Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
03-28-2014, 06:29 PM
Post: #1
Question No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
Hi guys , I am going to buy an android phone , I also have a laptop ,so I was thinking that is it possible to play online via Coldbird on ppsspp without UPNP turned on and no DMZ?? its because I have tried everything on my psp to play tekken 6 and other games online with Coldbird but since my router doesnt support UPNP and DMZ is also not working now-a-days so i cant see anybody in the lobby but I know that ofcourse there are people playing at the moment, so guys please tell me is it also required in PPSSPP?? and how many people are playing hamachi?

The Signature!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-28-2014, 11:01 PM (This post was last modified: 03-28-2014 11:03 PM by nc50lc.)
Post: #2
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
First of all, AdHoc is not yet fully supported by PPSSPP.

If you want to connect to Coldbird Prometheus server, you still need DMZ enabled router to connect.
Even if you successfully connected to the Online Guildhall, it is still a bit "tricky" to start a quest with random players. It is recommended to play only with players that you have a contact (check other threads)

If your router doesn't support DMZ,
I recommend using stable 3g/4g data if youre using an Android device.
I Successfully started a quest with a random person using 3g + 25% trick. ofc, it's not gonna work everytime, especially with real psp players.

-there's a lot of people here using Hamachi, but Android devices wasn't supported yet. (Hamachi-beta)
-It is simply simulation on LAN, not a server.

| Testing Rig: Windows7 PC |
->Proc: Intel Core2Duo E8400
->GPU: Nvidia GTX660 GDDR5 1GB
->RAM: 4GB DDR2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #3
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
Thank you so much for your help , will you please tell me a thing?? What is 3g , 4g data? are you talking about SIM? GSM? I have a 2g sims available in my country , will they work?

The Signature!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2014, 10:45 AM
Post: #4
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
I think 2g is a bit slow for coldbird. I haven't tried it yet.

but android's portable wifi hotspot is a great alternative if you just wanted to play with a friend from your area (WAN)

| Testing Rig: Windows7 PC |
->Proc: Intel Core2Duo E8400
->GPU: Nvidia GTX660 GDDR5 1GB
->RAM: 4GB DDR2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2014, 12:24 PM
Post: #5
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
Haseeb join my network if u wanna play tekken 6 online ppsspp,visit my thread
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2014, 02:29 PM
Post: #6
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
bosko jovanovic , it would be awesome to play tekken 6 online with you but can you please give me your thread link? btw I am huge Tekken fan just like you , I have played every game of tekken (all 13) , thats why i love to play it online.

The Signature!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2014, 05:02 PM
Post: #7
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
very nice of you ,take a look http://forums.ppsspp.org/showthread.php?tid=8273
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-30-2014, 05:38 AM
Post: #8
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
Ok thank you very much ! today I will set the hamachi and then we will play , btw Thank god I think there isnt any need of DMZ in hamachi , is it?

The Signature!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-30-2014, 12:52 PM
Post: #9
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
no need dmz for hamachi i believe Smile

===========================
PSP: PSP 3000 PRO C custom firmware
~~PPSSPP Devices~~
Phone: iphone 4G
Desktop: i7-2600, 4GB ram , GTS 450
===========================
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-31-2014, 10:34 PM
Post: #10
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
The bad news is:
Hamachi doesn't support Android yet... (I saw your post on development section, Haseeb)
Hamachi is an application that is not a part or plugin of PPSSPP.

| Testing Rig: Windows7 PC |
->Proc: Intel Core2Duo E8400
->GPU: Nvidia GTX660 GDDR5 1GB
->RAM: 4GB DDR2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-07-2014, 11:41 PM
Post: #11
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
Now there is solution for no dmz,upnp.you can now use 'softether' app to play many ppsspp games without restrictions like dmz,upnp,only 5 player max (in hamachi).this app is available on all platforms (android too).for further information visi 300.dyndns.info/adhoc/nations.php
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2014, 08:45 AM
Post: #12
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
(09-07-2014 11:41 PM)MickeyVirus Wrote:  Now there is solution for no dmz,upnp.you can now use 'softether' app to play many ppsspp games without restrictions like dmz,upnp,only 5 player max (in hamachi).this app is available on all platforms (android too).for further information visi 300.dyndns.info/adhoc/nations.php

What did you say ? what what what ? LOL!!!!
Thanks for info bro , thankgod! Smile

The Signature!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-19-2016, 06:11 PM
Post: #13
RE: No DMZ and UPNP , is it possible?
how to activated dmz please pm me
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: