Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Breath Of Fire III
09-23-2013, 11:49 PM (This post was last modified: 09-24-2013 12:46 AM by TheDax.)
Post: #31
RE: Breath Of Fire III
What happens if you rename your ppsspp.ini to something like ppsspp-old.ini(you can delete the new one and put your old one back once you're done testing), then make sure to enable FB -> CPU/GPU mode again? Does it still flicker? Also, you never mentioned what version you're using..

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2013, 12:38 PM
Post: #32
RE: Breath Of Fire III
(09-22-2013 01:31 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  Game can possibly be moved to playable now.

If you use Read Framebuffers to Memory(CPU) or (GPU) with v0.9.1-1144-gf8eebdb or newer, the glitch rectangle should be gone, and it shouldn't be flickering or choppy now(unless you have a really slow device I guess). Thanks, Raven02!

Worked for me
Read Framebuffers to Memory(CPU)
Frameskipping = 1
Hardware transform = off

No black screen after Capcom logo, no flickering during cutscreens/gameplay. Hoping the rest of the game goes this smoothly.
Couldn't have done it without you guys, thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2013, 06:23 PM
Post: #33
RE: Breath Of Fire III
(09-23-2013 11:49 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  What happens if you rename your ppsspp.ini to something like ppsspp-old.ini(you can delete the new one and put your old one back once you're done testing), then make sure to enable FB -> CPU/GPU mode again? Does it still flicker? Also, you never mentioned what version you're using..

Don't got any .ini file, also am using the newest 64 bit version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2013, 06:24 PM (This post was last modified: 09-24-2013 06:25 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #34
RE: Breath Of Fire III
Define "newest". Are you referring to 0.9.1 official? Or v0.9.1-1208-g4cba4ef, which is the newest revision at the time of this writing?

http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/ if you are still on 0.9.1 official.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 01:36 AM
Post: #35
RE: Breath Of Fire III
(09-24-2013 06:24 PM)daxtsu Wrote:  Define "newest". Are you referring to 0.9.1 official? Or v0.9.1-1208-g4cba4ef, which is the newest revision at the time of this writing?

http://buildbot.orphis.net/ppsspp/ if you are still on 0.9.1 official.

Still on official, can I transfer a save from official to this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2013, 01:49 AM
Post: #36
RE: Breath Of Fire III
Save states? No.

In-game saves? Yes(though some people claim they can't with certain games, so YMMV. Keep a backup of your in-game save to be safe).

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2013, 05:47 AM (This post was last modified: 11-24-2013 05:59 AM by Izayoi756.)
Post: #37
RE: Breath Of Fire III
Region : EU
Format : ISO
Version 0.9.5
Game ID : ULES00193
OS : Android
Compatability : Playable
Notes: just beat the game got the gookingsword in 9 kills ~.~ lol (47 hours of gameplay doing all side stuff) without a single hiccup, I am playing on a google nexus 7 (2013) with some small slow downs (nothing real noticeable except for music slowing down)
Settings needed: Default except for frameskip needs to be set to none when game starts after the capcom logo change frameskip to 1 and everything will work fine.
Save States - Work perfectly
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2013, 03:33 PM
Post: #38
RE: Breath Of Fire III
so i guess this should be moved to Playable? Smile

Reality is a Lovely Place, But i Wouldn't Wanna Live There..
• • gLoBe ~
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2013, 08:15 PM
Post: #39
RE: Breath Of Fire III
Moved Smile

♦ Intel Core i7-6700HQ | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M | Debian Testing
♦ Intel Core i7-2630QM | 4 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M | Debian Testing
♦ PSP-3004 | 6.60 PRO-C2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2013, 04:05 PM
Post: #40
RE: Breath Of Fire III
updated the compatibility list

Phone: Galaxy SII GT-I9100/Galaxy J7 J700M

PC: Intel Core i5 3470 3.2GHz/8GB DDR3 1600MHz/NVIDIA GTX 650 1GB GDDR5 128-bit/Windows 10 Pro x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2013, 06:01 PM
Post: #41
RE: Breath Of Fire III
Game still flickers/has headache-inducing strobe effects in 0.9.6.2 official.

CPU - Intel Core i5 3570 3.4/3.8 GHz (Turbo Boost)
GPU - MSI GeForce GTX 660 2 GB GDDR5
RAM - 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 1333
OS - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
HDD - 1 TB Western Digital 7200 RPM
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2013, 06:20 PM (This post was last modified: 12-13-2013 06:21 PM by TheDax.)
Post: #42
RE: Breath Of Fire III
Are you using Read Framebuffers to Memory (CPU or GPU)? If not, that's why.

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2013, 10:32 PM
Post: #43
RE: Breath Of Fire III
(12-13-2013 06:20 PM)TheDax Wrote:  Are you using Read Framebuffers to Memory (CPU or GPU)? If not, that's why.

Well, tried the game with it on and most of the graphics being rendered is fine now, but I still get about 1/6 of the screen (the top) flickering with it on, but speed wise, it runs at full speed) Tongue Maybe I'm doing something wrong....?

Should I post a video?

CPU - Intel Core i5 3570 3.4/3.8 GHz (Turbo Boost)
GPU - MSI GeForce GTX 660 2 GB GDDR5
RAM - 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 1333
OS - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
HDD - 1 TB Western Digital 7200 RPM
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2013, 11:18 PM
Post: #44
RE: Breath Of Fire III
That 1/6th flickering only seems to happen for me on my NVidia if I use FB to GPU. Have you tried FB to CPU too?

3.8ghz i7 5930K, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 4GB Nvidia GTX 970, Asus X99 PRO, Windows 7 (SP1) x64
How to ask useful questions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
I'm not Dark_Alex, nor do I claim to be. Our nicknames are merely coincidence.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2013, 03:07 AM
Post: #45
RE: Breath Of Fire III
(12-13-2013 11:18 PM)TheDax Wrote:  That 1/6th flickering only seems to happen for me on my NVidia if I use FB to GPU. Have you tried FB to CPU too?

OH! That did it! Wow, talk about PEBKAC on my end Big Grin Thanks, works like a charm! Now, this game doesn't like save states, right? This emulator is awesome, keep up the good work Cool

CPU - Intel Core i5 3570 3.4/3.8 GHz (Turbo Boost)
GPU - MSI GeForce GTX 660 2 GB GDDR5
RAM - 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 1333
OS - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
HDD - 1 TB Western Digital 7200 RPM
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: