Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Ability to disable HUD layer.
06-17-2014, 01:52 PM (This post was last modified: 06-20-2014 08:20 PM by Nightquaker.)
Post: #1
Exclamation Ability to disable HUD layer.
Hello there :3
I'm not sure if I'm missing something, but is there a way to disable HUD in games? It would be really neat for screenshots.
I know that in some games HUD disappears when you change a rendering mode, but that's rather an issue than a feature.
Thank you :3

My specs:
Phenom X3 8450 ~2.3GHz
PowerColor HD6850 1GB
4 gigs of DDR2-800 RAM
~400GB HDD
Windows 8.0 x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 05:56 AM
Post: #2
RE: Ability to disable HUD layer.
Yes yes I like this option.. makes gaming much more enjoyable Smile oh and anyway this should be in the Feature request thread Big Grin

Chill and Go with the flow ~d[o_o]b~

==| Casey |==

My Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SuperHack333/videos

Specs:
Model: Toshiba Satellite M840
CPU: Intel Core i5 3210m (2.5Ghz Turbo Boosted to 3.1Ghz)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670m 1GB DDR3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Ram: 4GB DDR3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 05:58 AM
Post: #3
RE: Ability to disable HUD layer.
That'd be more of a CWCheat code request than a feature request. It'd require different methods for every game, since they all do their drawing differently..

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 06:54 AM
Post: #4
RE: Ability to disable HUD layer.
Yea the first thing that came up on me is via cheat although I thought it was possible through coding :/

Chill and Go with the flow ~d[o_o]b~

==| Casey |==

My Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SuperHack333/videos

Specs:
Model: Toshiba Satellite M840
CPU: Intel Core i5 3210m (2.5Ghz Turbo Boosted to 3.1Ghz)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670m 1GB DDR3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Ram: 4GB DDR3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 07:09 AM
Post: #5
RE: Ability to disable HUD layer.
It would get too messy via code, I'd think. It's not like we can really know what a game is doing with its textures without looking at how it draws the screen by hand, then applying per-game hacks/hardcoded things to skip. It'd be easier to make a cheat code, imo..

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 07:13 AM
Post: #6
RE: Ability to disable HUD layer.
(07-25-2014 07:09 AM)TheDax Wrote:  It would get too messy via code, I'd think. It's not like we can really know what a game is doing with its textures without looking at how it draws the screen by hand, then applying per-game hacks/hardcoded things to skip. It'd be easier to make a cheat code, imo..

Yea and it would be a lot of work so CWCheat is the right option Smile

Chill and Go with the flow ~d[o_o]b~

==| Casey |==

My Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SuperHack333/videos

Specs:
Model: Toshiba Satellite M840
CPU: Intel Core i5 3210m (2.5Ghz Turbo Boosted to 3.1Ghz)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670m 1GB DDR3
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Ram: 4GB DDR3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: