Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Tekken 6
03-03-2013, 04:05 PM
Post: #1
Tekken 6
Well it looks like the game gets into the main menu, but it will hang on whatever mode has to bring up a Loading screen. (Also a weird message/texture is loaded instead of the word "Loading" on fighting modes)

Some images:
http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/7577/...030318.png
http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/7577/...030318.png
http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/7577/pp...030318.png

And that weird "2884" thing. I guess it has to do with how languages are used in the game. 2884 must be the game's internal name for "Loading" and it replaces it according to which language your PSP is.

http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/7577/pp...030318.png
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2013, 04:29 PM
Post: #2
RE: Tekken 6
(03-03-2013 04:05 PM)VIRGIN KLM Wrote:  Well it looks like the game gets into the main menu, but it will hang on whatever mode has to bring up a Loading screen. (Also a weird message/texture is loaded instead of the word "Loading" on fighting modes)

Some images:
http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/7577/...030318.png
http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/7577/...030318.png
http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/7577/pp...030318.png

And that weird "2884" thing. I guess it has to do with how languages are used in the game. 2884 must be the game's internal name for "Loading" and it replaces it according to which language your PSP is.

http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/7577/pp...030318.png

How did u get to main menu? I tried using ppsspp-v0.6-905-g3c640a0-windows-x86 and after bandai namco and namco logos i see only infinite "now loading" screen. I tried to skip it using "TAB" button, but it's no go. What rev and settings do u use?

To watch my gameplays go to:
http://www.youtube.com/user/srdjan041
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkCA7Bx4k-7HkGC6U2ASSyQ
Buy PC games from Instant-Gaming at cheapest price on Internet trough my referral link:
[code]http://www.instant-gaming.com/igr/FS-FeNiX/[/code]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-04-2013, 02:36 AM
Post: #3
RE: Tekken 6
(03-03-2013 04:29 PM)srdjan1995 Wrote:  How did u get to main menu? I tried using ppsspp-v0.6-905-g3c640a0-windows-x86 and after bandai namco and namco logos i see only infinite "now loading" screen. I tried to skip it using "TAB" button, but it's no go. What rev and settings do u use?

Same with Tekken DR, keep pressing start.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2013, 07:18 PM
Post: #4
RE: Tekken 6
same result v07-53 on android infinite now loading
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2013, 03:14 PM
Post: #5
RE: Tekken 6
disable media engine and it goes on demo battle but never triggers start button,endless demo battle looping and its a bit unstable


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2013, 10:22 PM (This post was last modified: 04-02-2013 10:22 PM by VIRGIN KLM.)
Post: #6
RE: Tekken 6
(04-01-2013 03:14 PM)sfageas Wrote:  disable media engine and it goes on demo battle but never triggers start button,endless demo battle looping and its a bit unstable
Nice find, I hope someone from the dev team check it out.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2013, 04:30 AM
Post: #7
RE: Tekken 6
There's something that killed the menu on the later builds and I mean like 100+ builds. Also it doesn't load savegames anymore. That thing with disabling Media Engine is intresting.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2013, 04:42 AM
Post: #8
RE: Tekken 6
i just test this lately,it was going on menus before?Without media engine some games crashing though like sbk09
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2013, 06:32 AM
Post: #9
RE: Tekken 6
Yeah on the second image I posted you can see the menu.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2013, 11:50 AM
Post: #10
RE: Tekken 6
Is tekken 6 working on the latest 0.7-619 build on IOS anyone?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2013, 01:38 PM
Post: #11
RE: Tekken 6
It doesn't work on any version/revision right now. There's somekind of conflict on 0x09FDE9D0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2013, 08:35 PM (This post was last modified: 04-13-2013 08:42 PM by VIRGIN KLM.)
Post: #12
RE: Tekken 6
Missing backgrounds got fixed as in Tekken DR, but that stubborn menu is not showing up. Somebody needs to find out why it stopped working after a point. I have posted an image of a build that the menu was actualy working. My post was made on 3-3-2013 so the build that broke it must have been -/+1 day distant from my post and since I have no changelog for those builds back from those dates I can't help narrowing them down.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2013, 01:23 AM (This post was last modified: 04-14-2013 01:31 AM by sfageas.)
Post: #13
RE: Tekken 6
Surprise Big Grin
i manage to get on main menu by enabling media engine when is in demo mode and pressing space like crazy,START button is there!!but then i stuck on installing data arf!!debug loop from installing data but doesnt show anything useful only the missing player


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2013, 05:27 AM
Post: #14
RE: Tekken 6
Yeah you can't install data.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2013, 05:48 AM (This post was last modified: 08-28-2015 02:59 PM by vnctdj.)
Post: #15
RE: Tekken 6
No it's not that issue, on previous builds the actual menu would show up, check the image on the first post. I'll repost it here. It was getting more further than now. Installation is not madnatory and has nothing to do with the issue. Also installation works on other games that I tried for fun so I bet those kinds of issues are obsolete now.
You could get to all of these modes and the character selection screens but it would hang on loading screens (obviously related to media engine setting that wasn't available at the time) I'll try to dig up the last version this worked.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: