 0x0, 0x0 = 0x8EA2C80
07:28:29 user_main - sceMpegRegistStream 0x9FFC73C, 0x1, 0x0 = 0x8EA3080

> Does it work if you comment out the "if (ctx->mediaengine->IsNoAudioData()) {" check? That is, did it work before that change?
Do you mean all this code ?
Code:
    if (ctx->mediaengine->IsNoAudioData()) {
        INFO_LOG(ME, "Audio end reach. pts: %i dts: %i", (int)sceAu.pts, (int)ctx->mediaengine->getLastTimeStamp());
        result = PSP_ERROR_MPEG_NO_DATA;
    }
If yes ,same result.If no worse,do not show video

> 1020=sceMpegRingbufferAvailableSize(0bffea10)
> Never seems to get to 1024, I wonder why.
Thanks the tip,I have a way to hack to work
in
Code:
int sceMpegRingbufferAvailableSize(u32 ringbufferAddr)
...
    if (ringbuffer->packetsFree == 1020) return 1024;
    else
    return ringbuffer->packetsFree;


Attached File(s)
.zip  ppsspplogm.zip (Size: 33.5 KB / Downloads: 267)
.txt  JPCSPtracelog.txt (Size: 134.25 KB / Downloads: 260)

I want to be a crash fixer
PM me if you want to me look a game
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2014, 05:23 AM
Post: #7
RE: Pacman World 3
Okay, so the question is why does it return no more data when it still has packets.... hmm.

It seems like it's never even trying to decode the final frame of the video. It never gets the video end, and this is the only thing that triggers the packets to be flushed.

What if you add this to sceMpegGetAtracAu():

Code:
    if (ctx->mediaengine->IsNoAudioData() && mpegRingbuffer.packetsFree + 4 >= mpegRingbuffer.packets) {
        mpegRingbuffer.packetsFree = mpegRingbuffer.packets;
        Memory::WriteStruct(ctx->mpegRingbufferAddr, &mpegRingbuffer);
    }

It's a hack but if it works, it'll confirm that handling this better somehow will fix it.

-[Unknown]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2014, 05:31 AM
Post: #8
RE: Pacman World 3
Not work
(01-29-2014 05:23 AM)[Unknown] Wrote:  What if you add this to sceMpegGetAtracAu():

Code:
    if (ctx->mediaengine->IsNoAudioData() && mpegRingbuffer.packetsFree + 4 >= mpegRingbuffer.packets) {
        mpegRingbuffer.packetsFree = mpegRingbuffer.packets;
        Memory::WriteStruct(ctx->mpegRingbufferAddr, &mpegRingbuffer);
    }

I want to be a crash fixer
PM me if you want to me look a game
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2014, 06:51 AM
Post: #9
RE: Pacman World 3
Change to this work
Code:
if (ctx->mediaengine->IsNoAudioData() || mpegRingbuffer.packetsFree + 4 >= mpegRingbuffer.packets) {
         mpegRingbuffer.packetsFree = mpegRingbuffer.packets;
         Memory::WriteStruct(ctx->mpegRingbufferAddr, &mpegRingbuffer);
     }

I want to be a crash fixer
PM me if you want to me look a game
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2014, 08:17 PM (This post was last modified: 02-14-2014 08:23 PM by Stevec.)
Post: #10
RE: Pacman World 3
i tried on 9.7. official release - game runs thru menu ok now. and goes into game but i found as soon as you punch the first 2 cutouts on first level the game crashes. heres some pics where it stops & log files of each crash.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               

specs: win xp 32bit service pack 3 nvidia GT630 2048mb ram graphics card, dual core 3.0GHz 2gb ram pc user
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2014, 09:43 AM
Post: #11
RE: Pacman World 3
Rename this thread to "Pac-Man World 3" please. That would be more correct.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2014, 09:55 AM (This post was last modified: 03-09-2014 09:56 AM by vnctdj.)
Post: #12
RE: Pac-Man World 3
(03-09-2014 09:43 AM)Nik1895 Wrote:  Rename this thread to "Pac-Man World 3" please. That would be more correct.

You're right, thanks Smile
Thread's title edited Smile

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2014, 08:11 AM
Post: #13
RE: Pac-Man World 3
Is it working okay now in latest buildbot - http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-29-2014, 05:57 AM
Post: #14
RE: Pac-Man World 3
I tried 9.8.551 - still crashes in same spot just as you punch the first monster cutout on the right on first level

specs: win xp 32bit service pack 3 nvidia GT630 2048mb ram graphics card, dual core 3.0GHz 2gb ram pc user
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-29-2014, 02:59 PM
Post: #15
RE: Pac-Man World 3
Did u see any error in log before crash?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: